COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :
Old 06-02-2009, 03:10 AM   #1
Stu Kennedy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Glasgow UK
Posts: 83
Default MIDI support in IPlug AU

Is sending MIDI messages supported for AU? there's some comment in the AU code that seems to suggest that you're just passing the MIDI through:-

Code:
bool IPlugAU::SendMidiMsg(IMidiMsg* pMsg)
{
 // I believe AU passes midi messages through automatically.
 // For the case where we're generating midi messages, we'll use
AUMIDIOutputCallback.
 // See AudioUnitProperties.h.
 if (mMidiCallback.midiOutputCallback) {
     // Todo.
 }
 return false;
}
Can I send CC messages like I can in the VST code?
Stu Kennedy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2009, 05:04 AM   #2
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,749
Default

No, there's no support in iplug for generating MIDI from an AU yet. If you are interested, it should be straightforward to implement (using AUMIDIOutputCallback as noted).
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2009, 01:08 AM   #3
cc_
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 256
Default

I implemented it, but I can't find any AU hosts that support it, so it's no use.

I asked on the AudioUnits mailing list and nobody knew of one either.

Also, if you look at the example of how to send MIDI in the AudioUnits SDK it's actually broken, so I think it has never been run.
cc_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2009, 03:05 AM   #4
Stu Kennedy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Glasgow UK
Posts: 83
Default

eh?

So are you saying you can't produce MIDI out in AU plugins period?

Or is there another method?

Stu
Stu Kennedy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2009, 03:21 AM   #5
Stu Kennedy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Glasgow UK
Posts: 83
Default

CC_,

could you post the code you wrote for the AU MIDI implementation just for completeness?

Cheers

Stu
Stu Kennedy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2009, 05:16 AM   #6
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,749
Default

The OSX MIDI implementation is a lot better and easier to use than Windows MIDI. It may be that MIDI AU plugins send output directly to MIDI ports, rather than passing the MIDI back to the host the way a VST can.

At least now I don't feel too lame for never implementing AU MIDI
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2009, 06:22 AM   #7
cc_
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 256
Default

Yeah, I'm sure deep down you sensed it wasn't host supported

I think maybe it's a chicken and egg thing: no host support it, so no plugs use it so no hosts need to support it. Some hosts that support MIDI out from VSTs (like Ableton Live) don't support it from AUs, maybe because they have no plugs to test it with?

I'm not really an expert, but I thought if you used the OSX midi stuff you would not be able to get accurate timing?

I could post my code up, but I'm a bit hesitant as it has never been run! It does compile though. If you really want it though...
cc_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2009, 06:46 AM   #8
Stu Kennedy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Glasgow UK
Posts: 83
Default

Hmm ... if it's easy to send MIDI from an AU straight to the MIDI ports, then that may work!

Any ideas where to look to accomplish that? (I'm really not a native OS X user and this is all new territory for me)
I guess it's not in the AU SDK :-)
Stu Kennedy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2009, 07:25 AM   #9
cc_
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 256
Default

Take a look at:
/Developer/Examples/CoreAudio/MIDI/SampleTools/Echo.cpp
cc_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 12:52 AM   #10
Stu Kennedy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Glasgow UK
Posts: 83
Default

which website is that from ;-)
Stu Kennedy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 01:04 AM   #11
cc_
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 256
Default

Oh, sorry I should have explained. It guess it's part of the mac developer tools, once you've installed them on your mac there's a top level /Developer directory and it's under there.

Or you can probably find it somewhere at developer.apple.com .
cc_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.