Old 02-22-2019, 03:25 AM   #1
Jugoshin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 1
Default Melodyne with ara2

So. How do I get melodyne to work with reaper with the new ara2 support?
Jugoshin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 03:35 AM   #2
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,443
Default

Use ARA2 Melodyne version.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 03:53 AM   #3
multibody
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 99
Default

Use the VST3 version of melodyne 4.2.1 . Everything should work automatically.
multibody is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 03:56 AM   #4
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,443
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by multibody View Post
Use the VST3 version of melodyne 4.2.1 . Everything should work automatically.
VST2 is fine, too.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 05:24 AM   #5
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,835
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
VST2 is fine, too.
REAPER only supports ARA2 for VST3 versions of plugins.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 06:01 AM   #6
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,443
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
REAPER only supports ARA2 for VST3 versions of plugins.
Ok, sorry. Good to know.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 06:30 AM   #7
Area52
Human being with feelings
 
Area52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Finland
Posts: 16
Default

Here's some more information on using Melodyne in Reaper: http://helpcenter.celemony.com/hc-2/...gen?env=reaper
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, Reaper X64 (latest official, sometimes Pre Releases) & SWS, Melodyne Studio & tons of other plugins (all 64bit)..Intel Core i7 6700K, 16GB RAM, nVIDIA GeForce 1070 GTX, Sandisk SSD Drives. RME FireFace 800, Steinberg UR28M..ETC..
Area52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 06:34 AM   #8
HammyHavoc
Human being with feelings
 
HammyHavoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Liverpool, United Kingdom
Posts: 29
Default

This is brilliant. No longer miss anything about Studio One. Works perfectly. No complaints.
__________________
Hammy Havoc | Split An Atom
HammyHavoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 08:41 AM   #9
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 502
Default

Now I'm wondering if there's a place to see a list of VSTs that support ARA2.
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 09:18 AM   #10
Paul99
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Area52 View Post
Here's some more information on using Melodyne in Reaper: http://helpcenter.celemony.com/hc-2/...gen?env=reaper
Thank you for this helpful link, Area52!
Paul99 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 10:10 AM   #11
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,443
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ozman View Post
Now I'm wondering if there's a place to see a list of VSTs that support ARA2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audio_...tware_Plug-Ins
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2019, 01:56 AM   #12
Area52
Human being with feelings
 
Area52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Finland
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul99 View Post
Thank you for this helpful link, Area52!
You're welcome!
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, Reaper X64 (latest official, sometimes Pre Releases) & SWS, Melodyne Studio & tons of other plugins (all 64bit)..Intel Core i7 6700K, 16GB RAM, nVIDIA GeForce 1070 GTX, Sandisk SSD Drives. RME FireFace 800, Steinberg UR28M..ETC..
Area52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2019, 05:07 AM   #13
europa_man
Human being with feelings
 
europa_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Musquodoboit Harbour, Nova Scotia
Posts: 298
Default Melodyne Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
REAPER only supports ARA2 for VST3 versions of plugins.
I finally got the new version working on my laptop computer.
Question: I'm using Melodyne Essentials that came with SONAR.
With my license it's showing two computers - my laptop and studio desktop computer.
Can you run both at the same time or do you have deactivate one to use the other?

I can't seem to get it working properly on the studio computer which is my number one workstation.
I've downloaded the latest version and installed like the laptop.
Weird?
I'll keep trying.
__________________
Everything I Need to Know about Reaper, I Learned from Kenny Gioia.
europa_man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2019, 06:29 AM   #14
enroe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 230
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by europa_man View Post
With my license it's showing two computers - my laptop and studio desktop computer.
Can you run both at the same time or do you have deactivate one to use the other?
IIRC every Celemony license allows you two installations. So you can
run Melodyne on two computers - also at the same time.

(But I wonder how you do that mentally ...)
__________________
free mp3s + info: andy-enroe.de songs and weird stuff: enroe.de
enroe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2019, 06:35 AM   #15
Iqbahl
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 82
Default Play cursor in melodyne not aligning with audio

Absolutely fab that Reaper now has started integrating ARA2! There's one thing I still miss from Studio One though: When you open a melodyne window in Reaper, there is a misaligning of the play cursor in relation to the audio being played. It's like the cursor moves a few beats ahead of the actual audio which makes identifying/manipulating individual notes and blobs a little more challenging. Not sure why, maybe some plugin delay compensation lacking in Reaper's implementation of the software?
Iqbahl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2019, 07:41 AM   #16
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,536
Default

"Started integrating"? It's been on the workbench for over a year...
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2019, 12:12 PM   #17
europa_man
Human being with feelings
 
europa_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Musquodoboit Harbour, Nova Scotia
Posts: 298
Default Solved

Quote:
Originally Posted by enroe View Post
IIRC every Celemony license allows you two installations. So you can
run Melodyne on two computers - also at the same time.

(But I wonder how you do that mentally ...)
It took quite a few hours to get it working.
I had an older version of Melodyne Editor ver 2 on my desktop and finally got rid of it.
I think that was causing the issue. Not sure where I got it.
The program was in different folders but I stuck with it and deleted it and did a fresh install of the new version.

Melodyne Essential is now working OK just need to learn the program better now.
Love the fact you don't have to Transfer vocals into Melodyne anymore.
Great work from the Reaper developers again.
Time to think about upgrading Melodyne.
__________________
Everything I Need to Know about Reaper, I Learned from Kenny Gioia.
europa_man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2019, 12:17 PM   #18
enroe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 230
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by europa_man View Post
Melodyne Essential is now working OK just need to learn the program better now.
Glad to hear that!
__________________
free mp3s + info: andy-enroe.de songs and weird stuff: enroe.de
enroe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2019, 05:46 PM   #19
nicholas
Human being with feelings
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 8,956
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jugoshin View Post
So. How do I get melodyne to work with reaper with the new ara2 support?
Thee's also a section on this in the 5.97 User Guide. Sorry,away from home right now, can't post just these pages for you.

http://reaper.fm/userguide/ReaperUserGuide597c.pdf
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2019, 07:47 PM   #20
char2000
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
No ARA2 support for vocalign yet :'(
char2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2019, 02:20 AM   #21
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,443
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by char2000 View Post
No ARA2 support for vocalign yet :'(
How can Reaper support plugins that don't support ARA2?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.