Old 02-25-2020, 05:42 PM   #1
Philco
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 6
Default Keyscape crashing on load

I cannot open any project with Keyscape in it since yesterday.
Keyscape has been in use with no problems for many months and used in every project.

If I take all versions of Keyscape out of the plug folders then Reaper works fine.

The only changes to the plug folders was an update to all Slate plugs so I de-installed all of those and restarted.

Still, Reaper crashes with Keyscape plug present.

Here is the first section only of the crash report.

Thread 0 seems to be the culprit but I bet it's more complex than that.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
rocess: REAPER [2353]
Path: /Applications/REAPER64.app/Contents/MacOS/REAPER
Identifier: com.cockos.reaper
Version: 6.40.0 (6.40.0)
Code Type: X86-64 (Native)
Parent Process: ??? [1]
Responsible: REAPER [2353]
User ID:

Date/Time: 2020-02-26 11:24:07.316 +1100
OS Version: Mac OS X 10.14.6 (18G103)
Report Version: 12
Bridge OS Version: 3.6 (16P6571)
Anonymous UUID: 7FF19BBB-5FC4-8926-0748-25BCF2BA9F8E


Time Awake Since Boot: 490 seconds

System Integrity Protection: enabled

Crashed Thread: 0 reaper Dispatch queue: com.apple.main-thread

Exception Type: EXC_BREAKPOINT (SIGTRAP)
Exception Codes: 0x0000000000000001, 0x0000000000000000
Exception Note: EXC_CORPSE_NOTIFY

Termination Signal: Trace/BPT trap: 5
Termination Reason: Namespace SIGNAL, Code 0x5
Terminating Process: exc handler [2353]

Thread 0 Crashed:: reaper Dispatch queue: com.apple.main-thread
0 com.spectrasonics.Keyscape 0x0000000149f4d8c9 0x149bd2000 + 3651785
1 com.spectrasonics.Keyscape 0x0000000149f69559 0x149bd2000 + 3765593
2 com.spectrasonics.Keyscape 0x0000000149f6b635 0x149bd2000 + 3774005
3 com.spectrasonics.Keyscape 0x0000000149f6d192 0x149bd2000 + 3781010
4 com.spectrasonics.Keyscape 0x0000000149f6bf07 0x149bd2000 + 3776263
5 com.spectrasonics.Keyscape 0x0000000149f6d6ef 0x149bd2000 + 3782383
6 com.spectrasonics.Keyscape 0x0000000149c5a8f2 0x149bd2000 + 559346
7 com.spectrasonics.Keyscape 0x0000000149c6420c 0x149bd2000 + 598540
8 com.spectrasonics.Keyscape 0x0000000149d14fa9 0x149bd2000 + 1322921
9 com.spectrasonics.Keyscape 0x0000000149d1b1df 0x149bd2000 + 1348063
10 com.spectrasonics.Keyscape 0x0000000149d1b0b0 0x149bd2000 + 1347760
11 com.spectrasonics.Keyscape 0x0000000149d1bbb0 VSTPluginMain + 80
12 com.cockos.reaper 0x000000010dbbaf16 LoadPluginFromFile(char const*, AEffect**, VST3Data**, int, bool) + 1078
13 com.cockos.reaper 0x000000010dbb936d VST_HostedPlugin::OpenFromUID(char const*, int, char const*, WDL_FastString*, bool) + 4957
14 com.cockos.reaper 0x000000010dbeb94f FxDsp::LoadState(char const*, ProjectStateContext*, bool, bool) + 3151
15 com.cockos.reaper 0x000000010dbfde5e FxChain::LoadState_internal(ProjectStateContext*, bool, int, bool) + 1198
16 com.cockos.reaper 0x000000010dc02ae5 FxChain::LoadState(char const*, ProjectStateContext*, int, bool) + 101
17 com.cockos.reaper 0x000000010da1f686 MediaTrack::LoadState(char const*, ProjectStateContext*, int, int, WDL_IndexedPtrList<MediaTrack>*, bool, bool) + 9974
18 com.cockos.reaper 0x000000010d95c499 do_load(ReaProject*, ProjectStateContext*, int) + 18713
19 com.cockos.reaper 0x000000010d964f63 LoadProjectFromContext(ReaProject*, ProjectStateContext*, char const*, int) + 659
20 com.cockos.reaper 0x000000010d964301 LoadProject(ReaProject*, char const*, int*, int) + 817
21 com.cockos.reaper 0x000000010d8ddd95 OnStartup_LoadProjects() + 1461
22 com.cockos.reaper 0x000000010dec15a1 MainProc(HWND__*, unsigned int, unsigned long, long) + 9249

Thread 1:
0 libsystem_pthread.dylib 0x00007fff6428d3f0 start_wqthread + 0

Thread 2:
0 libsystem_pthread.dylib 0x00007fff6428d3f0 start_wqthread + 0
Philco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2020, 03:19 PM   #2
Philco
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 6
Default

Ok this has become a game-changer for me. I can't fix this and no one else seems to have the problem. Strange.

At least in ProTools I could trash the preferences and get going again.

Is there a way in Reaper to trash prefs etc......or can I contact the developers?

I've only been using Reaper for about 8 months or so but I really like it a lot.

Luckily a lot of the songs in this project are in Studio One 4 or ProTools or Logic. All work fine with the same plugin set.....obviously, PTools is ASX but S1 and Logic have no issue with loading Keyscape.
Philco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2020, 07:27 PM   #3
grinder
Human being with feelings
 
grinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 2,310
Default

I had an issue with Omnisphere recently after upgrading my HD's, Omnisphere staff were a great help.

Grinder
grinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2020, 08:21 PM   #4
Philco
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks, I'll give them a try.
Philco is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.