Old 07-25-2017, 07:51 PM   #1
Sonorityscape
Human being with feelings
 
Sonorityscape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 42
Default Reaper: Rendering Large Track Numbers (for samples)

Currently I'm trying to figure out a better method for rending samples in Reaper. Right now my current workflow is to solo a track and render it through the master bus. However with this method I can't use track wild cards, so I have to go in and manually name each track. Does anyone know if there is a way to render stems that go through the master bus? Or maybe there is a better way?
Sonorityscape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2017, 02:28 PM   #2
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 6,703
Default

Well you would need arrange your items so that they are not vertically aligned for this to help, but when I'm trying to render a bunch of samples, I name the items, create regions named after the items (SWS action), and then add all the regions to the render queue with the region render matrix. Much quicker than soloing tracks and rendering one by one.
__________________
Myy Wyyrd Muzyyk
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2017, 02:52 PM   #3
Bri1
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 2,432
Default

Quote:
Or maybe there is a better way?
Allo elllo- have you tried a peek at what the batch file/item convertor can do for you?<Not sure if that's better.
I think there's ways to have the same chains as your master bus or w/e +wildcards///sample rate convertions etc.-works pretty rapid as well here.
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.