Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER General Discussion Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-23-2006, 11:42 PM   #1
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,438
Default Because I'm impatient and know you guys don't want to wait...

I posted 0.49. I hope that you don't feel like I'm rushing you etc, I just figure I might as well let people have the latest (and hopefully greatest ...

It's a lot more satisfying, for me at least (and I'd presume others), than the more traditional slow as hell release cycle. that shit drove me nuts.

-Justin
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 11:50 PM   #2
malcolmj
Human being with feelings
 
malcolmj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,669
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin
I posted 0.49. I hope that you don't feel like I'm rushing you etc, I just figure I might as well let people have the latest (and hopefully greatest ...

It's a lot more satisfying, for me at least (and I'd presume others), than the more traditional slow as hell release cycle. that shit drove me nuts.

-Justin
Right ..... and you sleep how many hours per day???



It's MUCH more satisfying seeing you develop REAPER than seeing the developers of another $2000 DAW program I have deny there's any bugs in their software.

Keep up the awesome work Justin

Cheers,

Malcolm.
malcolmj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2006, 11:54 PM   #3
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,455
Default

no doubt! Thanks a billion!
pipelineaudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2006, 12:04 AM   #4
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,455
Default

grouping is working great. Im going to edit on it tonite

CTRL + SHIFT + Up/down working great, only thing past this is if you have an event selected if it could hold that to the center as it zooms, since right now unless its an event on the first track it gets pushed right off the bottom of the screen

Got a weird stuck buffer sound. SOund just looped in a 50 msec or so loop (happens in vegas as well) turned off reaper then relaunched reaper and it stopped. Closing reaper the second time gave me an error, but all appears fine now. I think the hard disk I am using is whacked
pipelineaudio is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.