Old 02-14-2020, 06:45 AM   #1
buckman
Human being with feelings
 
buckman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,699
Default Stretch Markers to beatmap old songs?

I am looking at doing a remix of old tracks in Reaper, a little like Ableton does, but know Reaper has better functions as a DAW for most things.

So I import a song from the 80's that drifts..

1. I get a rough tempo on the Reaper project that i think the track is in, ie: 105bpm

2. Set my Grid to be 1/4 notes

3. Go to Dynamic Split. Set Split points 'At Transients', and Reduce Splits, until i see the marker splits at each bar.

4. Press the "Add Stretch Markers" to add to the song/audio

5. Then Right Click Song (audio file) and go to Stretch Markers > Stretch Markers in selected items > Snap to Grid

This then quantizes the downbeats to the grid so its locked to the project tempo.

I am sort of 90% there, but some bars are too quick and too fast, so it jumps, as its quantised but skips. If i go any higher with the grid or quantize it snaps mid-bar item Stretch Markers to bars? (if that makes sense?)

Also whats the best Project Settings, 'Default Pitch Mode' for full songs? Mine sound a bit 'warbly' on the best Elastique Pro mode?

Anyone any experience of beatmapping, DJing and beatmatching older tracks?
__________________
==
Reaper 6 needs Area Selection!
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=122
buckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 08:37 AM   #2
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,369
Default

I've done it a few times. I think when you're 90% there with the automated way, there's no way around doing the other 10% by 'by hand'.
That's my experience at least..
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 10:51 AM   #3
jrk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 664
Default

A way that might help, (if you're desperate to pin an existing, human, tune to the grid) is to first chop the tune into sections (like 4 or 8 bar chunks) and see if they'll stretch nicely to (however many) bars on your grid. So with the heavy lifting done over longer sections, you should be able to make smaller (and less glitchy?) per-bar adjustments w/ stretch markers.
__________________
it's meant to sound like that...
jrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 02:14 PM   #4
buckman
Human being with feelings
 
buckman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,699
Default

Thank you, but i did want to keep them all as one, as i am engineering a mix of these older funk classics for another DJ.

I am so close, as I am using Dynamic split, (creating Stretch Markers) the overall project grid, (either 8th 0r 16th) and then quantising the Stretch Markers to grid.

It just jumps in very few places and i cant seem to even manually move them to the right place?
So its a bit hit and miss?
__________________
==
Reaper 6 needs Area Selection!
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=122
buckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 02:24 PM   #5
jrk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 664
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by buckman View Post
It just jumps in very few places and i cant seem to even manually move them to the right place?
I guess I don't understand what you're trying to do. Thought I did. Sorry. Maybe the tune's *too* funky
What is it?

(Of course, if you work on cut sections, you can stick them back together again.)
__________________
it's meant to sound like that...
jrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 02:41 PM   #6
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,906
Default

i've done a lot of this in the past when working on mash-ups & remixes and i find it much easier to do it all manually rather than using dynamic split to do it automatically.
I chop it into sections as JRK does and stretch to fit - most of this i do with visual cues of looking at the waveform and seeing where the beat is. I use stretch markers a little bit if there are areas that are madly wonky, but having worked mostly on funk & disco with reasonably consistent beats i've found that i'm just as quick doing it this way and dynamic split is an unnecessary distraction.
Everyone's different though, so whatever works for you.
domzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 02:43 PM   #7
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,906
Default

i don't see the benefit of "keeping it all as one" either? You can always render it to one file afterwards?
domzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 01:05 AM   #8
MusoBob
Human being with feelings
 
MusoBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,260
Default

You can try Sonic Visualiser

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....63#post2142463
I'm adding Sonic Annotator command line to ReaTrak so it will do it all automatically from an audio item, so it can get tempo map and chords as well.
There's also Script: ReaTrak set tempo mapped items in selection to constant tempo.lua
__________________
ReaTrakStudio Chord Track for Reaper forum
www.reatrak.com
MusoBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:47 AM   #9
buckman
Human being with feelings
 
buckman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,699
Default

Sonic visualiser looks great! Is it easy to download and implement into Reaper 6?
I have the sws installed.

My way of doing this as in the op, seems to be good and working for 90% of the time.
I think the problem is quantising to the grid, so when I put ¼ grid on and snapped stretch markers to grid the downbeats were fine. It’s the mid bar stretch markers that were snapped to either side and on the bar as the quantise wasn’t fine enough to the grid.

I then set the grid to 1/64 to move any fine parts that “jump” but still can’t drag them back to were they should be?

So it is a good way of working but the last 10% seems off.

If I can get this tidied up then I’d make an action/macro to do all this automatically?
__________________
==
Reaper 6 needs Area Selection!
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=122
buckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:27 AM   #10
LugNut
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: So Florida
Posts: 935
Default

Hi,
And you may be killin the funk:-)
Best to make a tempo map..then you can quantize if you want.
LugNut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:04 AM   #11
buckman
Human being with feelings
 
buckman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,699
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LugNut View Post
Hi,
And you may be killin the funk:-)
Best to make a tempo map..then you can quantize if you want.
Ok is that not what I’m doing? Making the tracks lock and quantise to the project tempo and grid?

I would be interested in how you or any other Reaper users would attempt a DJ mix with some “wavering” tempo and bpm ?

I think if done right, Reaper could do his better than Ableton and even quantising the Stretch Markers to
Grid (which you have to do manually in Ableton live )
__________________
==
Reaper 6 needs Area Selection!
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=122
buckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 11:39 AM   #12
jrk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 664
Default

There's two things going on here.
1. The OP seems to be about conforming a recording to the grid. Stretching / squeezing the item in one way or another.
2. Tempo mapping is about conforming the grid to the recording (usually by placing a load of tempo/ timsig markers)

MusoBob's ReaTrak stuff helps make (2) simple. It's great. But the tempo varies as did the original. It doesn't force the tune to a strict tempo. If you want to fit another recording over/alongside the first, you'll have to perform (1) on the second item. Now neither of them are at a strict tempo. and the second has been stretched to fit the first.


[Supplemental] I would typically use tempo mapping when I'm adding parts over something that was recorded previously by someone else, without any kind of click - so I might get drum tracks and some other stuff, but to simplify matters later I want to be able to add stuff that's quantised so I'll make a tempo map from the drums (or if the drums are a too ropy, from some kind of rough mix, patched up with clicks) We've even built a whole new version on a tempomap made from a rough as f. practice room tape that had (what was judged to be) a good feel, replacing all the drums with programmed stuff, and re-recording all the other parts.
__________________
it's meant to sound like that...

Last edited by jrk; Today at 12:36 PM.
jrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.