Old 02-21-2019, 04:02 AM   #1
Trancit
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Gran Canaria
Posts: 370
Default Sending kb directly to Reaper Main window on Windows???

I cannot remember anymore how to do it...

There was an option/entry, which allowed to define certain keys not to be processed by the focussed window but send directly to Reaper...

I.e. I use F3 to open the Media Explorer and I wanted to close the window by F3 too...
Because the Media Explorer sets focus on the search field this wasn´t possible...
With the above named option I could set F3 to the "main window exclusiv" list and now it gets ignored by the Media Explorers search field and closes the Media Explorer too...

But I cannot remember anymore how to set certain keys onto this "Main Window exclusiv" list (no idea anymore how it is called...)

Anybody here to help me out... old brain...forgets a lot...
Trancit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2019, 05:12 AM   #2
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,928
Default

If I recall correctly, it was part of some pre-release which never made it to official release.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2019, 06:06 AM   #3
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,772
Default

It's included in the dev-releases, didn't make it in the pres, yet.
Maybe it needs some more testing. Reaper drives me crazy without this feature.
It means constant clicking in the main window, when I want to use the transport controls.
The entry is in the action list and is called something like "global override".
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2019, 08:39 AM   #4
Trancit
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Gran Canaria
Posts: 370
Default

Yeah, thx... that was the hint... the dev releases!!!

It´s called Global hotkey overrides!!!

Thx very much!!
Trancit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2019, 02:39 PM   #5
msmucr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Praha, Czech republic
Posts: 590
Default

Hi,

does anyone can possibly point me to some further discussion about why global hotkey overrides disappeared from pre-releases.
I'm aware, it was in +dev builds. Although I don't usually do that, it was exactly the main reason, why I used those builds for work.
I don't know, whether Justin completely abandoned this functionality (which will be very sad), or it's just postponed, because of some technical issue.

It was killer feature for me, because it frankly addressed one of main annoyances for working with Reaper.
I previously try to workaround that via call for action to focus main window (thanks to Breeder for SWS/BR: Focus arrange ), but it required pressing of additional keystroke, when primary shortcut didn't work. The override functionality provided in +dev builds was great and I didn't experienced any practical issue with it.
Although it would be maybe nicer to set global overrides via some check box at keyboard shortcut pane in Action window, but that's just cosmetic aspect for me.

All the best,

Michal
__________________
FRs: Better FX bypass
msmucr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2019, 03:00 PM   #6
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,772
Default

I completely agree, it's a crucial function.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 12:18 AM   #7
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,928
Default

What I personally do is have most of the shortcuts use modifiers. In that case they get forwarded to the main window.
I also like this setup because REAPER has many functions and this way prevents me from accidentally running something I don't want.
If I do have shortcuts without modifiers they will usually be used for things like zoom, move edit cursor etc...things you do in the arrange anyway and their result is clearly visible so you know if you've accidentally called something unintentionally.


I also have those same actions assigned in all the sections of REAPER using simple .eel scripts.
Code:
function Main ()
(
	Main_OnCommand(41144, 0); // FX: Set MIDI learn for last touched FX parameter
);

Main();
function NoUndoPoint ()(abs(0)); // Makes sure there is no unnecessary undo point created, see more
defer("NoUndoPoint()");          // here: http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php?p=1523953&postcount=67
Code:
function Main ()
(
	Main_OnCommand(NamedCommandLookup("_BR_SAVE_CURSOR_POS_SLOT_16"), 0); // SWS/BR: Save edit cursor position, slot 16
);

Main();
function NoUndoPoint ()(abs(0)); // Makes sure there is no unnecessary undo point created, see more
defer("NoUndoPoint()");          // here: http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php?p=1523953&postcount=67
It took some time to set up, but it's really comfortable knowing that the same key does the same thing everywhere (heal splits in arrange and join notes in MIDI editor, etc...)

I know it's not a solution OP is asking for, but that's how I approach it.


P.S.
Isn't space (stop/play) always forwarded to the main window? As far as I have experienced, it always works, no matter the window I'm in.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 05:04 AM   #8
Trancit
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Gran Canaria
Posts: 370
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
I completely agree, it's a crucial function.
+1...

Like it very much too...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
What I personally do is have most of the shortcuts use modifiers. In that case they get forwarded to the main window.
Thx for the hint... never thought about that...
Trancit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 04:44 PM   #9
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,772
Default

Using modifiers doesn't work for me, since I have the other hand always on my mouse for more efficiency.
Yep, space always works AFAIR. However, I have assigned stop to numpad 0 and play to numpad enter.
Whereas space will play/pause. Then I have N for next item and B for previous item. Numpad 1 will go to the project beginning (marker =start) and numpad 2 will jump to the end (marker =end). And there a bunch more hotkeys that I always need to work, regardless which window has focus.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 07:42 PM   #10
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,928
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
Using modifiers doesn't work for me, since I have the other hand always on my mouse for more efficiency.
Yeah that sucks. I tried to have modifier keys close to shortcuts when possible just for this exact reason. Q,W,E,R,T,A,S,D,F,Y,X,C,V are really close so these are nice to be assigned to some of the more used actions.

I separate keyboard/mouse mode of working and MIDI keyboard/mouse mode of working. When on my MIDI keyboard, I will use only the mouse and use rest of the functions from the MIDI keyboard switches. MIDI learned stuff will always get passed to the main window so this might be a loop-hole for some people. Really depends on what you want to achieve. One trick I use here is that I use higher MIDI channels for these CC messages and make sure my tracks are set to record only channel one. In that way, these CC messages (that control REAPER, and not VSTs) are never recorded.

Also, not really OT, but smart arrangement of toolbar buttons can speed up many things when using only the mouse while the other hand is on the instrument.

Many things are achievable, maybe not in the same exact way we expect them to, but there's always some kind of workaround which can usually be polished to perfection. It takes time and patience to have it all set up (heck, it took me years, lol). Especially when you consider that many times what you believe to be a good solution can prove wrong during creative part of the process. And then it's back to the drawing board...but it's all worth it if you stick to it and ride 'till the end.

Last edited by Breeder; 02-22-2019 at 07:51 PM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 08:28 PM   #11
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,928
Default

One more thing...I think F1 to F12 keys will also get forwarded to the main window no matter the focus.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2019, 02:24 AM   #12
audiohome
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 25
Default

Please make the Global hotkey overrides available. It would be great.
audiohome is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.