Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-12-2019, 02:05 PM   #1
K8ch
Human being with feelings
 
K8ch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New England
Posts: 272
Default 2 Reaper problems (probably operator error)

Hi all,


There are 2 different problems I'm having, re: Reaper.
They're happening on 2 different computers.


Issue #!:

I believe I may have reduced the buffer size (or something like that) to allow me to hear less latency, as I record.
Well, maybe I didn't "undo" that properly because now, when I hit "play", it will play for a moment, then it sputters and freezes up.

What's going on??
I put the buffer back to 512, but it still crashes the same way.
(There are only 6 MIDI tracks. 2 effect sends and an arpeggiator...so, it's shouldn't b a CPU strain)




Issue #2:

I have Reaper on another machine...and when I hit "play"...it doesn't do anything.
It's a blank MIDI track, and the cursor doesn't even move.



Suggestions are welcome!
Thanks, in advance, for your advice!


Peace,

Keith
https://www.reverbnation.com/keithhaydon
__________________
K8ch
(aka Keith Haydon)
K8ch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 02:33 PM   #2
grinder
Human being with feelings
 
grinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2,093
Default

Only thing I can suggest is
Do a reinstall of Reaper (over the top or uninstall the old and reinstall the new)
If that does not change anything uninstall and install an earlier version.
If you are on windows ten has it updated recently?

Grinder
grinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 03:06 PM   #3
K8ch
Human being with feelings
 
K8ch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New England
Posts: 272
Default

Hi Grinder....


Well, I re-installed an earlier version and still, the cursor doesn't move, when I hit play.


I haven't used my music computer (having issue #1) in a couple of days.
I will try a r-install on that, too, of course as soon as I can.




Thanks!

Keith
__________________
K8ch
(aka Keith Haydon)
K8ch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 04:20 PM   #4
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,278
Default

Reaper just sitting there unresponsive/frozen after hitting play (with play lit up in the transport but nothing moving) is usually a telltale that it's not talking to the selected audio interface. Investigate there.
serr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 04:30 PM   #5
grinder
Human being with feelings
 
grinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2,093
Default

you have the right man on the job now Keith!

Grinder
grinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 04:48 PM   #6
K8ch
Human being with feelings
 
K8ch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New England
Posts: 272
Default

Thanks for the suggestion however there is no interface attached to this computer.
__________________
K8ch
(aka Keith Haydon)
K8ch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 07:01 PM   #7
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,278
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by K8ch View Post
Thanks for the suggestion however there is no interface attached to this computer.
You don't even have a built-in interface to select? Most logic boards have at least some cursory audio interface built-in. I wasn't meaning an externally connected interface necessarily BTW. Whatever interface you connect to to use for sound output. But if you didn't have anything connected... that would be the problem.

The first quick thing I would try (assuming you DO have an interface of some kind) is to go to Reaper Preferences/Audio/Device and select it again from the dropdown (even though it might still look selected). The apply button will un-gray when you select it again. Click it. This forces a request to the interface. Maybe some other app sent a sample rate request at a different rate, for just one possible example. Selecting it again gets you connected again in such scenarios.
serr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 06:06 AM   #8
K8ch
Human being with feelings
 
K8ch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New England
Posts: 272
Default

YAY!


Thanks, Serr!!

Okay...that issue is fixed, now!
Thank you!!!

Now, if I can just get Reaper to stop choking/freezing (on my studio computer), I can actually get back to making music!



Peace,

Keith
__________________
K8ch
(aka Keith Haydon)
K8ch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 06:22 AM   #9
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,278
Default

Aha! Cool.

You probably have some other app sending a request to the audio interface. Maybe a different sample rate. Like an internet browser or media player. Any app that sends audio. That's a common scenario.

If you have other performance issues too...
Start by looking at your CPU and ram use when something chokes.
serr is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.