Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-14-2019, 05:49 AM   #1
read
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1,021
Default if i'm using a synth like sylenth1 how do i know bit rate

if i'm using a vst synth like sylenth1 how do i know when i'm recording a sound what bit rate and sample rate it is?

is it important to know?

thanks
read is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 07:20 AM   #2
read
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1,021
Default

or for example Reasynth by reaper

how do i know what sample rate bit rate is the sound it produces?
read is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 07:27 AM   #3
Softsynth
Human being with feelings
 
Softsynth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 5,651
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by read View Post
...
is it important to know?

thanks
You asked this question on the main forum recently, though not wording it the same way.

The answer I suggest is no, I don't believe it is important in the real world. You can go chasing aliasing issues (that might upset bats) if you like, it won't help you make better tracks and smoother sounding recordings.

Of course some synths allow you to control this within the plugin, such as Reaktor synths. Just go with the synths you like the sound of.
Softsynth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 07:30 AM   #4
read
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1,021
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Softsynth View Post
You asked this question on the main forum recently, though not wording it the same way.

The answer I suggest is no, I don't believe it is important in the real world. You can go chasing aliasing issues (that might upset bats) if you like, it won't help you make better tracks and smoother sounding recordings.

Of course some synths allow you to control this within the plugin, such as Reaktor synths.

great thanks!

i also needed to learn if there's a way to learn at what bit rate/sample rate is the sound that its produced by Reasynth in reaper for example
read is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 07:32 AM   #5
read
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1,021
Default

for example if i put a project sample rate of 192K does that mean that reasynth gives me 192K sample rate when i record something with it?
read is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 08:13 AM   #6
Softsynth
Human being with feelings
 
Softsynth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 5,651
Default

Why do you need to know that?
Ask each and every software house what their specific plugins are doing internally, some might tell you if they did the work themselves!
Softsynth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 08:39 AM   #7
read
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1,021
Default

great thank you!
read is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 08:43 AM   #8
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,990
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by read View Post
for example if i put a project sample rate of 192K does that mean that reasynth gives me 192K sample rate
In Reaper all plugins are set to run at the project sample rate. (They may internally oversample or whatever, but they have to output at the project sample rate.)
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 09:00 AM   #9
read
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1,021
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xenakios View Post
In Reaper all plugins are set to run at the project sample rate. (They may internally oversample or whatever, but they have to output at the project sample rate.)
great, thats clear!! what project sample rate you use given this when you use VSTi software synths, some work up to 48kz others up to 96kz etc Xenakios?? much appreciated
read is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 09:10 AM   #10
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,990
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by read View Post
great, thats clear!! what project sample rate you use given this when you use VSTi software synths, some work up to 48kz others up to 96kz etc Xenakios?? much appreciated
I do pretty much all my work at 44.1Khz. If effects or synths don't work properly at that rate, they are just broken and I won't bother with them.
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 09:16 AM   #11
read
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1,021
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xenakios View Post
I do pretty much all my work at 44.1Khz. If effects or synths don't work properly at that rate, they are just broken and I won't bother with them.
makes sense, thanks!
read is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.