Old 11-14-2019, 04:35 PM   #161
BeardedGnome
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 16
Default Issues ignoring project tempo

Setting Reaper recorded MIDI base to Time is still affected by tempo, changing Source Properties to ignore project tempo doesn't seem work correctly either.

I recorded from my MIDI keyboard directly into Reaper. In the past I've set MIDI items to Time base and then used tap tempo, the MIDI is now still affected by changing tempo despite being set to time.

In the past I've used the time base this way and it worked but now no matter what the MIDI base is it changes with tempo.

I also tried going into the Source settings and selecting 'ignore project tempo'. The problem with this is that as soon as I turn that off the MIDI stretches with the project tempo again, even when its base is time!

I want the MIDI to temporarily change tempo so I can quantize. Then I want it to follow the project tempo so I can automate tempo changes. Using 'detect tempo' does not come close to the correct tempo in this case so I can't use that.
BeardedGnome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2019, 04:41 PM   #162
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 612
Default

Not sure if this belongs here or in a separate thread - but the action - 'SWS/FNG: Quantize item positions and MIDI note positions to grid' is not quantizing midi notes correctly when swing grid is enabled.
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2019, 06:22 AM   #163
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,513
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe90 View Post
Not sure if this belongs here or in a separate thread - but the action - 'SWS/FNG: Quantize item positions and MIDI note positions to grid' is not quantizing midi notes correctly when swing grid is enabled.
Since it's about functionality provided by SWS extension it's best reported on the SWS issue tracker.
https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/issues

I've put a note in a related issue:
https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/issues/1137
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2019, 09:30 AM   #164
DUCKETT
Human being with feelings
 
DUCKETT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 12
Default

Looked at the list of bugs, didn't find this particular issue:
intermittency of successful MIDI signal propagation to new instrument channel.

Just to get this out of the way: REAPER is 5.9.8.2, system is Win 7 (x64) SP1 Home, MIDI controller is an Axiom 61, audio interface is a Saffire Pro 14.

Sometimes, it's a particular VSTi; the track shows the little red line indicating MIDI signal, but the VSTi sometimes won't "wake up" until pressing a key on its virtual keyboard (if it has one), which for whatever obscure reason works.

Other times, there's not even the MIDI indicator signal; if a VSTi has a keyboard or sequencer, those will work- but no amount of resetting all MIDI devices, unplugging/replugging the Axiom's USB connector and refreshing, closing/re-opening the project, or deleting the track and creating a new one, is likely to work.

I've also made sure REAPER's got plenty of memory and HD space to work with, so that's not a factor.

I've tried also switching the MIDI driver from the Axiom to MIDI4ALL, the Saffire MIDI, and even tried LoopBe to see if it would help.

What's got me posting is not that it's a constant issue, but one that's impossible (for me, at least) to predict or pin down and eliminate.

If the very fine folks at Cockos really want to guarantee more converts to REAPER, they might consider designating a larger chunk of time and energy to making this thread a dusty, forgotten relic. It's not NEARly as horrific, but MIDI-as-afterthought was the issue that frustrated me the most with (and drove me away from) ACID, and what I tried to replace ACID with, Sonar X1. Perhaps bad-MIDI-PTSD is coloring my thinking
__________________
You're familiar with the Simulation Hypothesis? Imagine were we to discover our universe was the equivalent of a loader/spinner...
DUCKETT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2019, 09:22 AM   #165
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 612
Default

Hi,

Any of you Reaper midi veterans know how to deal with this -



More info here - https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=228591

This is causing me major headaches, and I'm just wondering how other midi users are dealing with it.
Joe90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2020, 12:52 PM   #166
J Reverb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 704
Default Overdub mode bug ... again ... sorry

Midi notes doubling in overdub mode after deleting notes when recording.
This has been pointed out several times and is a real reAL REAL P.I.T.A
Sorry to be the same lol
I know the dev's are working on take markers and other awesome features etc but this problem really needs to be addressed it's been happening after v5.99 and also seems to be after the new touch latch replace modes were introduced which was a brilliant idea except it doesn't seem to work ?

Can we have it back to how it was before the new modes and at least have a working system without having to sacrafice all the great new features in v6.

I am surely not the only one who finds this frustrating? please tell me if I am lol. It sounds like the midi notes are stuck in a buffer somewhere..

Many thanks
LLR
J Reverb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.