Old 02-24-2020, 08:35 PM   #1
rlgiht
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 8
Default how i convert all take for normal clip?

hi, sorry strange english.
i made script. for have take item convert to new track.
yes i mistake recording. but reaper can sepalateble take for new tracks. thanks tutorial video.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gWoipNbCTUI
but how convert this normal clip from take item? sepalateble okay, but not normal clip items. that is take item.
reaper item color is. sorry eye pain color. i dislike color on take items.
rlgiht is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 03:55 AM   #2
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,539
Default

hi rigiht,

Thanks for making a real effort to post in English, but unfortunately I can't work out what you mean.

Suggestion: Use Google translate to type your question in your own language and have it translated to English for you ... then copy the English translation into this thread as a new post.

I can then look at it.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 10:09 AM   #3
rlgiht
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 8
Default can read this? sorry strange english.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas View Post
hi rigiht,
Thanks for making a real effort to post in English, but unfortunately I can't work out what you mean.
I can then look at it.
hi, nicholas. i agree, i sorry for i made you confused. use translate here.
Quote:
I have recorded twice on one track.
Track clips are now automatically take clips.
You can split it, but it's a normal track, that is.
How can I make a non-multi-recorded clip with one recording?
ok sorry this text made i confused.
i have recorded twice on one track. example screenshot here.
i want 1. but i mistake record. so reaper changed 1 to 2. how i change 2 to 1?

Last edited by rlgiht; 02-25-2020 at 10:14 AM.
rlgiht is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 11:42 AM   #4
zeekat
Human being with feelings
 
zeekat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Polandia
Posts: 2,545
Default

I think you want to crop to active take (select take, right click on the item, take>crop to active take).
__________________
AM bient and rund funk
my soundclouds+youtubings
zeekat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 11:50 AM   #5
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,892
Default

Explode all takes to new tracks.
serr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2020, 12:30 PM   #6
rlgiht
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 8
Default yes i use english strange. but i mean for thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zeekat View Post
I think you want to crop to active take (select take, right click on the item, take>crop to active take).
Quote:
Originally Posted by serr View Post
Explode all takes to new tracks.
thanks yours said method to a hint!
i re generate macro.
macro for 'clip have take > no have take clip.' so, macro is can next method.
1clip have 1take and base. > 'take clip' and 'base clip' on 1clip to all sepalate new track.
and i succseed take to normal clip with convert.
but i know this method is no normality. maybe let sound change. this method is glue.
rlgiht is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2020, 12:43 PM   #7
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,892
Default

The actual name of the action is: "Explode all takes to new tracks"

Select the takes. Run the action.
Assign the action to a keyboard shortcut if you wish.
serr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2020, 10:01 PM   #8
rlgiht
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by serr View Post
The actual name of the action is: "Explode all takes to new tracks"
thanks. yes your right. but that name is no hit with actions window.
i think maybe that action. = explode takes of items across tracks.
why i use macro = that is one action. i want use at the same time +other action. so i do made macro.
reaper is many can customize configuration and many can macro make. so reaper is wonderful. =)
rlgiht is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.