Old 07-18-2019, 09:06 PM   #1
Peterglass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 7
Default Automate the Metronome?

So I've written this piece of music which I want to record with a click, but the end bit is an instrumental guitar piece that I want to record free time. I have not found a way to turn the metronome off at a given measure. Is there a way to automate when I want to hear the metronome and shut it off when I don't want to hear it?
Peterglass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 09:26 PM   #2
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 6,733
Default

if you installed sws, click track can be an item. cut it off whenever. SWS click track...
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 11:08 PM   #3
zeekat
Human being with feelings
 
zeekat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Polandia
Posts: 2,319
Default

Or maybe insert>click source and just cut the part you don't want off the generated click track?
__________________
AM bient and rund funk
my soundclouds+youtubings
zeekat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2019, 05:03 PM   #4
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,763
Default

yes there is a way

it is called 'action markers'...
you have to create an action marker where you want it to go off

the name of that marker will be !41746
the ! tells reaper it is an action marker
the number is the Comman ID for the action:
Options: Disable Metronome

there are also two SWS actions for
enable action markers
disable action markers

that you might find handy

Note:
If you want to be able to play through the project repeatedly and have the Metronome active in the first part
you would likely want to have another action marker at the very beginning to enable metronome because once you pass the disable metro marker, the metro will be set to OFF

to really make this work, you will need to have something like 1 measure for nothing at the start of the project, because if you have the metro on action marker at zero time it won't get noticed by reaper.... likely a little bug
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain

Last edited by hopi; 07-25-2019 at 05:13 PM.
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.