Old 01-25-2020, 02:22 PM   #2761
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,702
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Confiremd, thanks. My fault, looking into fixing.
Any chance I can get the latest build compiled for x64? Going to do a backup soon and would like to have an updated dll in there! Thanks!
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 03:24 PM   #2762
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,509
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Any chance I can get the latest build compiled for x64? Going to do a backup soon and would like to have an updated dll in there! Thanks!
Well, the fix is not finally done yet.
I've submitted a pull request to SWS which contains the current fix (should prevent the creation of SWS_Global Notes.txt when not using that feature), but I'm not particularly happy with it, asking for cfillion's suggestion. In above link you can also find the auto-builds with the current fix included, if that helps.

Sorry, not more to offer currently..
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2020, 01:33 AM   #2763
Buy One
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
From your gif it seems you have a source start offset in the item (the small triangles)?
If so, I can confirm that the first split doesn't get healed in this case when the take contains stretch markers, but I can also replicate when splitting manually (using native action: Split items at edit or play cursor, instead of the SWS action), can you confirm also?

So in this case I'd think it's rather a Reaper issue than an SWS issue.
Thank you for giving me direction to narrow down the source of the problem. What you see in the movie is the item's loop dent, not snap cursor, and loop mode is the culprit.

What's not getting healed is the 1st stretch marker split to the right of the loop dent. Regular splits get healed regardless of the loop mode.

Here's another demo

Buy One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2020, 03:20 AM   #2764
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 3,062
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buy One View Post
Not critical, just to double check whether this is worth attention
Fixing! The glitch happens when the new color's green channel is higher than 127.

(It's easier to keep track of pending bug reports on the SWS issue tracker than here on the forum.)

Last edited by cfillion; 01-27-2020 at 03:28 AM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2020, 12:15 PM   #2765
Buy One
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfillion View Post
Fixing! The glitch happens when the new color's green channel is higher than 127.

(It's easier to keep track of pending bug reports on the SWS issue tracker than here on the forum.)
Alright, noted.
Buy One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2020, 01:30 AM   #2766
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 3,062
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlprod View Post
Old issue that I am finally reporting.

- Run the SWS loudness analyser on an item/file.
- Delete the file from the project and save.
- Run the project directory cleanup, it will not find the deleted file.
- Quit + restart reaper, open project and run the cleaner again. Now it will find the deleted file.
Confirmed. (EDIT: Posted it to the SWS issue tracker for safekeeping: https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/issues/1300)

As a workaround you can either leave the Loudness window open while deleting the media item from the project or reopen it before cleaning the project directory.

Last edited by cfillion; 01-29-2020 at 02:29 AM.
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2020, 06:49 PM   #2767
dangguidan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 153
Default Please fix the bug in groove tool.

Please fix the bug in groove tool.
If CC is used in MIDI, run the script, select the notes, get user groove, select other notes, apply groove, the Bezier curve attribute in CC will be lost, and extend item, and some data will be copied later.
dangguidan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2020, 02:46 PM   #2768
chumbo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 575
Default Zoom undo not working?

In SWS Zoom Preferences, I have the first three check boxes ticked...
- Zoom with middle-mouse...
- No-drag click zooms to item...
- No-drag click to undo zoom

If I middle-mouse click an item to zoom, I can easily exit by middle-mouse clicking outside of the item as there always is an empty space somewhere outside the item.

But if i make a marquee selection using the middle-mouse, then there is no 'outside' area to click to exit the zooming.
So I enabled the option in SWS Zoom Preferences 'Undo SWS zooms only ' but it doesn't work?
It just undoes the normal Reaper Undo list ignoring the SWS zoom...any ideas what could be wrong?
Thanks!
chumbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2020, 09:40 AM   #2769
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,509
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chumbo View Post
But if i make a marquee selection using the middle-mouse, then there is no 'outside' area to click to exit the zooming.
Middle-click in ruler area works here to undo zoom.

Quote:
So I enabled the option in SWS Zoom Preferences 'Undo SWS zooms only ' but it doesn't work?
It just undoes the normal Reaper Undo list ignoring the SWS zoom...any ideas what could be wrong?
That's maybe a bit misleadingly worded.
Afaik SWS zoom history doesn't appear in Reaper's undo history at all, no matter what settings you have set in SWS Zoom Preferences.
You'd still need to use one of the Zoom tool ways to undo zoom, this option just means that any things you do in between zooming in and out (like scrolling) aren't undone with this option ticked.

Personally I use the option Drag upwards -> Zoom undo:

Last edited by nofish; 02-19-2020 at 09:52 AM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2020, 01:49 PM   #2770
Smittefar
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 2
Default Problem with Loudness extension

I don't know, if this is only my setup, or the functionality is generally broken.

I love the SWS loudness extension and I use it a lot in my workflow. One of my favourite features is that you can click on the "Maximum short term loudness", and it takes you to the point in the item, where this occurred.

I even made a (LOONG) video about how I use it in my mastering workflow https://youtu.be/aCDkmmkr1Rg

But recently, this functionality has been broken for me - In this short video, I show how double clicking on the max true peak still does the right thing, but when I double click on max short-term or momentary loudness, I end up far outside the items, so it is obviously not the right place https://youtu.be/4yidrsbLHKA
Smittefar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2020, 03:41 PM   #2771
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,509
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smittefar View Post
I don't know, if this is only my setup, or the functionality is generally broken.
Hi and welcome to Reaper forums.
I guess you're using high precision mode for analyzing (set via the Options button)?
If so, there's indeed a bug in current SWS going to max short-term/momentary when having analyzed in high precision mode.
So to get around it, you can disable high precision mode, analyze again and it should work ok.

Note that high precision mode was only implemented for a corner case use and in majority of cases 'normal' mode works just fine.

Hope this helps.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2020, 05:49 AM   #2772
Smittefar
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Hi and welcome to Reaper forums.
I guess you're using high precision mode for analyzing (set via the Options button)?
If so, there's indeed a bug in current SWS going to max short-term/momentary when having analyzed in high precision mode.
So to get around it, you can disable high precision mode, analyze again and it should work ok.

Note that high precision mode was only implemented for a corner case use and in majority of cases 'normal' mode works just fine.

Hope this helps.
THANK YOU - This helped a lot - I just tested, and the problem is gone
Smittefar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2020, 07:02 AM   #2773
dalim.biswas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 32
Default SWS UPDATES

Its been a year no updates yet .SWS works are pretty good.I want some scripts for play selected media item simultaneously on different track .
only one media item play on single track Reaper has lack this function even in Project tab .Reaper also lack this inbuilt function of playing media items on different track on different area of track.
dalim.biswas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 01:01 AM   #2774
SG Deluxe
Human being with feelings
 
SG Deluxe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: MTL
Posts: 28
Default Chord track in Reaper 6 futur version?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a99xarYr284
SG Deluxe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 03:18 PM   #2775
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 651
Default Renumber Region IDs messes up their height of display

I've just noticed that when you execute this command and the region/marker lane is thick so that overlapping regions and markers are drawn on seperate lines they become overlapping again unless you drag the division line above the TCP and ruler or do a Renumber Marker IDs command.
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2020, 04:07 PM   #2776
matt37137
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 3
Default Sws Action not working while recording

Hi,

Possibilities are great with sws, I love it. Have a question thou.
I want to replace fx chain on selected track. It works great and without any latency, but it doesn’t work while recording. How to fix that?

Second thing I was hoping to find is option to select next possible fix chain, instead of selecting with numbers, tried with writing n+1 or +1 to promped frame, but with no luck. Anybody know how it can be done? I want to have fx chain presets that I can change live with midi. For now I got to work toggle effect on/off while recording.

Sorry for photo of a screen, but did that in a hurry
Attached Images
File Type: jpeg 080668B7-A93D-4FD9-9C65-3510001AD409.jpeg (26.0 KB, 40 views)
matt37137 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2020, 10:22 PM   #2777
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,509
Default

Hi and welcome to Reaper forums.

Quote:
Originally Posted by matt37137 View Post
I want to replace fx chain on selected track. It works great and without any latency, but it doesn’t work while recording. How to fix that?
Indeed some SWS actions don't work during recording. They were disabled during recording 'for safety reasons' at some point. Needs to be discussed/decided if they could be safely re-enabled but that didn't happen (completely) yet.
https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/issues/913
So for now that means it's the way it is, sorry.

Last edited by nofish; 02-24-2020 at 10:30 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 12:36 AM   #2778
80icio
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Italy, Thiene (Vicenza) ...close to Venice
Posts: 12
Default Contextual toolbars bug

Are you guys experiencing any issues with contextual toolbars over TCP?
mine don't appear over the TCP in arrange window
80icio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 01:43 AM   #2779
matt37137
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 3
Default

Thats a pitty, thanks anyway nofish. I saw that someone post a solution in link You provided, but not for whole safety feature, but only one action. Need to look for different route.
matt37137 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 11:05 AM   #2780
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,509
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 80icio View Post
Are you guys experiencing any issues with contextual toolbars over TCP?
mine don't appear over the TCP in arrange window
If you're using Reaper v6, latest SWS beta is needed for contextual toolbars to work over TCP:
https://www.sws-extension.org/download/pre-release/
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 01:15 PM   #2781
80icio
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Italy, Thiene (Vicenza) ...close to Venice
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
If you're using Reaper v6, latest SWS beta is needed for contextual toolbars to work over TCP:
https://www.sws-extension.org/download/pre-release/
it's working! thanks so much!
80icio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2020, 12:43 PM   #2782
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 884
Default

Where should SWS issues get reported? The SWS/BR Cycle Record Modes action will crash Reaper after the second or third running of that action. I created a custom Cycle Action to work around it, but figured I should report it.
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2020, 03:33 PM   #2783
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,392
Default

GitHub
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2020, 04:17 PM   #2784
cfillion
Human being with feelings
 
cfillion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 3,062
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
The SWS/BR Cycle Record Modes action will crash Reaper after the second or third running of that action.
Thanks, fixing!
cfillion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2020, 08:57 PM   #2785
ruinatokyo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 35
Default

Sorry if this is not the place...

I would love some extra functionality in SWS Reposition, to have an option to maintain overlapping items. Non-overlapping items would be stacked up all against each other while overlapping items would stay overlapping while being stacked up against the surrounding items.

Is that possible?

Thanks!
ruinatokyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 02:18 PM   #2786
lb0
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,517
Default

Hi nofish et all,

Just a heads up - don't know if this has been mentioned yet as I haven't read the entire thread - but found a bug in a function I use quite a bit.

BR_TrackFX_GetFXModuleName

The bug is that it ignores video processor entries in the FX list.

and because it ignores them - all the fx indexes become out of sync for any subsequent fx in the chain.

So say I have

FX 0: ReaEQ
FX 1: Video Processor
FX 2: ReaComp

looping through 0-2 track fx indexes and running BR_TrackFX_GetFXModuleName on the index - you get

FX 0: ReaEQ.dll
FX 1: ReaComp.dll
FX 2: <nothing>

I'm guessing it's just not looking out for the <VIDEO_EFFECT tag or maybe it gets confused by the additional < > characters used to identify the CODE section.

An example of video effect chunk data:

Code:
<VIDEO_EFFECT "Video processor" ""
<CODE
|// Item fades affect video
|input_track(0) > 0 ? (
|  input_info(0,project_w,project_h,0,ta=0);
|  ta < 1 ? (
|    gfx_blit(input_next_item(0),1);
|    (gfx_a=ta)>0 ? gfx_blit(0,1);
|  );
|);
>
CODEPARM 0.0000000000 1.0000000000 0.0000000000 0.0000000000 1.0000000000 0.0000000000 1.0000000000 0.0000000000 0.0000000000 0.0000000000 0.0000000000 0.0000000000 0.0000000000 0.0000000000 0.0000000000 0.0000000000 0.0000000000 0.0000000000 0.0000000000 0.0000000000 0.0000000000 0.0000000000 0.0000000000 0.0000000000
>
FLOATPOS 1695 1479 897 553
FXID {FE26B8AD-3BC4-478F-A131-BE729344B478}
WAK 0 0
Anyway - thought I'd mention this. And as always - thanks for all your work on this amazing extension - without it - it would be impossible to create pretty much all of my scripts.

Thanks,
Leon.

EDIT: Just realized I should have posted this on github - which I have now done:

https://github.com/reaper-oss/sws/issues/1326
__________________
Projects - Reascripts - Lua:
LBX Stripper | LBX Chaos Engine | LBX Floating FX Positioner | LBX SRD Smart Knobs
Donate via Paypal

Last edited by lb0; 03-26-2020 at 03:52 PM.
lb0 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2020, 04:17 PM   #2787
zenykmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 2
Default

(Xenakios/SWS: Switch item source file to next in folder) how to make what he switch midi file.
zenykmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 08:40 AM   #2788
David Carlyon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
If you're using Reaper v6, latest SWS beta is needed for contextual toolbars to work over TCP:
https://www.sws-extension.org/download/pre-release/
I am having this problem too (along with radial menu) i installed latest SWS beta and still no luck, have i done something wrong?
David Carlyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.