Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-02-2019, 06:24 AM   #1
ampism
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 5
Default Moving time selection without disturbing playback

Hi
The title of the thread explains it really. I'm pulling my hair out! All I want to be able to do, is to change the time selection but for the playback to continue. Every time I alter where the time selection bars are, the playback skips to the start , or the end, of where the bars are. Please help?!

Also, how do I change the colour of each recorded block of audio, so I can quickly identify what's what?

cheers!
ampism is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2019, 09:24 AM   #2
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ampism View Post
Every time I alter where the time selection bars are, the playback skips to the start , or the end, of where the bars are. Please help?!
Two places to check in general:
  • The Move edit cursor ... options under Preferences > Editing Behavior
  • Preferences > Mouse Modifiers: checking/adjusting the [left click] Behaviors for [Ruler], [Track], [Media Items], etc. to an Action which doesn't move the cursor

Quote:
Also, how do I change the colour of each recorded block of audio, so I can quickly identify what's what?
Some general options are:
  • Right-click or Item main menu > Item and take colors
  • Automatic color options at the bottom of Preferences > Appearance > Peaks/Waveforms
  • Using appropriate 'Color' Actions from the Action List (assigned to a key shortcut, toolbar, etc.)
  • Using SWS Auto Color: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SLT3nF-1YJ0
  • ...
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2019, 02:18 AM   #3
ampism
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks for your reply Solger. I still can't figure out the first thing though... (I'm on a macbook)
ampism is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2019, 07:33 AM   #4
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ampism View Post
I still can't figure out the first thing though... (I'm on a macbook)
OK. Let's try another way:

How are you usually altering the time selection, exactly? Or what are the steps in this case?

Like, as example:
  • Are you clicking on the ruler and altering the time selection via dragging there?
  • Or are you clicking & dragging inside the arrange view area?
  • And so on ...
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2019, 09:53 AM   #5
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,755
Default

it sounds to me that the OP has 'play loop' turned on in the transport...

if that it off, you can do whatever with the time selection without changing how the playing is going...

IF play looped is on then it makes sense that changing the time selection moves the cursor to the start of the new selection....

so, ummm... user confuser
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 01:26 PM   #6
ampism
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 5
Default

Thank you both for taking the time to reply. Hopi, you're right, when I deselect the loop option then yes I can move the time selection around and playback continues, undisturbed. However, years ago, when I was using Cubase and Logic, I'm sure that I could mess around with the time selection area and playback would carry on (until , of course, it ran into the end of the time selection it which case it would loop back to wherever the TS began.)
Solger - In answer to your Q - I am clicking on the ruler and dragging from there.
ampism is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2019, 02:31 AM   #7
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,658
Default

Try disabling the Seek on loop point change option under Preferences > Audio > Seeking.
This way changing the loop point selection should not affect the play cursor position even when 'play loop' is turned on in the transport.


As a general side note: keep in mind that the loop points can also be linked to or unlinked from the time selection. For instance via Preferences > Editing Behavior: 'Link loop points to time selection' or via the Action List: 'Options: Toggle loop points linked to time selection'.
__________________
ReaLauncher

Last edited by solger; 07-13-2019 at 02:47 AM.
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 05:53 AM   #8
ampism
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 5
Default

Yes! That was it. Thank you so much @solger
ampism is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 06:30 AM   #9
cstooch
Human being with feelings
 
cstooch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 115
Default

Was wondering about that too, thanks Solger!
cstooch is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.