Old 10-03-2019, 04:04 AM   #5121
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
New build is up.

You can now Select a Widget from the list or simply turn a knob -- same result.
But is there away to get things to display without a "twist or turn" first?


Also to note, I had a multizone, ReaEQ and ReaEQ-2, which was left over from my experiments (mohhhahahahaha)

When I deleted ReaEQ-2, the info in ReaEQ stopped responding too.

Is SAVE working yet? It doesn't appear to be!!!!

I checked in the folder and ReaEQ is still there ReaEQ-2 has gone, so that end of things is working.
TELL A LIE, I forgot that the zones were now in one file, it's all still there. No changes.

Everything else seems to be responding in realtime.

Last edited by Freex; 10-03-2019 at 04:14 AM.
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 04:24 AM   #5122
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
But is there away to get things to display without a "twist or turn" first?
Ooops, yup, will make the Surface name display a dropdown


Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
Also to note, I had a multizone, ReaEQ and ReaEQ-2, which was left over from my experiments (mohhhahahahaha)

When I deleted ReaEQ-2, the info in ReaEQ stopped responding too.

Is SAVE working yet? It doesn't appear to be!!!!

I checked in the folder and ReaEQ is still there ReaEQ-2 has gone, so that end of things is working.
TELL A LIE, I forgot that the zones were now in one file, it's all still there. No changes.

Everything else seems to be responding in realtime.
Cool, Save WAS working, I'll check it again.
__________________
Beta software https://stash.reaper.fm/v/38349/CSI%20beta.zip Donate GeoffWaddington.ca
Installation / documentation / source https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 05:30 AM   #5123
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Ooops, yup, will make the Surface name display a dropdown




Cool, Save WAS working, I'll check it again.
Is it possible to be able to click on any item in any window and the links highlight?

Also is it possible to maybe show when a widget is used more than once, for instance I was playing around and had added an action to RotaryA4, which it added ok, but then there was already a NoAction linked to this, so I was getting disco rotary lol.
When i turned Rotary A4 it didn't show the link to either, it actually looked like it was shoing the FastForward Action, I had to scroll down thru the list to find the rouge link.
Maybe a keep/delete/cancel pop up, wouldn't go amiss in those circumstances?
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 06:00 AM   #5124
fabguitar69
Human being with feelings
 
fabguitar69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 9
Default opening float fx windows

hello,
i'm looking for opening float fx windows in reaper when i select it on a surface.
does anybody knows how make it ?
thank you
fabguitar69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 06:29 AM   #5125
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 1,617
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fabguitar69 View Post
hello,
i'm looking for opening float fx windows in reaper when i select it on a surface.
does anybody knows how make it ?
thank you
Search “sws FX” in the Action list and see what takes your fancy
MixMonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 06:49 AM   #5126
fabguitar69
Human being with feelings
 
fabguitar69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
Search “sws FX” in the Action list and see what takes your fancy
thank MixMonkey
I Have ever test _S&M_FLOATFX1 but idealy the better thing will be :
RotaryPush| GoFXSlot |
RotaryPush| _S&M_FLOATFX| !!!

or maybe with zone ...
fabguitar69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 07:03 AM   #5127
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 1,617
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fabguitar69 View Post
thank MixMonkey
I Have ever test _S&M_FLOATFX1 but idealy the better thing will be :
RotaryPush| GoFXSlot |
RotaryPush| _S&M_FLOATFX| !!!

or maybe with zone ...
I use this to open an FX chain window with the right FX selected:
Code:
RotaryPushD1 GoFXSlot 1
RotaryPushD1 Reaper _S&M_SHOWFXCHAIN1
The shorthand | notation doesn't seem to work for Actions that are numbered.

I use these to close the FX windows (Split is a button on my C4)
Code:
Split Reaper _S&M_WNCLS4
Split Reaper _S&M_WNCLS3
MixMonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 08:27 AM   #5128
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,955
Default

Could someone give me a rundown how to auto map focused FX please, I'm stumped..

This is what I see currently:
https://i.imgur.com/Cod0nZM.jpg

I assumed when having "Auto Map Focused FX" ticked and when bringing (in this example) ReaComp into focus it should maybe fill the parameters in the Learn Mode window and I should be able to control it with my rotaries?

Doesn't seem to work though, rotaries still control track volume when ReaComp is in focus.

Bear with me, first time trying to control FX via CSI, but no success so far.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 08:53 AM   #5129
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
Is it possible to be able to click on any item in any window and the links highlight?
OK, first off, clicking on Included Zones is permitted but does nothing so far, not sure it should do anything...

After that it's 3 out of 4
Clicking Widget is the same as turning knob, it links everything
Clicking Zone populates Zone line entries
Clicking a Zone line entry links everything

Clicking on Action simply selects the Action and populates the edit boxes -- this is used when you are adding Actions to Widgets.

It's quite another thing to reverse engineer -- the Action could be triggered by many different Widgets from many different Surfaces -- even if we made the assumption that it's the current surface, we still might be left with a bunch of possibilities for Widget links.

Also, if Action selection caused the link, how would you ever add a second Action without some special extra control move (yucca)


Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
When i turned Rotary A4 it didn't show the link to either, it actually looked like it was shoing the FastForward Action, I had to scroll down thru the list to find the rouge link.
Sounds like a bug, will look into it.
__________________
Beta software https://stash.reaper.fm/v/38349/CSI%20beta.zip Donate GeoffWaddington.ca
Installation / documentation / source https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 09:04 AM   #5130
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Could someone give me a rundown how to auto map focused FX please, I'm stumped..

This is what I see currently:
https://i.imgur.com/Cod0nZM.jpg

I assumed when having "Auto Map Focused FX" ticked and when bringing (in this example) ReaComp into focus it should maybe fill the parameters in the Learn Mode window and I should be able to control it with my rotaries?

Doesn't seem to work though, rotaries still control track volume when ReaComp is in focus.

Bear with me, first time trying to control FX via CSI, but no success so far.
Along with the Auto Map checked, you also need something more or less like this:


Code:
Zone "Home"
OnFXFocus MapFocusedFXToWidgets
DisplayFX SetShowFXWindows
Mode ToggleMapSelectedTrackFX
Preset GoZone "Home"
ChannelLeft TrackBank "-1"
ChannelRight TrackBank "1"
Shape ToggleLearnMode
ZoneEnd

Zone "VST: ReaComp (Cockos)" ReaComp
FocusedFXNavigator
Threshold FXParam 0 Thresh
Attack FXParam 2 Attack
Release FXParam 3 Release
Ratio FXParam 1 Ratio
Compressor FXParam 19 Bypass
Parallel FXParam 20 Wet
CompressorMeter FXParam GainReductionDB
ZoneEnd
Right now, you also need to "kick" the Learn Mode Window by moving a Surface Widget, that will be fixed, it's on the list
__________________
Beta software https://stash.reaper.fm/v/38349/CSI%20beta.zip Donate GeoffWaddington.ca
Installation / documentation / source https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 09:32 AM   #5131
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Also, if Action selection caused the link, how would you ever add a second Action without some special extra control move (yucca)
I totally get where you're coming from there, hadn't thought about it that way.



What about the Keep/Delete/Cancel pop up?

Could stop a lot of errors, (especially for fakers like me)

Fake it to you make it.

Last edited by Freex; 10-03-2019 at 09:53 AM.
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 09:48 AM   #5132
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,955
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Along with the Auto Map checked, you also need something more or less like this:
Thanks, but no dice yet.
Should it also show the FX params in the (in my case virtual) MCU display when ReaComp is in focus? Doesn't happen here.
Screencap:
https://i.imgur.com/g9engpn.gif

This is the .zon file I'm using currently, do you see anything wrong?
https://www.dropbox.com/s/xjd4u0f6ab3hfau/MCU.zon?dl=1
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 10:37 AM   #5133
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
This is the .zon file I'm using currently, do you see anything wrong?
https://www.dropbox.com/s/xjd4u0f6ab3hfau/MCU.zon?dl=1
Yup, your ReaComp Zone is for a Console1.

Code:
Zone "VST: ReaComp (Cockos)" ReaComp
FocusedFXNavigator
Threshold FXParam 0 Thresh
Attack FXParam 2 Attack
Release FXParam 3 Release
Ratio FXParam 1 Ratio
Compressor FXParam 19 Bypass
Parallel FXParam 20 Wet
CompressorMeter FXParam GainReductionDB
ZoneEnd
Threshold, Attack, etc., are Console1.mst Widget definitions.

For an MCU. you need things like Rotary1, etc. a la:

Code:
Zone "VST: ReaComp (Cockos)" ReaComp
FocusedFXNavigator
Rotary1 FXParam 0 Thresh
Rotary2 FXParam 2 Attack
Rotary3 FXParam 3 Release
Rotary4 FXParam 1 Ratio
Rotary5 FXParam 19 Bypass
Rotary6 FXParam 20 Wet
ZoneEnd
The whole idea is to match Widget Names from the .mst file to Action definitions in .zon files.
__________________
Beta software https://stash.reaper.fm/v/38349/CSI%20beta.zip Donate GeoffWaddington.ca
Installation / documentation / source https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 11:00 AM   #5134
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,955
Default

*headslap*, that did it, thanks!
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 11:02 AM   #5135
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 1,617
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Should it also show the FX params in the (in my case virtual) MCU display when ReaComp is in focus? Doesn't happen here.
Screencap:
https://i.imgur.com/g9engpn.gif
Bearing in mind Geoff's post above, if you also include the MCU display widgets:

Code:
DisplayUpper(1-8)
DisplayLower(1-8)
...you should get something displayed in your emulator.
MixMonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 11:18 AM   #5136
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,955
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
Bearing in mind Geoff's post above, if you also include the MCU display widgets:

Code:
DisplayUpper(1-8)
DisplayLower(1-8)
...you should get something displayed in your emulator.
Take me by the hand please. (sorry..)
What exactly should I include where?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 11:29 AM   #5137
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 1,617
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Take me by the hand please. (sorry..)
What exactly should I include where?
No probs The MCU displays are widgets just like the Rotaries. So maybe something like:
Code:
DisplayUpper1 FXParamNameDisplay 0 "Thresh"
DisplayLower1 FXParamValueDisplay 0
Rotary1 FXParam 0
This should give you the display alias "Thresh" on the top line of the display, the threshold value on the lower line of the display and control of threshold on the Rotary control.
MixMonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 11:36 AM   #5138
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,955
Default

Bam!



Thanks so much.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 11:58 AM   #5139
MixMonkey
Human being with feelings
 
MixMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London, England.
Posts: 1,617
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Bam!
Now you're off and running
MixMonkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 03:06 PM   #5140
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,955
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixMonkey View Post
Now you're off and running
Yeah, slowly getting there I hope.
@Geoff
Wouldn't it make sense to include such an FX mapping example in the stock files perhaps?
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 03:39 PM   #5141
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Yeah, slowly getting there I hope.
@Geoff
Wouldn't it make sense to include such an FX mapping example in the stock files perhaps?
Great news, like most things, once you get it, it's easy.

We just called the architecture sufficient for a 1st draft, and are now working on Learn Mode, a couple of fixes for modifiers, implement Folders.... and on and on, but yeah, somewhere in there we will try to get a tutorial video in there somehow...
__________________
Beta software https://stash.reaper.fm/v/38349/CSI%20beta.zip Donate GeoffWaddington.ca
Installation / documentation / source https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 03:57 PM   #5142
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,955
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
We just called the architecture sufficient for a 1st draft, and are now working on Learn Mode, a couple of fixes for modifiers, implement Folders.... and on and on, but yeah, somewhere in there we will try to get a tutorial video in there somehow...
Oh maybe a misunderstanding, I didn't mean to request making a tutorial video, I know you're busy.
I just thought about adding the respective entries for mapping e.g. ReaComp in the stock .mst/.zon files (from posts #5133/ #5137). Because I indeed did look there first for an example how mapping and displaying FX works but couldn't find one (maybe I missed it?).
Maybe it would help others as well to get started.

Last edited by nofish; 10-03-2019 at 04:04 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 04:05 PM   #5143
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Oh maybe a misunderstanding, I didn't mean to request making a tutorial video, I know you're busy.
I just thought about adding the respective entries for mapping e.g. ReaComp in the stock .mst/.zon files (from posts #5133/ #5137). Because I indeed did look there first for an example how mapping and displaying FX works but couldn't find one (maybe I missed it?).
No worries, I was having a bit of fun

Seriously, having a ReaComp mapping for lots of different surfaces is a great idea -- sort of a touchstone to get you going...
__________________
Beta software https://stash.reaper.fm/v/38349/CSI%20beta.zip Donate GeoffWaddington.ca
Installation / documentation / source https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 04:28 PM   #5144
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,955
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
sort of a touchstone to get you going...
That was the thought exactly, thanks.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2019, 05:05 PM   #5145
MalcolmG
Human being with feelings
 
MalcolmG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 177
Default Additional Displays

Another suggestion to add to the backlog: I wonder how hard it would be to add a ZoneNameDisplay to all the other display options we have?



I currently have zones for Home, FXMenu, MIDIEditor, ItemEditor, plus all the FX Zones. Being able to see the currently active zone would help when I get a little lost about where I am.
__________________
Filter Theory | CSI Notes wiki
MalcolmG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2019, 02:26 AM   #5146
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MalcolmG View Post
Another suggestion to add to the backlog: I wonder how hard it would be to add a ZoneNameDisplay to all the other display options we have?



I currently have zones for Home, FXMenu, MIDIEditor, ItemEditor, plus all the FX Zones. Being able to see the currently active zone would help when I get a little lost about where I am.
Trickier than it looks.

Because Zones are free-form, you can have as many Zones as your surfaces will allow all operational simultaneously -- if they don't overlap.

But I do hear ya'

There are some ideas kickin' around...
__________________
Beta software https://stash.reaper.fm/v/38349/CSI%20beta.zip Donate GeoffWaddington.ca
Installation / documentation / source https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2019, 04:30 AM   #5147
MalcolmG
Human being with feelings
 
MalcolmG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 177
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Trickier than it looks.

Because Zones are free-form, you can have as many Zones as your surfaces will allow all operational simultaneously -- if they don't overlap.

But I do hear ya'

There are some ideas kickin' around...

Ah, that's a good point. I don't use them that way, so I kinda forget, but there's nothing to say you have one at a time.



I wonder if there is a more generic solution. Maybe have the ability to set a Label in an action to any arbitrary value, then have a Display to show that Label. I could use it for zones, but others could use it for whatever they like.



Cheers

Malcolm
__________________
Filter Theory | CSI Notes wiki
MalcolmG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2019, 04:37 AM   #5148
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MalcolmG View Post
Ah, that's a good point. I don't use them that way, so I kinda forget, but there's nothing to say you have one at a time.



I wonder if there is a more generic solution. Maybe have the ability to set a Label in an action to any arbitrary value, then have a Display to show that Label. I could use it for zones, but others could use it for whatever they like.



Cheers

Malcolm
Hmmm... Yeah, I like the idea of user customizable feedback... pondering...
__________________
Beta software https://stash.reaper.fm/v/38349/CSI%20beta.zip Donate GeoffWaddington.ca
Installation / documentation / source https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2019, 04:38 AM   #5149
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,173
Default

New build is up.

You can now choose Surface in the Learn Mode Window.

Bunch of UI tweaks.
__________________
Beta software https://stash.reaper.fm/v/38349/CSI%20beta.zip Donate GeoffWaddington.ca
Installation / documentation / source https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2019, 06:07 AM   #5150
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
New build is up.

You can now choose Surface in the Learn Mode Window.

Bunch of UI tweaks.
Selection working good, Once you click on the .OST/.MST a few times.

No buttons work except Close Window, Is that intended? They're all greyed out.

Last edited by Freex; 10-04-2019 at 06:22 AM.
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2019, 06:25 AM   #5151
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
Selection working good, Once you click on the .OST/.MST a few times.

No buttons work except Close Window, Is that intended? They're all greyed out.
Fixing...
__________________
Beta software https://stash.reaper.fm/v/38349/CSI%20beta.zip Donate GeoffWaddington.ca
Installation / documentation / source https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2019, 07:01 AM   #5152
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,173
Default

New build is up.

Fixed some little bugs in Select Surface, still might be a few more lurking...
__________________
Beta software https://stash.reaper.fm/v/38349/CSI%20beta.zip Donate GeoffWaddington.ca
Installation / documentation / source https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2019, 08:13 AM   #5153
rothchild
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 670
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Cool.

Folders are not implemented yet.

We want to do Groups, Folders, and VCA's together -- we already have busses - aka Sends.

It all has to work together, intuitively and seamlessly, so we are taking time to discuss before implementing, please share any thoughts on your "Cadillac solution" for Groups, Folders, and VCA's.
I've been musing on the 'cadillac solution' for diving / navigating a few features and have an initial idea to present. I've skipped groups for now as I don't use them a lot so don't have use cases but I do use a lot of folders and sends (and would like to use more VCAs) as much as the detail of the which button it should be (although I think what I've done is relatively intuitive) this is about a consistent working method.

I'm sure once it touches anything like reality all the issues will surface but for now I think this could be a workable start.

‘Cadillac’ MCU folder management
(Klinke behaviour is the baseline here.)

Global View pages up / back a menu level

Track mode Default (pan surround) = show top level track/folder (regular track view)
Press and hold select = dive to folder (keep folder track to left and children to right)

Press Track (latch VCA master view mode) and press select to see VCAs
Hold select to dive to VCA master

Hold track and press select to see VCA slaves
Hold select to dive to VCA slave

Press Send (latch send view mode) and press select track to see all sends
Hold select to dive to send

Hold send and press select track to see all receives
Hold send and hold track select to dive to receive
rothchild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2019, 10:57 AM   #5154
fabguitar69
Human being with feelings
 
fabguitar69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 9
Default bug report learn mode

hello,
a little bug report for learn mode :
Select surface (with twist knob or select on surface Menu)
focus in reaper one plug-in who have no zone : new file

FX parameters appears in action but are not in first and numbers of it are stranges (first are 69 instead 0)

maybe it will be good to select rawfiles who are in txt ...

voila !
fabguitar69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2019, 11:08 AM   #5155
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 593
Default

In a Multizone FX, learnmode doesn't seem to be deleting the secondary zone (in actual file after saving), but after deletion primary zone no longer responds.

Save doesn't seem to work, even on a simple one action addition.

Last edited by Freex; 10-04-2019 at 11:15 AM.
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2019, 11:38 AM   #5156
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 593
Default

Got a repeatable Crash

added the same rotary FXParam twice (by mistake ofcourse)

then went to delete the extra one.

CRASH

UPDATE: Crashed after adding a new link and then deleting it again, did not need to be a duplicate.

FURTHER UPDATE: It seems to be linked to the inability to save, as I can delete anything from an existing zone file, (however that may be because it doesn't actually get deleted in the file).

Last edited by Freex; 10-04-2019 at 01:18 PM.
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2019, 04:46 PM   #5157
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freex View Post
Got a repeatable Crash

added the same rotary FXParam twice (by mistake ofcourse)

then went to delete the extra one.

CRASH

UPDATE: Crashed after adding a new link and then deleting it again, did not need to be a duplicate.

FURTHER UPDATE: It seems to be linked to the inability to save, as I can delete anything from an existing zone file, (however that may be because it doesn't actually get deleted in the file).
Hmmm... Save working fine here on Mac OS X 10.14.16 and Windows 10.

What OS are you running ?

Does running as Administrator help ?
__________________
Beta software https://stash.reaper.fm/v/38349/CSI%20beta.zip Donate GeoffWaddington.ca
Installation / documentation / source https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2019, 12:35 AM   #5158
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Hmmm... Save working fine here on Mac OS X 10.14.16 and Windows 10.

What OS are you running ?
Windows 7

Quote:
Does running as Administrator help ?
No change


I even tried changing the path, as I use Manufacturers subfolders for all FXZones, tried it in main folder with (Main/Home)Zone, no change.
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2019, 11:49 AM   #5159
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 5,173
Default

Anyone else out there on Win 7 ?
__________________
Beta software https://stash.reaper.fm/v/38349/CSI%20beta.zip Donate GeoffWaddington.ca
Installation / documentation / source https://github.com/GeoffAWaddington/...ntegrator/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2019, 12:50 PM   #5160
Freex
Human being with feelings
 
Freex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Anyone else out there on Win 7 ?
Also tried saving a NEW FILE no joy, goes thru all the motions but no new file saved.

If I go to close LearnMode it tells me things have changed and it's unsaved but clicking saved does nothing, message still comes back up.
Freex is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.