Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for Live Use

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-05-2021, 08:41 PM   #121
tweed
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 654
Default

@LiskY

just getting going here again... will edit this to detail what i did to quickly get a fresh working portable install.

AFTER I got the "Error opening REaperConfigZip" when i tried loading the newly downloaded version. (thanks hugely lexaproductions -)

I was planning to start fresh with my "played around with" version from a few weeks back so all is good!

Took just a few minutes and works great!
WILL edit this now AFTER posting this info.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


WINDOWS 11 HERE - works terrifically... SO much cleaner than windows 10 - effortless free upgrade.

OK, so creating a fresh REALIVE PORTABLE version: (really over-thinking it here as i write this)

1) fresh download of REALIVE, via link from first page here, page 1, and, the download link is found right under the REALIVE logic banner.
It says: "Click this to get the whole thing"

2) I extract the REALIVE zip to my desktop. inside is the Realive.xxx.xxx.reaperConfigZip AND a reaper.ini file in a folder (in a folder-)

3) I use the latest REAPER DEV version (don't know if it's proper to post the link here)-- Anyways, during an install of REAPER there's a portable installation checkbox which i select of course. I've earlier created a folder on my desktop called REAPER - i install into that folder, being sure to check the portable install box of course.

4) after install i run it once where/when a lot of folders and files will get created from running it.

5)(FIRST TIME DOING THIS this WAY) ~> I go to my old installation (C:\REAPER_old-portable\UserPlugins) and get those two files:

reaper_js_ReaScriptAPI64.dll
reaper_sws-x64.dll

Not sure what gets missed by not installing at least SWS (grooves i guess) YET: seems to work, and maybe I'll learn something new, that it's fine and faster - heh-heh

6)For the first time since learning REALIVE i go into the REAPER folder and rename reaper.ini to reaper_ORIG.ini AND THEN i go to the REALIVE "For Portable Install"
folder and find the reaper.ini and put IT IN the REAPER folder.

7) Now i start up REAPER (this new portable version) and go to Options/Preferences and at the top there's "General" ~> selecting that i see there's IMPORT CONFIGURATION. i click that and navigate to the Realive.xxx.xxx.reaperConfigZip... and the magic happens... I WAIT a couple of minutes UNTIL the import button is ready to click on (lots happens as the config import thinks it through - you'll see movement of the scroll-bar)

I click "IMPORT" - EVERYTHING Finishes - I'm told a restart is needed via a dialog box.




OK rushing a bit here (just got back)... so hope that's clear.... was good for me to think it through and write it all in super basic fashion... I will remember better for having done it.


best to all
no reply needed - which also means, write any time of course!

Last edited by tweed; 12-05-2021 at 09:04 PM.
tweed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2021, 11:20 PM   #122
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 778
Default

Someone could confirm but I did try to make the install of sws and js automatic with the Realive import. Let me know if it works.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2021, 11:54 PM   #123
tweed
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 654
Default

@lexaproductions !!!


OH YES, it's been a couple of weeks or so...

UPDATE COMMENT: YES, it IS automatic... NO NEED to manually copy/install etc.

~~>> " install of sws and js automatic with the Realive import "


I forgot about that in my hurry... all really great. Thanks for useful remind!
tweed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2021, 03:09 PM   #124
DaveInIndy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 14
Default Output routing unselected project tab

I'm posting this here because I suspect Lexaproductions figured out how to do this in ReaLive.
I don't need much of the feature set in ReaLive, but I love the idea of using one project tab as the mixing bus. I'd have each song open in it's own project tab, managing all the inputs, bussing FX etc by song, then sending each final bus output to the Mixer project tab (using loopback). In the Mixer tab at each gig or rehearsal, I would control balance (4 vocals, some guitars), turn Click track output on or off, master reverb on/off. I would otherwise not interact with the Mixing tab. I WILL have each song tab active to turn FX on off, which means the Mixer tab is unselected. And of course audio output for unselected projects can't be heard. Dang.
Is there a way to accomplish that? IE all song tabs only have sends to a background tab, where all the outputs need to be heard. Seems like ReaLive must pull this off...?
DaveInIndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2021, 03:15 PM   #125
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 778
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveInIndy View Post
I'm posting this here because I suspect Lexaproductions figured out how to do this in ReaLive.

I don't need much of the feature set in ReaLive, but I love the idea of using one project tab as the mixing bus. I'd have each song open in it's own project tab, managing all the inputs, bussing FX etc by song, then sending each final bus output to the Mixer project tab (using loopback). In the Mixer tab I would control balance (4 vocals, some guitars), turn Click track output on or off, master reverb on/off. I have to have each song tab active to turn FX on off, which means the Mixer tab is unselected. And of course audio output in unselected projects doesn't get sent. Is there a way to accomplish that? IE all song tabs only have sends to a background tab, where all the outputs need to be heard. Seems like ReaLive must pull this off...?
Realive is not a mixing tool. It is tailored as a playback tool. But if I understand your needs well, you can easily accomplish it in a stock reaper install.

See this post:
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...13&postcount=5
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2021, 05:35 PM   #126
DaveInIndy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexaproductions View Post
Realive is not a mixing tool. It is tailored as a playback tool. But if I understand your needs well, you can easily accomplish it in a stock reaper install.

See this post:
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...13&postcount=5
Thx. That is how I'm sending audio to the second project, yes. Of course after I asked, I finally found this post that does what I want.
https://forums.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=143150

However I don't know what CPU demand this may add with 20 projects open. The loopback is glitchy sounding but I need to check some settings.

I am using Reaper live, but I don't play any prerecorded track content (maybe a sample or two). All instruments are live. I use Reaper as a pedal board for guitars effects and vocal effects, all live. I have done this using LiveConfigs (all songs in one tab) and then Snapshots (switching tabs per song). I prefer the latter but want to address some issues... like managing overall output levels, turning off vocal reverb for gigs but keeping it for rehearsals (no outboard reverb). ReaLive gave me some ideas on how to try this.
DaveInIndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2021, 05:50 PM   #127
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 778
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveInIndy View Post
Thx. That is how I'm sending audio to the second project, yes. Of course after I asked, I finally found this post that does what I want.
https://forums.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=143150

However I don't know what CPU demand this may add with 20 projects open. The loopback is glitchy sounding but I need to check some settings.
The way I do it is:
Enable Run Background Projects
Disable Run Stopped Background Projects

Then you, keep your main routing project running at all times and play enable the project you need only.
This will allow you to have up to 128 opened songs without killing too much your CPU, as you'll never have more than 2-3 songs enabled at all time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveInIndy View Post
ReaLive gave me some ideas on how to try this.
Great!
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2021, 05:27 PM   #128
DaveInIndy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 14
Default Audio tanks with multiple projects

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexaproductions View Post
The way I do it is:
Enable Run Background Projects
Disable Run Stopped Background Projects

Then you, keep your main routing project running at all times and play enable the project you need only.
This will allow you to have up to 128 opened songs without killing too much your CPU, as you'll never have more than 2-3 songs enabled at all time.


Great!
Been testing the audio quality and performance of my approach (audio out from each project to one mixing project in background). Fail. Audio is horrid with more than a handful of projects open at once when Run Stopped Background Projects is checked (same if also checking Play Stopped Background Projects). Audio out when playing even a single wav file from a track from any project gives crunch sound with time, tempo losses. Doing this with a loopback between tabs is slightly worse. Watching the Performance Meter, clicking Run Stopped... on raises CPU demand from ~7% to 35-45%, and audio tanks at about 38-40%.

As far as I can tell I need to have Run Stopped Background Projects enabled in order to use one project tab as a mixer. Not the end of the world, just wanted to try something new. I am curious if others see this same CPU demand jump.
DaveInIndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2021, 09:00 PM   #129
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 778
Default

No. You uncheck run stopped projects
Then you make sure you’re mixing project is always playing. (Either with a loop or freewheel)
I can ensure you, I run 128 projects on a 2012 MacBook Pro with REALIVE.
You just make sure you have the right buffer settings set.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2021, 07:40 AM   #130
DaveInIndy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 14
Default

[QUOTE=l...Then you make sure you’re mixing project is always playing. (Either with a loop or freewheel)
[/QUOTE]

Thx again, I really appreciate the hands on experience. If I uncheck Run Stopped, audio only plays if the mixing tab is selected. Is this what you observe in "normal" Reaper? While playing, I need each song aka project to be selected because I use midi to change guitar and vocal effects mid-song. This is not the construct of Realive, I know: I was hoping to meld the two, but I think this point is the stopper.

Background, maybe it gives you an idea for possible fit with Realive- I use Reaper with two 80s cover bands. It's my guitar effects and switcher (electric and acoustic) and provides mic effects for 4 mics, sometimes also play my keys or an FX unit. On a few I play pad sounds from the pedal board (SampleOMatic wav files). I send all 6-8 source channels out as lines to the mixing console. In rehearsals I add reverb to vocals, turning that off Live to let the sound guy control that. My favorite setup for Live has each song in separate tabs, using SWS Project Mgmt to call them all up in order as set lists, 18 or so per set. Midi pedal switches between projects, and SWS Snapshots switches mute + Sends on FX tracks mid-song. I've used LiveConfigs too but love the simplicity and visibility of Snapshots. I don't Play (Reaper transport) anything on any song except in my practice time (each project has tempo, a bit of click track, the original artist version and sometimes a drum machine track for rehearsing, muted otherwise). A quick glance confirms I'm on the right song via an image in the top track. I would need to redo so much to use Realive... but I need to explore it as I love the front control tab concept for one-stop level changes and FX control. I avoided the one-project approach because of people's issues with tempo when swapping order of Regions, plus needing to change how I control FX. I see advantages to it as well, but this is where I am.
DaveInIndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2021, 07:58 AM   #131
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 778
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveInIndy View Post
Thx again, I really appreciate the hands on experience. If I uncheck Run Stopped, audio only plays if the mixing tab is selected.
If you have the right background preferences set, then you leave the Routing tab playing at all times and then whichever tab is frontmost will have it's audio playing.


Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveInIndy View Post
Is this what you observe in "normal" Reaper? While playing, I need each song aka project to be selected because I use midi to change guitar and vocal effects mid-song. This is not the construct of Realive, I know: I was hoping to meld the two, but I think this point is the stopper.

Background, maybe it gives you an idea for possible fit with Realive- I use Reaper with two 80s cover bands. It's my guitar effects and switcher (electric and acoustic) and provides mic effects for 4 mics, sometimes also play my keys or an FX unit. On a few I play pad sounds from the pedal board (SampleOMatic wav files). I send all 6-8 source channels out as lines to the mixing console. In rehearsals I add reverb to vocals, turning that off Live to let the sound guy control that. My favorite setup for Live has each song in separate tabs, using SWS Project Mgmt to call them all up in order as set lists, 18 or so per set. Midi pedal switches between projects, and SWS Snapshots switches mute + Sends on FX tracks mid-song. I've used LiveConfigs too but love the simplicity and visibility of Snapshots. I don't Play (Reaper transport) anything on any song except in my practice time (each project has tempo, a bit of click track, the original artist version and sometimes a drum machine track for rehearsing, muted otherwise). A quick glance confirms I'm on the right song via an image in the top track. I would need to redo so much to use Realive... but I need to explore it as I love the front control tab concept for one-stop level changes and FX control. I avoided the one-project approach because of people's issues with tempo when swapping order of Regions, plus needing to change how I control FX. I see advantages to it as well, but this is where I am.
But that's exactly how REALIVE works. The way I do it, is I automatically play the Routing tab whenever any other tab is playing. There is also an option to always leave the Routing tab playing at all times, to facilitate live playing. But that will be CPU "hungrier" as the Routing tab will always be playing at all times, enabling everything that's in it. But I believe this is the option you're looking for. But still you should be able to have a decent amount of opened tabs without killing your CPU.


Maybe I don't understand well your needs, but if I do, you could ALMOST use REALIVE without any change to your workflow.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2022, 10:03 AM   #132
LiskY
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Posts: 4
Default

Hi,
I'm sorry for the lack of response. Downloading realive by another browser helped but I have a new problem...
I arm the track in the project and save it. After reopening the track is not armed ...
LiskY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2022, 02:43 PM   #133
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 778
Default

You can disable the behavior there:
Menu->Options->Disarm All Tracks On Live View

Disable this and let me know if it still does it.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2022, 11:12 AM   #134
LiskY
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Posts: 4
Default

Thank you, it works
That's not a problem now, but questions.

1. I did not read on the forum - managed to solve the problem with the shrinking window after moving to the next song? (windows 10). Saving a project on fullscreen doesn't do anything.

2. Despite the armed track, the VST instruments do not play until the playback starts - is it possible to start the listening session without playing the song?
LiskY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2022, 11:25 AM   #135
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 778
Default

1-You must save the window sets to your screen size.
For each window set (#1 to #5) you must:
  1. Load it
  2. Stretch it to your screen
  3. Save it
Menu->Options->Show Realive Help File: The "Window sets section" at the top of the list, explains which one you must preset manually

2- Menu->Options->Realive Preferences->Activate audio routing tab only while playing
You need to disable this for the Audio Routing to always be active. I believe it does take a bit more CPU.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2022, 12:10 PM   #136
Hambone68
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Jamestown NY
Posts: 2
Red face Quick-start guide?

This seems to be a much better version of a similar project I've been working on for a while, but there really needs to be a getting started guide at the very least. It all installs just fine with no errors on a Windows 10 20H2 fully updated machine, but once it's installed, I have no clue on how to get going with it. How do I set up a show?

Also, a few small bug reports from what I've seen so far:
1. The transport toolbar does not display properly in many circumstances. For example, I run with my taskbar vertically on the left side of the screen. With this configuration, it's impossible to access some of the transport buttons because the toolbar assumes a home location of 0,0 regardless of whether that's actually the case. On my system, the home location is closer to 0,100 because of the task bar. Similar issues happen when the REAPER window isn't fullscreen. Buttons are also often obscured behind the status info depending on the size of the window.

2. The Big Clock doesn't seem to be able to be moved or edited. In a default unchanged install, it winds up near the middle of the screen, but if window positions get reset, it parks itself at 0,0 on the screen and makes life VERY difficult. The only way to recover is to edit the reaper-windowpos.ini file. How do I do move and/or resize the clock? Also, how do I prevent it from re-opening every time I change window sets?

Sorry if it seems like a lot of complaint - this really does look to be exactly what I've been trying to do with REAPER, I just need help figuring it out!
Hambone68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.