Old 07-18-2020, 03:39 PM   #41
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,456
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AtmanActive View Post
Correction, these do not work:
Script: mpl_List next sample in directory for RS5k on selected track.lua
Script: mpl_List previous sample in directory for RS5k on selected track.lua

These do work:
Script: mpl_List next sample in directory for focused RS5k.lua
Script: mpl_List previous sample in directory for focused RS5k.lua

Not bad. Thank you FeedTheCat! This is a great workaround. Hopefully it can be useful for everyone reading this.

As always, it is a bit lacking compared to a native solution:
- it loads any file, not just media file, which will result in silence when reapeaks are loaded
- it doesn't preview the sample freshly loaded like RS5K does, but, if you are previewing a running song, it doesn't really matter
It is a good idea to set up a separate folder just for Reapeak files, really keeps your sample folders tidy.
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2020, 03:42 PM   #42
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,456
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
I don't know if it's been mentioned, but a big improvement would be DFD mode (direct From disk).
In't that the cache setting ?
Lowering it to 0 should make everything DFD right ?
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2020, 03:59 PM   #43
AtmanActive
Human being with feelings
 
AtmanActive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 376
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FeedTheCat View Post
If you are not afraid to get your hands dirty you could just edit the scripts yourself. You only have to replace one line. Find this (around line 24?)
Fixed and submitted a pull request to MPL via GitHub. Hopefully, it will be fixed and updated very soon in everyone's Reaper via ReaPack. Thanks a ton FeedTheCat!
AtmanActive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2020, 08:53 PM   #44
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,911
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
It isn't always wise to point to other DAWs for improvement ideas, but it feels like in this case Ableton flat-out has the sample thing nailed, and could provide some guidance.

Of course it plays directly into the modular-see-everything-on-screen workflow that is unique to Ableton, but some ideas can be lifted from that that could work easily in Reaper.

It really is a beautiful thing to pull a sample into arrange, and immediately it's accessible as a playable sample, with full sampler control directly and immediately available to you. It really fosters a creative "do cool stuff with sound" environment that fully explains Ableton's dominance in 'sound-designy' genres.

Some of the latest pre improvements are encroaching on this though! I feel that the more integrated / accessible RS5k can be, the better.

The closer to "sick sample, lemme do stuff with it" we can get, the better. Every step that gets between this and starting to make sounds (load a sampler, drag the sample to it, arm the track, create a midi item, draw in notes, etc) is a step slowing down the creative process, and IMO should be specifically aimed at being eliminated.
What is in your opinion that is still missing other then the sampler it self?

I can see missing time stretch, maybe allow media in project to open in new sampler and slicing
__________________
i had to come back !
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2020, 10:28 PM   #45
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 13,035
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Win Conway View Post
In't that the cache setting ?
Lowering it to 0 should make everything DFD right ?
No, I don't think so. It says "Cache samples smaller than: [64]mb".

I just did a test by loading an old SMDrums program I made 5 years ago, it had about 1.17GB of samples.

I'm very happy to say when I saved it, it did not re-save the samples, which is very good.

Then I saved it again and this time I checked the "Copy all media into project directory", and it indeed
copied all the samples.

However, I discovered another little problem with RS5K. 5 years ago I created 4 different versions of
SMDrums in RS5K. This was so that folks could pick the best one for their computer specs.

SMDrums (1400)
SMDrums (1600)
SMDrums (2600)
SMDrums (7100)

For this test I loaded the SMDrums (2600) version. Back when I made those programs the "SMDrums (2600)"
actually only had 1.17GB of samples but in Reaper it used 2.6GB of RAM. That was bad enough, but look what
it's doing today, it shows 5.184GB. Task Manager also reflects these numbers and I don't understand why?



I'm a developer of instruments for Kontakt so I don't use RS5K, but often I have some freebies that I would
like to give to my Reaper friends, but because of the of the lack of controls it's impossible to do that.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2020, 02:00 AM   #46
Vagelis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Larisa, Greece
Posts: 828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
I can see missing time stretch, maybe allow media in project to open in new sampler and slicing
Yeap detect transients and slice to transients, then each slice corresponds to different note.

About stretch, how about if we could add stretch markers ?
Vagelis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2020, 06:28 AM   #47
juan_r
Human being with feelings
 
juan_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 137
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Win Conway View Post
No, any automatic saving/moving/duplicating of samples is a no no, its very very simple, make it an option, done.
My point was that the option should be per file or per RS5K instance. Hence the suggested shortcut, so to say. Referring to a certain sample file by absolute or project-relative pathname could be an easy way to specify it should be saved within the project folder or not. Of course, other ways could work even better - such as a simple per-instance checkbox.
juan_r is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2020, 06:34 AM   #48
DuX
Human being with feelings
 
DuX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Underworld
Posts: 1,096
Default RS5K Usefulness

Great discussion.

I really like the rendition in the first post. I would just replace "max" and "min" buttons for volume and velocity since for me everything should be from left to right regarding the strength of some effect.

I haven't noticed if someone mentioned a sorely missing root note autolearn from MIDI keyboard? That's one of the things that I'd find very useful because every time I load a sample I have to change it by hand. Maybe it's been implemented with scripting already?

Automatic finding of zero-crossing points whilst playing a loop would be incredibly useful, as well as automatic finding the top volume points, since they sometimes make better looping choice. I've never seen a sampler with that function [and I love samplers with passion, still have a rack full of them], and it is very useful.

An obvious buttons for changing the samples would be wonderful, too, regardless the up/down key working [in win], because sometimes you don't have a keyboard handy. I do almost everything with MIDI controllers. Well, I'll look up those scripts and assign them to a MIDI CC. :P That's great.

Regarding saving samples, I think there should be an option to save them with a project or not, because sometimes it is needed and sometimes not. It really should be optional and very useful!

Cheers!
__________________
Goodnight, thank you, and may your God go with you.
DuX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2020, 06:40 AM   #49
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Bludgeon, NY
Posts: 2,482
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DuX View Post
I haven't noticed if someone mentioned a sorely missing root note autolearn from MIDI keyboard? That's one of the things that I'd find very useful because every time I load a sample I have to change it by hand. Maybe it's been implemented with scripting already?
double click the "note start" and "note end" param before hitting a key.

or, if you are like me and don't want to reach for a mouse, write a script that watches a Midi Examiner JS on a dummy track with your midi input. when run, the script looks at the "note number" data byte on that track, and then prints those values into the RS5K instance in question
__________________
extravagant frugality
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2020, 07:38 AM   #50
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,456
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
No, I don't think so. It says "Cache samples smaller than: [64]mb".
Just tested it and it does what I said.
1 Loaded a 20mb sample, it loads to RAM, can be seen in RAM usage.
2 Changed cache samples smaller to 10mb and the RAM use goes down because the loaded sample is bigger than the cache and is run from disk.

You have to keep in mind here that it is individual samples, not groups of samples, so a single sample smaller than 64mb will be run from RAM.

Edit*
Just checked.
Also samples are only copied and moved in to the project folder when the user request that via copy or move on save, otherwise samples just stay in their respective homes.
So both of those can be crossed off the list.
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2020, 07:50 AM   #51
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,456
Default

Open in editor action, as per the normal audio tracks in Reaper, in fact lets expand it to two actions.
1 Open in audio editor (As the name suggests)
2 Edit as track (Creates a faux Reaper audio track, you can use whatever edit tools you like to rearrange the audio, updates audio in the sample when you close)
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2020, 08:05 AM   #52
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,456
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
double click the "note start" and "note end" param before hitting a key.
That does nothing here ?
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2020, 08:15 AM   #53
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,456
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
i miss being able to apply velocity to more than just the amp envelope. in the MPC series, velocity and attack were often linked, so that softer strikes resulted in a more gentle sounding attack.
As per this suggestion, but this may be way past the developers ideas for the plugin, if there was a pitch AD or ADSR, and assignable velocity, you could do away with the need for a lot of drum multi samples, it is surprising how realistic the set up of velocity like this is.....
Softer Velocity
Lowers amp Decay
Raises amp Attack
Lowers Pitch AD amount (AD used to create a fast attack pitch change to create harder transient)
Harder Velocity
Raises amp Decay
Lowers amp Attack
Raises Pitch AD amount (AD used to create a fast attack pitch change to create harder transient)

But again, this may be beyond the developers idea, that's why an audio input to modulate the pitch would do just as well.
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Last edited by Win Conway; 07-19-2020 at 08:41 AM.
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2020, 08:22 AM   #54
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Bludgeon, NY
Posts: 2,482
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Win Conway View Post
That does nothing here ?
sorry, i mispoke - double clicking those knobs makes them default to the last received midi note. so, instead of

1- double click param knob
2- hit desired note

the working behavior is

1- hit desired note
2- double click param knob
__________________
extravagant frugality
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2020, 08:47 AM   #55
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,456
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
sorry, i mispoke - double clicking those knobs makes them default to the last received midi note. so, instead of

1- double click param knob
2- hit desired note

the working behavior is

1- hit desired note
2- double click param knob
But that isn't root note ?
Note start and end set the upper and lower limits of the note range, pitch start is root note, and that doesn't set to last received MIDI note when double clicked, not here at least, Win 10.
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2020, 09:06 AM   #56
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Bludgeon, NY
Posts: 2,482
Default

ah! correct, i mistook the question.
__________________
extravagant frugality
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2020, 09:09 AM   #57
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,456
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
ah! correct, i mistook the question.
To be fair, anybody would assume that it would work the same way anyway.
I have updated the first post to show this.
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Last edited by Win Conway; 07-19-2020 at 09:22 AM.
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2020, 02:34 PM   #58
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 13,035
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Win Conway View Post
Just tested it and it does what I said.
1 Loaded a 20mb sample, it loads to RAM, can be seen in RAM usage.
2 Changed cache samples smaller to 10mb and the RAM use goes down because the loaded sample is bigger than the cache and is run from disk.

You have to keep in mind here that it is individual samples, not groups of samples, so a single sample smaller than 64mb will be run from RAM.

Edit*
Just checked.
Also samples are only copied and moved in to the project folder when the user request that via copy or move on save, otherwise samples just stay in their respective homes.
So both of those can be crossed off the list.
Humm, I'm not getting the same result, I changed the Cache from 64MB to 32 MB on 43 instances of RS5K and
the performance meter stayed the same. After I changed the Cache I saved and closed Reaper, then re-booted
my computer and loaded Reaper again.

I'm not sure why, but today when I opened the same project that showed 5.185GB in the Performance Meter
yesterday, shows 2.654GB today?



Quote:
You have to keep in mind here that it is individual samples, not groups of samples, so a single sample smaller than 64mb will be run from RAM.
Yeah, but it's going to be hard to find samples that are less then 64MB.

I also want to say thanks Win Conway, for making the tests. Otherwise I wouldn't have checked this.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2020, 08:42 AM   #59
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,456
Default

Nearly every sample I own is less than 64mb?
16/44 that is over six minutes of stereo audio or 4 minutes of stereo audio at 24/48.
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2020, 08:52 AM   #60
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,456
Default

FYI there is a slight discrepancy, if you load a 20.2mb sample for instance, non of the figures really line up, so RAM usage will go up 26mb, but to get RAM out of the cache and to play from disk, you have to set Cache limit to 25mb.
This could well be expected behaviour with the decompression of the wav file in to a RAW format or something, not sure, if the developers don't see this post I will email them to get any extra info.
See .gif.

__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2020, 08:58 AM   #61
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,456
Default

Yeah I would say there is actually a slight issue with the DFD, tried it multiple times by restarting, sometimes you need 27mb sometimes you need 26mb, sometimes you need 28mb as Cache level to make it run from disk.

I think a simplified run from DFD switch is much more preferable.
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2020, 02:44 PM   #62
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,353
Default

I'd like to see built-in Choke groups myself. I know we can work around this by using the MIDI Choke FX, but it would be much easier to just have a choke group dropdown, select a group #, then have that apply to all instances across the current project.
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2020, 02:23 AM   #63
chuckwood
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 70
Default

Seeing as how we have spectral editing an audio file, how about spectral editing samples in RS5K? Like Izotope Iris (which I have but it's laggy and seemingly abandoned).

This, just like timestretch, is already available for audio files in Reaper so it seems that it could be possible in the sampler.
chuckwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2020, 10:32 AM   #64
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,911
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vagelis View Post
Yeap detect transients and slice to transients, then each slice corresponds to different note.

About stretch, how about if we could add stretch markers ?
well that would be amazing would be top edge vanguard
__________________
i had to come back !
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2020, 11:28 PM   #65
ayskura
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
This is so simple and subtle, but one of the biggest reasons I don't use RS5k is that there's no "previous/next" button immediately available to cycle through all the samples in a folder while the beat plays, zeroing in on the perfect kick/snare in context.
There is a way to do this with mpl actions. Look my postato find a solution as I can’t remember the exact name
ayskura is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2020, 09:27 PM   #66
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 13,035
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Win Conway View Post
Nearly every sample I own is less than 64mb?
16/44 that is over six minutes of stereo audio or 4 minutes of stereo audio at 24/48.
Oh yes Win, I'm sorry I'm used to kontakt and Sforzando so I was thinking in "kb".

So what would happen if you set the Cache to 6.4MB, which would = 60KB which I've got Kontakt set for? Actually on Sfozando I use 32KB and haven't had a problem with it.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2020, 11:21 PM   #67
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,456
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
Oh yes Win, I'm sorry I'm used to kontakt and Sforzando so I was thinking in "kb".

So what would happen if you set the Cache to 6.4MB, which would = 60KB which I've got Kontakt set for? Actually on Sfozando I use 32KB and haven't had a problem with it.
If you set the cache to 6.4mb, any sample smaller than 6.4mb will be played from RAM, any sample above 6.4mb will play off the disk (taking the variance I noted above in to account)
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2020, 12:00 PM   #68
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 13,035
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Win Conway View Post
If you set the cache to 6.4mb, any sample smaller than 6.4mb will be played from RAM, any sample above 6.4mb will play off the disk (taking the variance I noted above in to account)
I haven't had a chance to check that setting out, so if you or anyone want to has a chance to check that out
it would be great. If indeed that works as a DFD, that will be a huge, huge boost and addvantage for RS5K.

Remember, it has to be 6.4MB.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2020, 03:22 PM   #69
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,456
Default

I ave checked the setting and posted the results above, I tested with a 22mb sample, I will try to test with a 6.4mb sample tomorrow.
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2020, 12:09 PM   #70
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 13,035
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Win Conway View Post
I ave checked the setting and posted the results above, I tested with a 22mb sample, I will try to test with a 6.4mb sample tomorrow.
I found some time today and checked a project using RS5K that used 7175MB which is 7.175GB.

First of all I was of course incorrect, 6.4MB is just that 6,400,000. It would have to be .64MB, but
RS5K will not accept decimal amounts.

So I used 1MB and put that in all the crash and ride cymbals. It changed the the RAM use from 7175MB
to 4103MB, which is very good. However, I sure wished we could use decimals, that would put it in camp
with all the rest of the samplers out there that have DFD.

I tried .6MB a few times but it was automatically changed to 6MB.
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2020, 02:29 PM   #71
Win Conway
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,456
Default

Not at a computer but did you try a leading zero ?
0.6mb ?
I do supect it will round up though anyway.
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Win Conway is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.