Old 09-19-2018, 06:13 AM   #1
flicker177
Human being with feelings
 
flicker177's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Rochester, NY, USA
Posts: 34
Default Melodyne ARA2

Hi all,

I've been playing with Reaper pre-release (5.96-pre6) and the latest Melodyne beta to check out the ARA2 capabilities. I'm on Celemony's beta list so I have a new, legal copy of the beta.

I have a very simple 1 track project with a clarinet and some leakage from a live performance. It plays fine. Then I add Melodyne VST3 to the track. Melodyne detects the audio and shows all its blobs fine.

Then if I play the project many notes are garbled and the tempo of the audio wanders all over the place, sometimes fast, sometimes slow. This seems very strange as I've not asked Melodyne to do anything yet, I've done absolutely no editing. It seems to me that the project should play exactly the same as before I added Melodyne as an FX.

Anyone with more experience have any ideas? Maybe I'm missing something obvious. I notified Celemony but I don't know if the problem is Melodyne or Reaper.

--Bill
flicker177 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2018, 02:15 PM   #2
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,272
Default

You have to confirm your project tempo in Melodyne first.
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2018, 02:53 PM   #3
flicker177
Human being with feelings
 
flicker177's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Rochester, NY, USA
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
You have to confirm your project tempo in Melodyne first.
That's pretty terse. I don't see a "confirm project tempo" in Melodyne. Also I've never asked it to do anything, I just inserted the FX.

IMHO Melodyne shouldn't be messing with my audio before I do any editing.

That said, how do I "confirm project tempo?"

--Bill
flicker177 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2018, 02:16 AM   #4
digaldeman
Human being with feelings
 
digaldeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: In Da Club
Posts: 291
Default

I hate this too. I wish there was a way to just make Melodyne use the DAW tempo all the time. It also changes the rate of the item. I usually have to click Apply Constant Tempo.
digaldeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2018, 04:34 AM   #5
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,622
Default

Do you guys think there is something REAPER could improve in this regard?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2018, 05:37 AM   #6
flicker177
Human being with feelings
 
flicker177's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Rochester, NY, USA
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Do you guys think there is something REAPER could improve in this regard?
That's helpful. I had to use "Apply Project Tempo" rather than "Apply constant tempo" but now the project plays fine and I can edit notes. I agree that the default should be to just use the project tempo. After all, I just inserted Melodyne to tune some notes. I never wanted to mess with the tempo and never asked Melodyne to touch the tempo.

Schwa, I don't know if that's something you can do in Reaper or if that's a Melodyne thing.

Thanks all for the help!

--Bill
flicker177 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2018, 12:46 AM   #7
digaldeman
Human being with feelings
 
digaldeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: In Da Club
Posts: 291
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Do you guys think there is something REAPER could improve in this regard?
Yes, I think there should be a default option to only use REAPER's project (constant) BPM no matter what happens with the item. If I need to change the timing of a note, I prefer to do it manually.
digaldeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2018, 02:29 PM   #8
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,984
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Do you guys think there is something REAPER could improve in this regard?
I don't know if this is possible for reaper, but if Reaper could just tell Melodyne "assume project tempo unless otherwise instructed" that would be great.

So, if a song is recorded at 90 beats per minute, regardless if it's actually AT those beats per minute, melodyne thinks it's at 90 bpm.

If the user wants melodyne to tempo map the piece, he can then do other things... but imo it should just do a number of things automatically...

we could have options in how files are treated with ARA, but I think right off the bat, it should just detect it in the background, save it's data about what it knows, and then you can manipulate later.

You insert melodyne
Melodyne gets access to the audio
melodyne gets all of the information it can about the audio (it can even detect the tempo it THINKS it is)
melodyne DOES nothing as far as adjustments
melodyne plays back, assuming tempo is correct

Then you can edit
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.