Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for Video Editing/Mangling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-30-2020, 10:42 AM   #1
superblonde.org
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 829
Default Adjacent AVCHD items show AV discontinuity (black frames)

I've imported into Reaper a single AVCHD file (from single recording shot) which has multiple internal MTS by converting the individual MTS files to MOV (via "AVCHD To MOV Lite" App, which uses ffmpeg internally to do the conversion) then dropping the MOV into a Reaper track ("single track" = yes).

So I have files which create 3 items :

AVCHD-00001.MOV
AVCHD-00002.MOV
AVCHD-00003.MOV

Each of the MTS files are 4.28GB (each of the MOV files are 4.08GB), because the camera split the long recording shot into these 3 segments. These segments should be 100% contiguous AV (no missing frames at beginning or end).

I notice that the item boundary shows missing data, can be seen in the screenshot below, in the audio which should be contiguous, and also, the playhead is at several black frames.




I can work around this and it may be a problem in the AVCHD-to-MOV conversion process if the TS's are not one-to-one compatible for some technical reason... So it may not be Reaper's problem... but... its a bummer. The discontinuity seems to be a little over 400 ms which is a lot.

There is also some funny business going on with Reaper because at various zoom levels, in the zero-audio part, Reaper will sometimes flicker what looks like audio data there. In general it can be seen on the screen as zero. But at some zoom levels, sometimes, it shows audio waveform, although playback always will not replay data there.

Last edited by superblonde.org; 07-30-2020 at 10:51 AM.
superblonde.org is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2020, 11:58 AM   #2
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,903
Default

Check this thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=236950
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2020, 02:09 PM   #3
superblonde.org
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 829
Default

These TS files are all from a single recording take and a single AVCHD file. i.e. press the camera record button, and 30 mins (or however long) later, press the stop button, the camera has made 3 files of 4GB each. It is not a combination of different items with different resolutions or sizes or frame rates etc.

Currently I'm thinking that if Reaper is having a container problem (surely, Reaper knows something is not copasetic with the item's ending frames) then it should notate that in the item name (i.e. with a "!"), or better, if Reaper is missing stream data within the container then the waveform in the timeline should show a rectangle for that area with warning text inside.
superblonde.org is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2020, 04:13 PM   #4
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 3,200
Default

Concatenate the split file segments first.

macOS/Linux
Code:
cat {00001..00003}.MTS > full_stream.mts
Windows
Code:
copy /b 00001.MTS + 00002.MTS + 00003.MTS full_stream.mts

Last edited by cfillion; 07-30-2020 at 04:20 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2020, 05:50 PM   #5
superblonde.org
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 829
Default

I can try that. Although if that works it would open a big mystery as to why the camera which created the AVCHD container didnt end each MTS file on a proper frame boundary or iframe or whatever it needs to end on to be "whole".
superblonde.org is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2020, 10:45 PM   #6
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 3,200
Default

It's usually a single AVCHD file split into chunks of 4 GiB minus 1 byte (~4.28 GB). That's the maximum size a file can have in the FAT32 filesystem.

Last edited by cfillion; 07-30-2020 at 10:59 PM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.