Old 02-04-2021, 04:50 PM   #1
Kewl
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 119
Default IEM plug-ins

Updated to version 1.12 -> https://plugins.iem.at

General changes
moved to JUCE 6

Plug-in specific changes
FdnReverb
fixed shared memory bug

MultiEncoder
fixed bug where coordinates weren't recalled correctly when master rotation was active
adds visualization of input levels

Last edited by Kewl; 02-06-2021 at 05:59 AM.
Kewl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2021, 07:46 PM   #2
plush2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Saskatoon, Canada
Posts: 2,039
Default IEM updated to v1.13.0

IEM plugin suite just got updated to v1.13.0

I don't know if there's an open source equivalent to cybermonday but this is pretty close, Sparta and IEM.
__________________
mymusic - http://music.darylpierce.com
mywork - http://production.darylpierce.com
mypodcast - Ultimate Sound Test
plush2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2021, 04:24 AM   #3
timothys_monster
Human being with feelings
 
timothys_monster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,025
Default

Thanks for the heads-up. I love the IEM suite and am very happy to see that they are continuously being maintained. It seems like the page is down at the moment, though. Will check back later and update.
timothys_monster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2021, 04:33 PM   #4
Rodulf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 178
Default

I had some major glitches with the IEM VST3 plugins. I reloaded the older ones.
Rodulf is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2021, 09:53 PM   #5
plush2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Saskatoon, Canada
Posts: 2,039
Default

I've been noticing the vst ID for them has changed. I've had to edit the ID manually on a few old sessions to get, for example IEM MultiEq enabled in project that has it saved.
__________________
mymusic - http://music.darylpierce.com
mywork - http://production.darylpierce.com
mypodcast - Ultimate Sound Test
plush2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2021, 09:08 AM   #6
Rodulf
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 178
Default

All of the new VST3's, for some reason, are stuck on 1 channel in, one channel out and I cannot get them to change. I've gone back to the earlier suite.
Rodulf is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2021, 09:47 AM   #7
Kewl
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 119
Default

Better stick with the VST2, for now.

The DirectionnalCompressor and the DistanceCompensator have duplicate VST IDs (DiCo) that can prevent the loading of the DistanceCompensator in some VST hosts. Bidule is one of them.
Kewl is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.