Old 07-24-2017, 07:07 AM   #1
kh286
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 33
Default "remote reamping" (looking for a custom action)

Hi guys,
I’m looking for a series of custom actions / macro for automatic/remote reamping :
Imagine a reamping-session for an 1hour album, 4 guitar-tracks in total
After each di-track is reamped (1hour), you have to dis-arm/unmute the tracks, arm/unmute the next, start-recoring, wait one hour, repeat…
I think there is a way to do this automatically, but i havent found a (simple) solution yet.

I think of something like :

Jump to start of session
Mute all tracks
Dis-arm all tracks
Unmute DI-Track 1 (track01)
Arm Amp-Track (track05)
Record until end of time-selection

Jump to start of session
Unmute DI-1 (track02)
Arm Amp-Track (track06)
Record until end of time-selection
Mute all tracks
Dis-arm all tracks
….
Repeat


I think i can build somethins alike with the actions, but i haven’t found a « Record until end of time-selection »-action (or similar).

What would be the best way to do this ?

Thanks a lot in advance.
Cheers, markus
kh286 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2017, 09:21 PM   #2
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 6,703
Default

If everything is physically set up, you could use the render queue for this. Just use the rendering options to choose which tracks you want to record for each pass and add each to the render queue. You can keep all the tracks armed, you can actually "render" live input from specific track selections and do these renders all at once, unattended. Just be sure to make sure it's working before you let the whole process run. You can cancel a render and still get a file containing what was rendered up to that point, so you don't have to wait an hour just to test it.
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2017, 12:37 AM   #3
kh286
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 33
Default

thanks for your feedback!

so for each pass, i create a render queue with this settings:
unmute DI, send to amp
select track to record
arm (record input)
render-settings:
source: Stems

is this correct? i will try it later, thanks again!
kh286 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2017, 12:48 AM   #4
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 6,703
Default

Almost. The track settings aren't saved in the render queue, just the track selection. So all your tracks should be armed and unmuted and just change the track selection between adding renders to the queue.

I suppose you will also need to be sure to use Online Render or 1x Offline Render, as you need to be rendering in realtime, since your essentially recording in realtime. Though I wonder what happens when you render live input at full speed...maybe something interesting?
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2017, 03:16 AM   #5
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,229
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
Almost. The track settings aren't saved in the render queue, just the track selection. So all your tracks should be armed and unmuted and just change the track selection between adding renders to the queue.
Isn't everything saved just as a copy of the project?
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2017, 03:55 AM   #6
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 6,703
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
Isn't everything saved just as a copy of the project?
I wasn't aware that's how it was working, as I've always got the projects open when I'm adding renders. I guess that makes sense. But in this case, all the render sources are in the same project, so I figure an easier way is to just use selected track as the source.
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2017, 11:18 PM   #7
kh286
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 33
Default

i tested it, unfortunately it doesen't work with the render queue:
the render queue doesen't save the mute-state of tracks. i need to save the mute-state of each DI for each pass, otherwise all DIs get send to the amp at the same time.

any ideas for an workaround for this? or am i doing it wrong?

thanks a lot!
kh286 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2017, 11:44 PM   #8
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 6,703
Default

well no it just saves track selection. If you use "stems" as the source, you should only have to make different track selections and not have to worry about any mutes because only the selected tracks for each render will be recorded.

I mean, a workaround is just to duplicate your project 4 times and configure each how you like before adding them to the render queue, all mutes and other such project settings will be stored that way.
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk

Last edited by foxAsteria; 07-26-2017 at 11:50 PM.
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.