Old 02-08-2019, 05:29 AM   #1
Reith
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 11
Default Please HELP!

My new laptop has a hair-triggered mouse pad and I must have breathed on it while it was poised over something that's completely altered the global layout of the window.

The layout was "normal" with the TCP and tracks in the top half of the window; the transport below it and at the bottom the mixer/master mixer rack.

I must have clicked on something untoward because it suddenly changed to:
Tracks and TCP occupy the whole page top to bottom. The mixer was hidden round the back so I click on View/ tick the mixer box and the mixers come up as a panel containing all the mixers in two rows completely overlaying the TCP / tracks.


How can I restore it. Believe me, I've tried all I can in View and have made what sense I can of the manual but nothing seems to cover this... there's probably something that I've missed but....

Any help would be totally appreciated.
Thank you.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg reaperscreen copy.jpg (51.8 KB, 23 views)

Last edited by Reith; 02-08-2019 at 05:38 AM.
Reith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2019, 05:43 AM   #2
synkrotron
Human being with feelings
 
synkrotron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Warrington, UK
Posts: 303
Default

Hi

If you don't want multiple rows of tracks in Mixer view, right click on the Mixer tab and un-check "Show multiple rows of tracks when size permits"

That'll get rid of the multiple rows, assuming that's what you mean?

cheers

andy
__________________
Bandcamp // YouTube // SoundCloud
synkrotron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2019, 05:47 AM   #3
synkrotron
Human being with feelings
 
synkrotron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Warrington, UK
Posts: 303
Default

Then again, I probably don't know what I'm on about.

Read your post again and I'm a bit confused myself...
__________________
Bandcamp // YouTube // SoundCloud
synkrotron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2019, 05:50 AM   #4
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,118
Default

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=216463
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2019, 06:30 AM   #5
Reith
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 11
Default

Thank you. Getting rid of the multiple rows led me to another right click and "attached docker position at bottom".
Phew, thanks, guys.

I'd better write this down in case it happens again. Heaven knows what I accidentally clicked on to get in this mess. First time it's happened in my 6 years of using this DAW.

Cheers!
Reith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2019, 09:08 AM   #6
Reith
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
I wasn't quite sure how to express the problem in the title as I didn't know what happened. Sorry about that.

Problem is I a) find Reaper moderately easy to use and b) try to solve problems myself through searching so I don't often have need to trouble members here. With this problem I wasn't sure what I'd be searching for.

Cheers.

Last edited by Reith; 02-08-2019 at 09:11 AM. Reason: typo
Reith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2019, 10:01 AM   #7
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reith View Post
I wasn't quite sure how to express the problem in the title as I didn't know what happened. Sorry about that.

Problem is I a) find Reaper moderately easy to use and b) try to solve problems myself through searching so I don't often have need to trouble members here. With this problem I wasn't sure what I'd be searching for.

Cheers.
No worries. Something like "how to get my screen layout back" might work. I'm glad you got it working. I love searching here for these kinds of problems.
http://cse.google.com/cse?cx=0024585...%3Anbhva-j9iic
Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2019, 02:37 PM   #8
Geoff-h3o
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: wales
Posts: 507
Default

Wouldn't backing up your settings via export/ import configuration guard against this sort of thing? (Preferences/general;export/ import configuration )
Geoff-h3o is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.