Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Feature Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-22-2014, 08:41 AM   #1
javiramallo
Human being with feelings
 
javiramallo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Merida, Spain
Posts: 189
Default Two differents Files with two differents format from only one RENDER.

Two differents files with different format from only one RENDER.

That is:
Very often is strongly needed the option to use a second path in render with its settings.
This way will be useful render at one time a ".wav" file and its version in ".MP3" in a different path.
In today times always it is necessary to render an additional version of a Master in any different format.
This feature will be helpful.

Some one think the same?
Thanks in any case and sorry for my bad english.

Cheers from Spain.

Last edited by javiramallo; 11-24-2014 at 12:59 PM.
javiramallo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 02:32 AM   #2
Marcin Szwajcer
Human being with feelings
 
Marcin Szwajcer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Wroclaw PL
Posts: 165
Default

++1 YES!!!
Marcin Szwajcer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 06:42 AM   #3
evosilica
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Austria/Europe
Posts: 216
Default

+1 would use this a LOT
evosilica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 09:54 AM   #4
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,122
Default

++1, usable and helpful

akademie
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2015, 03:59 PM   #5
javiramallo
Human being with feelings
 
javiramallo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Merida, Spain
Posts: 189
Default

come on friends.
javiramallo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2015, 04:10 PM   #6
ramses
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 672
Default

+1 would be awesome. Save time. FR?
ramses is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2015, 05:44 AM   #7
Icchan
Human being with feelings
 
Icchan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Finland
Posts: 555
Default

Can't this be made by making two render presets and using rendering queue?
__________________
Support FR's to make reaper more usable!
PRE-Fader Metering, TCP Parameter knobs, Splitting Midi Editor, Big MIDI Indicators
Icchan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2015, 06:27 AM   #8
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,122
Default

@Icchan

Although possible to double render using render queue, that unfortunately means, that the two renders will not be the same (modulation FXs, realtime VSTis etc (LFOs, detunings, unisonos... you know). Only proper way is to render "master" in best lossless format and then make other format versions (lossless or lossy) out of it !
Sure it would be better to be made automatically at render, but for now :-(

akademie
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2015, 06:51 AM   #9
javiramallo
Human being with feelings
 
javiramallo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Merida, Spain
Posts: 189
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akademie View Post
@Icchan

Although possible to double render using render queue, that unfortunately means, that the two renders will not be the same (modulation FXs, realtime VSTis etc (LFOs, detunings, unisonos... you know). Only proper way is to render "master" in best lossless format and then make other format versions (lossless or lossy) out of it !
Sure it would be better to be made automatically at render, but for now :-(

akademie

Yess.. Must be something automatic.
javiramallo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2015, 07:19 AM   #10
Icchan
Human being with feelings
 
Icchan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Finland
Posts: 555
Default

The easiest way to get this done would be to allow user to run a program after render with ability to have wildcards as parameters from the render dialogue.

This way users could run what ever they want after the fact for those files that they just created.

(and it's quite easy to setup automatic encoding with batch files or what ever)
__________________
Support FR's to make reaper more usable!
PRE-Fader Metering, TCP Parameter knobs, Splitting Midi Editor, Big MIDI Indicators
Icchan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2015, 07:28 AM   #11
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,626
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akademie View Post
Although possible to double render using render queue, that unfortunately means, that the two renders will not be the same (modulation FXs, realtime VSTis etc (LFOs, detunings, unisonos... you know).

For every item in the render queue, a new project is opened, rendered, and then closed. It is as close to state-machine deterministic as it can possibly be. LFOs, etc should all be identical. The only way the two renders would not be the same is if there is some plugin that intentionally randomizes based on a non-deterministic seed like the time of day, which should be extremely rare.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2015, 01:48 PM   #12
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,122
Default

Are you sure schwa?
What about VSTi with free running oscillators, detuned OSC1/2 etc.
I can guarantee, that if I render a bassline played by e.g. Korg MS-20 VSTi (especially in unison mode), then everytime I will get unique render = if then I check them with one polarity inverted they won't null !!!

akademie
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2015, 02:10 PM   #13
javiramallo
Human being with feelings
 
javiramallo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Merida, Spain
Posts: 189
Default

In Any case and regardless of the considerations of #akademie which I appreciate.


Schwa, What do you think about the possibility to get this useful feature?
I Refer to the first entry of the thread.

Thank you in any case.
javiramallo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2015, 02:27 PM   #14
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,626
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akademie View Post
Are you sure schwa?
What about VSTi with free running oscillators, detuned OSC1/2 etc.
I can guarantee, that if I render a bassline played by e.g. Korg MS-20 VSTi (especially in unison mode), then everytime I will get unique render = if then I check them with one polarity inverted they won't null !!!
The render queue literally opens a new project for every render and closes it afterwards. If there is some plugin that sounds different every time you open the project, then the renders will sound different, but with such a plugin you don't have any control over how it sounds from one playback to another anyway.

With respect, this sounds like a problem that doesn't need to be solved. Queuing two renders to different formats should work fine.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2015, 03:11 PM   #15
javiramallo
Human being with feelings
 
javiramallo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Merida, Spain
Posts: 189
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
With respect, this sounds like a problem that doesn't need to be solved. Queuing two renders to different formats should work fine.
Schwa, You are right, From the beginning it not was raised like a Problem, only was a little improvement request that seen to be very useful.

at least so says the first post, not the rest.

But if you do are not in the same point I respect it.

Thank in any case.
javiramallo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2015, 01:59 AM   #16
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,653
Default

schwa, Speaking about render I also should to take your attention to this.
For much reasons render queue really useful only for simple things, but sometimes we need, you know...options
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2015, 11:21 AM   #17
Icchan
Human being with feelings
 
Icchan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Finland
Posts: 555
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
With respect, this sounds like a problem that doesn't need to be solved. Queuing two renders to different formats should work fine.
But I would consider adding a possibility to run .exe with customizable parameters after a render anyway. That could be a small but significant improvement to the render dialog.

Would allow you to do what ever processing or tasks upon the files you just created using what ever external program you choose to use.

Of course this can be set up by pretty much anyone if they need it without reaper supporting it, but it's just again one of those "features" that big programs have that remove the need from the user to setup stuff since it's already simplified by the DAW in some form or another.

__________________
Support FR's to make reaper more usable!
PRE-Fader Metering, TCP Parameter knobs, Splitting Midi Editor, Big MIDI Indicators
Icchan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2015, 02:29 PM   #18
javiramallo
Human being with feelings
 
javiramallo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Merida, Spain
Posts: 189
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Icchan View Post
But I would consider adding a possibility to run .exe with customizable parameters after a render anyway. That could be a small but significant improvement to the render dialog.

Would allow you to do what ever processing or tasks upon the files you just created using what ever external program you choose to use.

Of course this can be set up by pretty much anyone if they need it without reaper supporting it, but it's just again one of those "features" that big programs have that remove the need from the user to setup stuff since it's already simplified by the DAW in some form or another.

+1 for that!
javiramallo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2015, 02:20 PM   #19
ivan.lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 468
Default

Did anyone mention that rendering twice is twice as slow? I'd use the multiple formats option if it were available.
ivan.lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2015, 02:46 PM   #20
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,767
Default

the other day I wanted 24bit 48 render and an mp3 each for 3 mixes, and what I did was render queue the 3 tunes to render the 24 bit wavs, then i Used repaer's batch converter to give me an mp3 copy of each.

Am Sure that could be combo'd up for speed but does require the first render that is then converted to be of high enough quality to yield an mp3 you are happy with.

Perhaps some kind of option
"If current render is an uncompressed format, give user option to convert that render to another ( lossy ) format and put it [user location]"

Or in shorthand. "Make a lossy copy of this render"

Edit: Also bear in mind sometimes you kind of hot mix and render in a rush, making a quick render, checking it, then going back to the mix to give it a tweak - so if you use render queue, your certainty of what version of project is rendered is reduced, and the likelyhood of a recent save and less recent save getting rendered increases.

If you do the copies at the same time you are 100% certain you have rendered what you want to two identical copies.
__________________
JS Super8 Looper Template & intro | BCF2000 uber info Thread | Who killed the Lounge?

Last edited by BenK-msx; 08-21-2015 at 02:57 PM.
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.