Old 06-28-2020, 10:38 AM   #121
markhw
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 33
Default

This script is amazing - Thank you! Better in some ways than others that can't handle JSFX, and still fully compatible with automation of all parameters.

One small thing that would be a great improvement is more easily reordering devices. The current Cut/Paste functionality doesn't preserve some things like parameter links. Also not very easy to move a whole chain down to make room for a new device at the beginning. The current thing I do to get around it is to manually rename the devices with appropriate prefixes to match the device position in the chain, e.g. "(pre:3)".

Would also be nice to more easily import existing FXChains, but that's maybe more of a nice-to-have.

EDIT: I realize now this is supposed to have drag-and-drop functionality, but did not work for me which is why I was asking. Either drag-and-drop is broken in Reaper v6, or am I just losing my mind.

Last edited by markhw; 06-29-2020 at 06:43 PM.
markhw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 07:47 PM   #122
AJYoung
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 93
Default

So I saw this thread:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=239010
and a thought occurred to me.

Since there are apparently several ways to rename FX instances via a script, would it be possible for a skilled scripter here to jury-rig a way to use FXRack on an existing effect chain?

FXRack seems to recognize a compatible track if it has:
- The correct pre/post jsfx as the first and last plugins in the chain.
- All the plugins in-between have appropriate prefixes

I've done it by renaming things by hand before, and it seems to be okay.

It seems like a "Prepare for FXRack" script could be put together, I just don't have the knowledge to do it myself.

I'd say rename the existing FX chain to be in the "Pre" slots, and if there are more than 8, start assigning them to the first multiband lane.
AJYoung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 08:40 AM   #123
Raymond
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 5
Default THANK YOU grandfougue!

THANK YOU grandfougue!

I was also getting the error that occurs in Reaper 6, FXChain.lua:254: attempt to index a nil value (local 'fx_chain'), and this fixed it immediately.

Quote:
Originally Posted by grandfougue View Post
To resolve problem with FXRack while waiting for an update
In the fxchain module, the fx chunk search pattern is registered.
At the end, the word WAK %d\n
Need to change to WAK %d %d\n



Raymond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2020, 10:19 PM   #124
vintagelead
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleksandr_Oleynik View Post
Those who do SWS are also hobbies.
And no one bothers to complete the project in Reap 5 - it works there

PS: I spoke with Eugene.
In the fxchain module, the fx chunk search pattern is registered.
At the end, the word WAK %d\n
Need to change to WAK %d %d\n
Thank You
vintagelead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2020, 02:51 AM   #125
Gianfini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 795
Default

Hi, great script. Any update? In the code it's still writte "test don't use it in a real project"

scary

g
Gianfini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2020, 05:07 AM   #126
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,334
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gianfini View Post
Hi, great script. Any update? In the code it's still writte "test don't use it in a real project"
Unfortunately the developer is not alive.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2020, 12:17 PM   #127
Tone Ranger
Human being with feelings
 
Tone Ranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 542
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Unfortunately the developer is not alive.
Not alive?? Do you know what happened?
Tone Ranger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2020, 01:06 PM   #128
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,334
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tone Ranger View Post
Not alive?? Do you know what happened?
I don't know exactly, but he was found dead in the forrest with a wound on his hand.
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2020, 01:39 PM   #129
Tone Ranger
Human being with feelings
 
Tone Ranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 542
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
I don't know exactly, but he was found dead in the forrest with a wound on his hand.
WOW....so sorry to hear this... 😢
Tone Ranger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2020, 05:56 AM   #130
maxyason
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleksandr_Oleynik View Post
Those who do SWS are also hobbies.
And no one bothers to complete the project in Reap 5 - it works there

PS: I spoke with Eugene.
In the fxchain module, the fx chunk search pattern is registered.
At the end, the word WAK %d\n
Need to change to WAK %d %d\n

sorry,what the WAK and where it find?
maxyason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2020, 12:22 PM   #131
poulhoi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 214
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxyason View Post
sorry,what the WAK and where it find?
In the FXRack folder, where the main script is stored, there is a subfolder named Modules containing FXChain.lua. If you search for WAK in there you'll find the line of code that Aleksandr mentioned. I've made the change myself, it works perfectly.

EDIT: just noticed Raymond has posted a full gif in an earlier post
poulhoi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2021, 05:00 AM   #132
AtmanActive
Human being with feelings
 
AtmanActive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 668
Default

If you are getting an error:

Code:
FXChain.lua:254: attempt to index a nil value (local 'fx_chain')

Locate file:

Code:
Reaper\Scripts\EUGENE27771-ReaScripts\Various\FXRack\Modules\FXChain.lua
In the file, locate line 148:

Code:
    s, e, fx_chunk = track_chunk:find("^(BYPASS %d %d %d\n.-WAK %d\n)", e + 1)
Change to:

Code:
    s, e, fx_chunk = track_chunk:find("^(BYPASS %d %d %d\n.-WAK %d %d\n)", e + 1)
Fixed.
AtmanActive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2021, 10:27 AM   #133
bucca
Human being with feelings
 
bucca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: near my POB
Posts: 388
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
I don't know exactly, but he was found dead in the forrest with a wound on his hand.
oh man
__________________
who's gonna water my plants ... if not you
bucca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2021, 06:01 AM   #134
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,295
Default

Oh

RIP
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2021, 06:09 AM   #135
X-Tech
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 589
Default

help ? it does not work.
I see that message when drag drop vst any






|???
Attached Images
File Type: png help.png (22.4 KB, 156 views)
__________________
nonononononono

Last edited by X-Tech; 09-20-2021 at 06:32 AM.
X-Tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2021, 06:32 AM   #136
X-Tech
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 589
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AtmanActive View Post
If you are getting an error:

Code:
FXChain.lua:254: attempt to index a nil value (local 'fx_chain')

Locate file:

Code:
Reaper\Scripts\EUGENE27771-ReaScripts\Various\FXRack\Modules\FXChain.lua
In the file, locate line 148:

Code:
    s, e, fx_chunk = track_chunk:find("^(BYPASS %d %d %d\n.-WAK %d\n)", e + 1)
Change to:

Code:
    s, e, fx_chunk = track_chunk:find("^(BYPASS %d %d %d\n.-WAK %d %d\n)", e + 1)
Fixed.
now i get error

...pts\EUGENE27771-ReaScripts\Various\FXRack\gen_FXRack.lua:577: invalid use of '%' in replacement string
__________________
nonononononono
X-Tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2021, 07:48 AM   #137
istominmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 35
Default Midi instruments

Hello! Is it possible to do so that I can download VST tools into your script? I need me to download a few VST instruments into one track, but process their sound - independently of each other.
istominmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2022, 11:24 AM   #138
DreamDisease
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 248
Default

I get an error when I try to import from reapack, it tells me

"Download failed: Peer certificate cannot be authenticated with given CA certificates (60): SSL certificate problem: Invalid certificate chain
https://github.com/EUGEN27771/ReaScripts/raw/master/index.xml"

Is it possible to install it without reapack? Can I just take the github FXrack folder and add it into the scripts folder and it'll work just as well?

Thanks
DreamDisease is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2022, 11:31 AM   #139
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 2,011
Default

You can just download from git. But this shouldn't be happening test with other Eugen scripts and with other repository. Check if you are up to date with reapack and reaper versions
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2022, 04:16 AM   #140
Pashkuli
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: United Kingdom, T. Wells
Posts: 2,454
Default

How to load up this script in Reaper?
I tried with load FX or within actions... but could not find a way to load it up on a track.

The script downloaded from dev's repository (RIP, if he is really dead)
Pashkuli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2022, 05:15 AM   #141
daniellumertz
Human being with feelings
 
daniellumertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 2,011
Default

when you open the script the gui will ask to add to selected track (if there isn't already).

Dont forget to change the line as is posted above. Else the script will crash when you try to load from Action List.

Install from reapack, is easier than downloading from github and manually placing in the correct folder.
daniellumertz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2022, 10:15 AM   #142
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: In the abyss...gazing at you...
Posts: 1,237
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AtmanActive View Post
If you are getting an error:

Code:
FXChain.lua:254: attempt to index a nil value (local 'fx_chain')

Locate file:

Code:
Reaper\Scripts\EUGENE27771-ReaScripts\Various\FXRack\Modules\FXChain.lua
In the file, locate line 148:

Code:
    s, e, fx_chunk = track_chunk:find("^(BYPASS %d %d %d\n.-WAK %d\n)", e + 1)
Change to:

Code:
    s, e, fx_chunk = track_chunk:find("^(BYPASS %d %d %d\n.-WAK %d %d\n)", e + 1)
Fixed.
Thank you for the detailed advice. Wouldn´t get there working without this.
Just copy and pasted your line it works now.

I am shocked that Eugen is not alive anymore.
He was a young guy, at least by the look on his avatar.
About the age of my son. So sad.
__________________
And when you gaze long into an abyss the abyss also gazes into you.
https://marrowvoltage.bandcamp.com
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2022, 10:27 AM   #143
Wired Eyes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 37
Default Doesen't work - get a waning message:

...UGENE27771-ReaScripts/Various/FXRack/Modules/FXChain.lua:254: attempt to index a nil value (local 'fx_chain')




QUOTE=eugen2777;1879999]


===============================================

1. The script uses Reaper built-in tools to build and rebuild internal FXChain routing.
Also, two special JS-utilities - Mixer and Splitter are used.
Each channel pair of mixer has settings Gain, Pan, Phase, Mute, Solo.
Settings are available from the Script window and are available for automation.

FXRack1 Utilities.gif

2. General scheme of signal routing:
Code:
===============================================================================================================================================================
Input ======= PreChain =========== SPLITTER =========== Parallel Chains ============= MIXER  ========================================= PostChain ==== Output ==
===============================================================================================================================================================
          	                  |>> 1/2  | >> |(1/2) -  ParChain1 - (1/2)  | >> |1/2   >> |Gain/Pan/Phase/Mute/Solo|
	  	                  |>> 3/4  | >> |(3/4) -  ParChain2 - (3/4)  | >> |3/4   >> |Gain/Pan/Phase/Mute/Solo|
Input 1/2 >> |PreChain| >> SPLIT: |>> 5/6  | >> |(5/6) -  ParChain3 - (5/6)  | >> |5/6   >> |Gain/Pan/Phase/Mute/Solo| MIX: >> 1/2 >> |PostChain| >> Output 1/2
          	                  |>> ...  | >> |....  .....  ..... ..... ...| >> |...   >> |Gain/Pan/Phase/Mute/Solo|
          	                  |>> 15/16| >> |(15/16)- ParChain8 - (15/16)| >> |15/16 >> |Gain/Pan/Phase/Mute/Solo|

===============================================================================================================================================================
FXRack2 Internal Routing(view in matrix)2.gif

3. The script can use an empty track to build a scheme.
In this case, the script automatically creates the necessary utilities and adjusts the track.
The script can read data from ready-made schemas. In this case, the script automatically identifies the scheme.

FXRack3 Dynamic definition.gif

4. The script supports adding / deleting / copying / moving effects. As in a single track, and between different tracks.

FXRack4 CopyCutPasteFunctions.gif

5. It also supports drag and drop copying / moving effects, it's convenient.

FXRack5 DragDropMoveCopy.gif

FXRack6 CopyAutomationModulation etc.gif

6. All changes to the routing and other things when adding / deleting / copying / moving effects occur automatically.
The user does not need any additional action.

7. The interface is copied from the BCPathWork plugin. It's easy to change. But I absolutely can not draw.
Therefore, while we have such an interface.
================================================
If you can use VSTi(instruments) in slots - set "Merge with MIDI bus" for each instance!
https://raw.githubusercontent.com/EU...MIDI%20bus.PNG

================================================

How install - use ReaPack
Link to my repository must be added manually:
"https://github.com/EUGEN27771/ReaScripts/raw/master/index.xml"

..[/QUOTE]
Wired Eyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2022, 03:18 PM   #144
DreamDisease
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 248
Default

Does anyone know the difference between how Sum and Average mode work?

I think Sum allows them all to SUM together, so if you have a +12db + a +12db chain it'll output as 24db, loud. Whereas average will do magic to make the output limited to 0db or maybe the starting input decibel value. Am I wrong?
__________________
You got the music in you

Last edited by DreamDisease; 10-26-2022 at 03:25 PM.
DreamDisease is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2022, 06:31 PM   #145
danielhalond
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 15
Default

When I try to load the script is says "Wrong track! Read Info or Use Empty or correct Track"

I tried using on an empty track, but it keeps showing that message. I already replaced that part of the code in FXChain.lua. Anyone else got this same issue?

EDIT: I found an old Track Template which had this Script working, the message is gone. I may be wrong, but it seems the script adds a split and mix JS effects with the wrong names maybe?

https://imgur.com/a/sPF32ww

The track where the script doesn't work has a plugin called "FXRack 1.01 [FXRack\(Split)RackSplitter]", and the track where the script works has a similar plugin called "JS: (Split)RackSplitter"

Last edited by danielhalond; 11-26-2022 at 06:51 PM.
danielhalond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2023, 09:03 AM   #146
nucklear
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by danielhalond View Post
When I try to load the script is says "Wrong track! Read Info or Use Empty or correct Track"

I tried using on an empty track, but it keeps showing that message. I already replaced that part of the code in FXChain.lua. Anyone else got this same issue?

EDIT: I found an old Track Template which had this Script working, the message is gone. I may be wrong, but it seems the script adds a split and mix JS effects with the wrong names maybe?

https://imgur.com/a/sPF32ww

The track where the script doesn't work has a plugin called "FXRack 1.01 [FXRack\(Split)RackSplitter]", and the track where the script works has a similar plugin called "JS: (Split)RackSplitter"
Add manually this two addons:




Last edited by nucklear; 03-22-2023 at 12:39 PM.
nucklear is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.