Old 10-20-2021, 12:30 PM   #1
kenTheriot
Human being with feelings
 
kenTheriot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 777
Default Reaper Always Showing Items "Offline?"

I'm trying to help someone who is saying that no matter what he does, he never sees a waveform for his audio items when he inserts them into a track. It only ever says "Offline." I had him verify that he was loading a standard audio file (mp3 or wav he says), AND that these files reside on his local computer. He says they do. Then I asked him to try removing the check mark on "Set media items offline when application is not active" in Options>Preferences>Media. He said he did that and it didn't help. He still ONLY ever gets the "offline" notice in his tracks.

Is this a thing anyone else has had an issue with? I have exhausted all my ideas on how to correct this for him. Any other things I should tell him to try?

Thanks!
__________________
Home recording articles, tutorials and videos
https://www.homebrewaudio.com
kenTheriot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2021, 11:56 PM   #2
Flaneurette
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 366
Default

Sometimes a HDD/SD shuts off/sleeps and Reaper cannot access the files. Especially external drives. But there are more reasons, I suppose.
Flaneurette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2021, 10:23 AM   #3
kenTheriot
Human being with feelings
 
kenTheriot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 777
Default

Thanks. This won't be an easy one because it isn't me. But he did swear these files were on his computer hard drive. No external or cloud drives.
__________________
Home recording articles, tutorials and videos
https://www.homebrewaudio.com
kenTheriot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2021, 10:27 AM   #4
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 28,744
Default

Maybe have them click the i on the item (or F2) which brings up item properties, then click the properties button. That will at least identify where the file is supposed to be as far as what Reaper knows:

__________________
Music is what feelings sound like.
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2021, 10:29 AM   #5
spantini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 95
Default

On my Win 10 Home desktop, having a browser open while Reaper is open has frequently displayed tracks as offline. I have to have everything closed when I'm running Reaper.

This isn't to say that I can't open other things while Reaper is running. Usually, opening a browser will display the offline tracks and return to normal when I close the browser - so it's not like it freezes or crashes Reaper.
spantini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2021, 10:40 AM   #6
kenTheriot
Human being with feelings
 
kenTheriot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 777
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
Maybe have them click the i on the item (or F2) which brings up item properties, then click the properties button. That will at least identify where the file is supposed to be as far as what Reaper knows:
Great idea. I'll send that. Thanks!
__________________
Home recording articles, tutorials and videos
https://www.homebrewaudio.com
kenTheriot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.