COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :

Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > Other Software Discussion > WDL users forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-03-2019, 05:11 AM   #1
StAN
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 13
Default iPlug2:How to remove a parameter jump when setting up an automation line in LogicX?

Hi
I ask for help.
When I rotate the plugin knob, all is well.
When I move a point on the automation line in the LogicX, a jump occurs. Is it somehow customizable?

video: https://youtu.be/uLRsEKWJNhI

Thanks
Andrew S.
StAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 12:56 PM   #2
olilarkin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 1,248
Default

this looks like a bug. what did you set the parameter arguments as?
__________________
VirtualCZ | Endless Series | iPlug2 | Linkedin | Facebook
olilarkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 02:17 PM   #3
StAN
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by olilarkin View Post
this looks like a bug. what did you set the parameter arguments as?
1st:
GetParam(kGain)->InitFrequency("freq");
2nd:
GetParam(kGain)->InitDouble("freq", 100., 0.1, 10000., 0.1, "", IParam::kFlagsNone, "", new IParam::ShapeExp, IParam::kUnitFrequency);

version:
GetParam(kGain)->InitDouble("freq", 100., 0.1, 10000., 0.1, "", IParam::kFlagsNone, "", new IParam::ShapeExp, IParam::kUnitFrequency, IParam::kDisplayExp);

results in an error:
No viable conversion from 'IParam::EDisplayType' to 'IParam:: DisplayFunc' (aka 'function<void (double, WDL_String &)>')
StAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 02:42 PM   #4
AHarker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 21
Default

The second set of parameters you give is incorrect. In fact, the display *type* (logarithmic) is set by the shape. The last argument here would take a display *function* which does something different.

Last edited by AHarker; 01-04-2019 at 03:16 PM.
AHarker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 02:57 PM   #5
AHarker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 21
Default

OK - I've taken a further look at this and it looks like the bug is a display one. In theory the audio unit is reporting to Logic that it should display the parameter in an exponential fashion (or logarithmic - depending on which way round one is thinking) but it is clear that this isn't happening and Logic is displaying the automation in a linear manner.

I'll double check the way that the reporting is happening as I wrote that code, but there is a possibility that Logic simply isn't doing what it's been asked to do.
AHarker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2019, 03:09 PM   #6
AHarker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 21
Default

Sadly, it looks like Apple is not bothering to support its own standards here. I found this in 2008 that confirms they weren't supporting mappings then, but one would have hoped they might have updated it since then:

https://lists.apple.com/archives/cor.../msg00102.html
AHarker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2019, 05:19 AM   #7
StAN
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AHarker View Post
Sadly, it looks like Apple is not bothering to support its own standards here. I found this in 2008 that confirms they weren't supporting mappings then, but one would have hoped they might have updated it since then:

https://lists.apple.com/archives/cor.../msg00102.html
Thanks for the answer.
I checked on other plugins. Somehow it works.

https://youtu.be/lr8JSYBHXRE
StAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 05:44 PM   #8
AHarker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 21
Default

Yes - I didn't say there weren't ways to get this kind of behaviour to work, but that doesn't happen by requesting a certain display type, which is frustrating, as that is what the AudioUnit API parameter info is designed for. The advice seems to be to process the display strings, and do the mapping internally, but that isn't an ideal solution given that the parameter info exists.

At some point I'll try to make this behaviour work properly, as it seems reaper doesn't respect the display request either, and thus we need be doing this differently in terms of host communication. The situation isn't any worse that IPlug1 as you couldn't do exponential mappings using iplug1 (without doing it yourself manually). I've made an issue on GitHub to keep track of this.

https://github.com/iPlug2/iPlug2/issues/98
AHarker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2019, 09:23 AM   #9
AHarker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 21
Default

Hi sTAN.

I have had time to look at this and I think it is fixed on a branch:

https://github.com/iPlug2/iPlug2/tree/parameter-shape

If you are able to checkout this branch and test against it that would be appreciated. I'll do the same and hopefully we can confirm it works and merge into master soon.

The way the AUv2 spec works for this is really ugly, so I found this a bit frustrating, compared to VST etc. where hosts use properly normalised values....
AHarker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2019, 11:05 PM   #10
StAN
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AHarker View Post
Hi sTAN.

I have had time to look at this and I think it is fixed on a branch:

https://github.com/iPlug2/iPlug2/tree/parameter-shape

If you are able to checkout this branch and test against it that would be appreciated. I'll do the same and hopefully we can confirm it works and merge into master soon.

The way the AUv2 spec works for this is really ugly, so I found this a bit frustrating, compared to VST etc. where hosts use properly normalised values....
Thank you very much!
Now everything works well.
StAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2019, 01:55 PM   #11
AHarker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 21
Default

Sadly it doesn't work in Live or Reaper (the curves work, but values display incorrectly).
Any chance you could post a video of working with automation curves with the frequency control on filter freak in Reaper?

It would be helpful at least to see if they have found a solution, or if the same problem emerges.

Thanks
AHarker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2019, 05:27 AM   #12
StAN
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AHarker View Post
Sadly it doesn't work in Live or Reaper (the curves work, but values display incorrectly).
Any chance you could post a video of working with automation curves with the frequency control on filter freak in Reaper?

It would be helpful at least to see if they have found a solution, or if the same problem emerges.

Thanks
I think the same problem arose.
link here: https://youtu.be/1ldJAYHzAmI
StAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.