Old 07-23-2017, 01:14 PM   #1
vdubreeze
Human being with feelings
 
vdubreeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 1,729
Default Is pre-roll broken?

I can't figure out why I can't get normal playback pre-roll to behave predictably. It turns off for no reason and then toggling it on with its action does check the box but has no effect. Also, I can't figure out how to set it by milliseconds, so I'm using .5 and .25 of a bar, but it doesn't respond accurately, when it works. No recording, just need to check edits by leaving the cursor at the edit and checking it with ideally a 500 mill pre-roll. Sometimes I set it and it works, other times it doesn't do anything : (

Any guidance is much appreciated : )
__________________
The reason rain dances work is because they don't stop dancing until it rains.
vdubreeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2017, 09:32 AM   #2
Indirect
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 120
Default

Right click on metronome reveals preroll functions. There is playback and recording preroll. Never had troubles you describe
Indirect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2017, 12:29 PM   #3
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,507
Default

preroll doesn't have a ms setting, only beats.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2017, 05:12 PM   #4
vdubreeze
Human being with feelings
 
vdubreeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 1,729
Default

My main problem of it not acting properly, occasionally not turning back on when toggled, may have something to do with something loaded up. I tend to load everything that looks interesting, scripts etc, even though I don't end up using 95% of them. I need to take out everything and see what happens and load up only what I do use.



Thanks, EpicSounds. Not being able to use milliseconds is a head scratcher and a major inconvenience : (

edit: think I've located the issue, and someone who knows better can chime in. For some reason I had it in my head that I could use .5 and .25 to get around the bars only pre-roll limitation, that I had done it before. But it seems this isn't the case. Doesn't work entering .5 for a half bar, it just doesn't pre-roll even when the box is checked. Entering 1/2 OTOH makes it default to 1, so I thought it was working then when in fact it wasn't for a half bar, only one bar.

So...pre-roll, aside from being limited to bars and not time, can't be set at beats, such as two beats, to get a shorter-than-a-full-bar pre-roll? Only bars and one bar is the shortest?
__________________
The reason rain dances work is because they don't stop dancing until it rains.

Last edited by vdubreeze; 07-29-2017 at 06:53 PM.
vdubreeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2017, 01:31 AM   #5
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,771
Default

You can make your own pre-roll by means of a Custom Action.
For instance, for a 2beat pre-roll, place edit cursor from where the pre roll should take place, then execute this Custom Action:

Move edit cursor back one beat
Move edit cursor back one beat
Transport: Play
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.