Old 11-28-2013, 10:04 PM   #1
Sicklyminded
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 13
Exclamation Roland TD-4 Problems

Hey all!

I'm having this really annoying issue in which I thought I solved. I'm connecting my Roland TD-4 out to the midi in on my Saffire Pro 40 and I'm getting no response. I had it working twice, then it stopped, then got it to work again, then it stopped.

I can't seem to trouble shoot weather my Roland TD-4 module's midi out is busted, my midi cable is bad, my Pro 40 is busted, my routing is fucked up, or just some stupid "BS" that I've over looked in my frustrations.

I'm running the following on my MacBook Pro via Saffire Pro 40:

-Reaper64 v4.57
-Addictive Drums

Please shed some light in this dark tunnel. Thanks for your time guys.
Sicklyminded is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2013, 10:07 PM   #2
Sicklyminded
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 13
Post

Is it possible that I something is resetting every time I boot up my rig? Is there a specific order I should follow in power up process?

If you need any information please ask and I shall post. Thanks
Sicklyminded is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2013, 10:54 PM   #3
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,401
Default

You have made sure you are transmitting MIDI from the TD4 either to all channels or at least to the one you have AD set to receive on?
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2013, 11:58 PM   #4
Sicklyminded
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
You have made sure you are transmitting MIDI from the TD4 either to all channels or at least to the one you have AD set to receive on?
I made sure it's transmitting signals from the TD-4.

Didn't check if it's setup to receive inside AD. Not to sure how to do that although I would assume if AD can receive midi info from the virtual keyboard it would be able to receive info from my TD-4 given the proper midi inputs.

I have Track 4 set to the AD Vsti and the input set to midi channel 10 (same as the TD-4).
Sicklyminded is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2013, 02:45 AM   #5
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,156
Default

Put AD to one side for the moment.

-- check that the MIDI Input Device is enabled for Input and Control in Reaper's Preferences *what device name does it have there?)
-- start a new project, create one track,
-- select the device on the track, "All channels"
-- Record some MIDI
-- check that the recorded MIDI is exactly as expected.

Report back for the next steps in the diagnosis.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2013, 01:44 PM   #6
Sicklyminded
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Put AD to one side for the moment.

-- check that the MIDI Input Device is enabled for Input and Control in Reaper's Preferences *what device name does it have there?)
-- start a new project, create one track,
-- select the device on the track, "All channels"
-- Record some MIDI
-- check that the recorded MIDI is exactly as expected.

Report back for the next steps in the diagnosis.
Will do DarkStar. I'll get back to you when I get back to the studio.
Sicklyminded is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2013, 06:26 PM   #7
Sicklyminded
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Put AD to one side for the moment.

-- check that the MIDI Input Device is enabled for Input and Control in Reaper's Preferences *what device name does it have there?)
-- start a new project, create one track,
-- select the device on the track, "All channels"
-- Record some MIDI
-- check that the recorded MIDI is exactly as expected.

Report back for the next steps in the diagnosis.
So I think I've found the problem. Reaper isn't even picking up the Saffire's Midi I/O... FML.

Not really sure where to go from here. I just tried to reinstall the drivers and setting the unit back to factory defaults. None of which worked.
Sicklyminded is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2013, 02:45 AM   #8
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,401
Default

silly thought - you did enable the MID I/O that you are using in prefs? Clutching at straws here....
Dern, DS - we both posted at the same time?

On reflection, does he really need to enable control for the TD4? My TD8 doesnt show up as a device, I simply pipe it in via the MIDI I/O on my interface & suspect his system will be the same.
Just needs to make sure his interface MIDI I/O ports are selected.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2013, 02:14 PM   #9
Sicklyminded
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivansc View Post
silly thought - you did enable the MID I/O that you are using in prefs? Clutching at straws here....
Dern, DS - we both posted at the same time?

On reflection, does he really need to enable control for the TD4? My TD8 doesnt show up as a device, I simply pipe it in via the MIDI I/O on my interface & suspect his system will be the same.
Just needs to make sure his interface MIDI I/O ports are selected.
I was trying that last night. I'm using the Saffire's midi i/o for my midi interface and I'm not sure where to go in the preference panel. I would assume it would located under "midi preferences" (not sure what it's called. Not in front of my work station atm).

When I attempted to do so, there were no midi devices. Not sure if that's normal.

Ivansc, could you post a SS of what you midi screen looks like? I help me get a better idea of where to go from here.
Sicklyminded is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.