Old 02-07-2020, 02:23 PM   #1
fatharock
Human being with feelings
 
fatharock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Arizona
Posts: 121
Default Ritard tempo in Reaper

When I inserted a tempo change in my timeline, it screwed up the previous
tempo and timing of my project. It threw everything out of sync.

Has the latest update of Reaper changed how to slow down the tempo?

What I did> placed cursor in time line to required position>"Insert">"set tempo">
"gradually transition to next marker"> "ok"

It slowed everything down.
I'm stumped, sry.

Thanks in advance mates
FR
fatharock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2020, 06:29 PM   #2
SoundGuyDave
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 123
Default

I've had the same problem. The only way that I know to get around it is to have ALL the tracks as single-piece, full length clips. In other words, no splits, no skips between bits, etc. Kind of a pain, but honestly, if you lay down a quick scratch to get your tempo set before recording the keepers, it's a non-issue. Same if you import "live" tracks and you're using the tempo changes to force the grid to the beat, instead of the other way around.

I guess the bottom line is that you need to decide where your tempo is going to fall BEFORE you start doing a bunch of fancy edits!
SoundGuyDave is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2020, 06:37 PM   #3
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 25,815
Default

There is an automatable tempo map envelope on the master track that might work. You'll have to choose the gradual option with time sig off IIRC. It may have the same issue, didn't have time to test but it might work since it doesn't reqiure a time sig marker.
__________________
Music happens between the grid lines.
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2020, 09:38 AM   #4
fatharock
Human being with feelings
 
fatharock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Arizona
Posts: 121
Default S’what i thought

Man, I miss the easy previous way to do this....
Cheers to you who cared to reply.
Fr
fatharock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 06:45 PM   #5
Musicianaire
Human being with feelings
 
Musicianaire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
There is an automatable tempo map envelope on the master track that might work. You'll have to choose the gradual option with time sig off IIRC. It may have the same issue, didn't have time to test but it might work since it doesn't reqiure a time sig marker.
Just tried it, having found this thread because I need to know. Can't get it to work this way.
__________________
Make today make a difference!
Musicianaire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 07:54 PM   #6
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 25,815
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Musicianaire View Post
Just tried it, having found this thread because I need to know. Can't get it to work this way.
Looks like it does have the same issue I mentioned - it just makes a tempo marker -- it does still have the gradual setting though since that's a tempo marker feature, you just have to double click the marker it creates.
__________________
Music happens between the grid lines.
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2020, 12:18 AM   #7
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,003
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fatharock View Post
When I inserted a tempo change in my timeline, it screwed up the previous
tempo and timing of my project. It threw everything out of sync.
If adding a tempo marker throws items or MIDI out of sync, it most likely means that some timebase (default, per-track or per-item) was not appropriately set.

If adding a tempo marker changes earlier tempos, then the *preceding* tempo marker was probably gradual, which would force earlier tempos to adjust to the newly inserted tempo.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2020, 03:13 PM   #8
randbrown
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 21
Default

I've found it helps to split all media items at the points where the tempo change occurs (start and end of the gradual ramp). I've never looked into it beyond that as to what the technical explanation may be.
randbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 08:20 PM   #9
ts335
Human being with feelings
 
ts335's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 155
Default

Could you automate the playrate to create the ritard? I've used this in a couple of ways:
1 - Set the preserve pitch in audio items - to key the pitch the same.
2 - Leave preserve pitch turned off to create that slow down effect.

May be another way to accomplish your goal.
<<TS>>
__________________
http://soundcloud.com/tsanders
ts335 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2020, 07:56 AM   #10
jrk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 754
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by randbrown View Post
I've found it helps to split all media items at the points where the tempo change occurs (start and end of the gradual ramp). I've never looked into it beyond that as to what the technical explanation may be.
It's like Reaper items don't know there's a tempo change, only that their length needs to change. Try putting a stretch marker at every tempo change? A pain if there's lots of audio items. Maybe there's a script for this?


[edit] Script: X-Raym_Add stretch markers to selected items at tempo markers.eel


or, perhaps better, if one can figure out how to make it work
[edit] Script: js_Adjust audio items to tempo changes using stretch markers.lua
__________________
it's meant to sound like that...

Last edited by jrk; 02-29-2020 at 08:28 AM. Reason: ... and there is! Or this one!
jrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2020, 09:35 AM   #11
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,003
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrk View Post
It's like Reaper items don't know there's a tempo change, only that their length needs to change. Try putting a stretch marker at every tempo change? A pain if there's lots of audio items. Maybe there's a script for this?


[edit] Script: X-Raym_Add stretch markers to selected items at tempo markers.eel


or, perhaps better, if one can figure out how to make it work
[edit] Script: js_Adjust audio items to tempo changes using stretch markers.lua
or, just set the items' timebase to "auto-stretch"!

If your items only change their lengths, it probably means that their timebase is set to "Beats (position, length and rate)".
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2020, 09:38 AM   #12
jrk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 754
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliansader View Post
or, just set the items' timebase to "auto-stretch"!
new in v6?

I'm waiting for the dust to settle.
__________________
it's meant to sound like that...
jrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.