Old 03-13-2013, 08:37 AM   #1
tinam
Human being with feelings
 
tinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Essex UK
Posts: 35
Default cant get midi to work anymore

hi my midi stopped working a month ago
evrytime i open a song i get this message that the midi input &output cant be opened
evrything goes into a saffire pro 14 then into my computer
i have looked at reaper midi devices & pro14 midi is enabled so i dont understand it the cables look fine
i tried switching it to a usb midi keyboard i have & making that enabled in midi devices & it said that that midi input/out could not be opened either
im thinking this means the problem is in reaper?
i would be very grateful for any help
tinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 10:14 AM   #2
richie43
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,555
Default

Open up the device preferences in Reaper and make sure that your interface inputs are all selected properly. If it worked a month ago and suddenly doesn't, this isn't a Reaper bug, but instead most likely a config glitch.
__________________
http://soundyaudio.com/ The Sounds of the Hear and Now
richie43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 10:29 AM   #3
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,739
Default

Please make sure you didn't assign the same device "for control" (controlling knobs/faders/parameters with MIDI CC) in Preferences->Audio->MIDI Devices and as a control surface in Preferences->'Control Surfaces' simultaneously.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 11:27 AM   #4
tinam
Human being with feelings
 
tinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Essex UK
Posts: 35
Default

thankyou for the replies!
no all the inputs/outputs are set right for the saffire pro 14 in
reaper/prefrences/devices & midi devices the way theyve always been
& no i didnt have the control surface thing on like you suggested
...have you any more ideas please?
tinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 11:29 AM   #5
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,739
Default

Can you double-check the device(s) is (are) configured properly in OSX' Audio MIDI Setup?

What did you do a month ago before it stopped working?
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 11:50 AM   #6
tinam
Human being with feelings
 
tinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Essex UK
Posts: 35
Default

sorry ollie i dont know what/where osx audio midi setup is?
the last big thing i did to my pc was install reason essentials but ive not realy used it ..it takes me ages to work out how to use things! men dont build these things for women do they!
tinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 11:56 AM   #7
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,739
Default

Sorry, some threads got crossed in my poor brain, you're on PC, not Mac...

- What is your USB MIDI keyboard?
- Do you have another application to test its general function?
- If it shows up in Preferences->MIDI Devices, can you select it in the track input menu and are you getting the red MIDI data indicator when the track is armed for record and you play it? (Ignore the error message for now)
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 12:36 PM   #8
tinam
Human being with feelings
 
tinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Essex UK
Posts: 35
Default

i opened ntrack which is the first recording program i had before i got reaper & i got the same error opening midi in & out devices coming up!!
the midi keyboard is a alessis q25 & if i plug it in the usb socket it gets recognised in midi devices
but when i arm a track & try to set the track input for midi the midi keyboard is not there nor is the saffire midi so i dont get the red line
tinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 07:21 PM   #9
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,078
Default

so clearly not a reaper problem but a problem with your device or system not working properly...

as you noticed... the usb keyboard is found and works but the midi side of the saffire is not...

now it could well be that the drivers for it got hosed somehow.

so try to remove them and re install those drivers...

I don't and will never use a saffire so can't be of more than general help.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 01:13 AM   #10
tinam
Human being with feelings
 
tinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Essex UK
Posts: 35
Default

the keyboard & the saffire are both there in midi devices but do not show up when i try to set the input for a track to midi
you said the keyboard was working but it isnt! & im not sure which drivers you mean i need to reinstall
tinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 09:04 AM   #11
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,601
Default

I know this isn't it but just in case, did you Enable the inputs in Preferences>MIDI Devices.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 11:57 AM   #12
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,078
Default

good idea from Todd there... let's be sure that IS done first.

If that still don't work, then let's go to the drivers thing... what I meant was the drivers for the saffire audio card...
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 11:58 AM   #13
tinam
Human being with feelings
 
tinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Essex UK
Posts: 35
Default

ah if only it was that simple Tod! yes they are difinateley enabled

oh i missed your post hopi...thankyou for making it clearer what you meant... i will see if i can do that!
tinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 02:11 PM   #14
tinam
Human being with feelings
 
tinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Essex UK
Posts: 35
Default

ive gone to the focusrite site & downloaded the new software i couldnt see anything about drivers so maybe they are in the software...i can see the mixer is updated & i checked the drivers are the latest in device manager but i dont know how to reinstall them becos i dont know where they are!
but nothing has changed
im worried you are going to get tired of me soon!
tinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 02:38 PM   #15
Susan G
Human being with feelings
 
Susan G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Putnam County, NY, USA
Posts: 3,934
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tinam View Post
ive gone to the focusrite site & downloaded the new software i couldnt see anything about drivers so maybe they are in the software...i can see the mixer is updated & i checked the drivers are the latest in device manager but i dont know how to reinstall them becos i dont know where they are!
but nothing has changed
im worried you are going to get tired of me soon!
Hi tinam-

I don't think you necessarily need to reinstall the drivers at this point.

Just to be clear, you're saying both your keyboard and the Saffire are enabled as MIDI input devices in REAPER but neither show up when you try to select one from a track's "Input: MIDI" menu? If so, that's very odd. What about if you select "All MIDI inputs"? Anything then?

-Susan
Susan G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 02:49 PM   #16
tinam
Human being with feelings
 
tinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Essex UK
Posts: 35
Default

hi susan
no if i select all midi inputs it still doesnt make any difference
what on earth couldve gone wrong?
tinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 02:53 PM   #17
Susan G
Human being with feelings
 
Susan G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Putnam County, NY, USA
Posts: 3,934
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tinam View Post
hi susan
no if i select all midi inputs it still doesnt make any difference
what on earth couldve gone wrong?
But it doesn't say the MIDI input and output couldn't be opened any longer? If not, that's a good sign.

What are you using to generate sound? Did you insert a VSTi in the track?

-Susan
Susan G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 03:18 PM   #18
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,739
Default

What is your operating system/platform?

Locate 'reaper-midihw.ini in your resource folder (click Options->"Show REAPER resource folder in Finder/Explorer") and delete it. Exit REAPER, restart and set up your MIDI devices again.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 03:54 PM   #19
tinam
Human being with feelings
 
tinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Essex UK
Posts: 35
Default

susan i use something called phenome to play sounds but i havent even got it on this test track
ollie i use windows vista
i did what you said but evry time i delete that file it comes back & reaper still remembers whats been setup in midi devices! is that odd?

my friend had a look & said it cant be reaper becos its also happening with ntrack
& it cant be the saffire pro14 becos its also happening with the usb keyboard..i dont know what exactly that leaves?

he said to mention as soon i enable a midi device in midi devices & click apply a box comes up saying the following midi inputs /outputs cannot be opened

Last edited by tinam; 03-14-2013 at 04:01 PM.
tinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 04:00 PM   #20
Susan G
Human being with feelings
 
Susan G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Putnam County, NY, USA
Posts: 3,934
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tinam View Post
susan i use something called phenome to play sounds but i havent even got it on this test track
ollie i use windows vista
i did what you said but evry time i delete that file it comes back & reaper still remembers whats been setup in midi devices! is that odd?

my friend had a look & said it cant be reaper becos its also happening with ntrack
& it cant be the saffire pro14 becos its also happening with the usb keyboard..i dont know what exactly that leaves?
I'm not familiar with phenome, but you have to have something on the track to generate sounds, so if that's what you use, insert it as a VSTi on the track and report back what happens.

-Susan
Susan G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 05:43 PM   #21
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,078
Default

maybe time to run a major virus scan...

try malwarebytes... from Major Geeks site...

I think what you friend has said is correct.... it's something in the system itself that is not right.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 09:01 AM   #22
tinam
Human being with feelings
 
tinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Essex UK
Posts: 35
Default

ok i ran full system scans with avast & with malwarebytes & only malwarebytes found anything but it wasnt anything serious but i removed it anyway but nothing has changed
ive also noticed my windows media player library has nothing in it & when i type in the folders i want scanned for the music library it cant remember them so the library stays empty

susan it doesnt make any difference if i have the phenome synth on the track or not the midi still cant be setup but ..
today i opened a old song finished before all this happened & the midi parts i recorded are playing fine ..tho it does say midi not connected on the track input

i hope i dont need a new computer

Last edited by tinam; 03-15-2013 at 11:38 AM.
tinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 01:24 PM   #23
tinam
Human being with feelings
 
tinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Essex UK
Posts: 35
Default

ive been depressed about this as i havent a clue how i will sort it out but today i found that reason essentials works with midi!....i bought it & installed it about the time things went wrong with midi in reaper but i was busy all febraury so i didnt have a chance to try reason out till today
so i hope the answers here somewhere!
has anyone else had a problem with reaper & reason?
tinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 02:01 PM   #24
Susan G
Human being with feelings
 
Susan G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Putnam County, NY, USA
Posts: 3,934
Default

Hi tinam-

If you go into Options > Preferences > Audio > MIDI Devices, what are your settings there under Device and Mode for both MIDI inputs and outputs?

-Susan
Susan G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 02:49 PM   #25
tinam
Human being with feelings
 
tinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Essex UK
Posts: 35
Default

hi susan
it doesnt matter what my settings are there becos whatever i select there
it always pops up this input or output cannot be opened
i could choose my old soundcard/ my saffire intaface / my usb midi keyboard
whichever one i click enable for it will say it cant be opened..
its crazy its the same in ntrack but... it works in reason!
tinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 03:20 PM   #26
Susan G
Human being with feelings
 
Susan G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Putnam County, NY, USA
Posts: 3,934
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tinam View Post
hi susan
it doesnt matter what my settings are there becos whatever i select there
it always pops up this input or output cannot be opened
i could choose my old soundcard/ my saffire intaface / my usb midi keyboard
whichever one i click enable for it will say it cant be opened..
its crazy its the same in ntrack but... it works in reason!
Have you tried MIDI-OX? That will allow you to open various MIDI devices and see if you're getting input/output. It's good for troubleshooting MIDI devices.

Otherwise, I'm not sure what to suggest. I can't think why your MIDI devices would work in Reason but not in REAPER. I suspect a setting, so it would be good if you could take a screenshot and post it here.

-Susan
Susan G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 03:25 PM   #27
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,601
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Susan G View Post
Have you tried MIDI-OX?
http://www.midiox.com/
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 03:43 PM   #28
dea-man
Human being with feelings
 
dea-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6,131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tinam View Post
the cables look fine
This little part is what jumped out at me, when I read your OP.

The "look" of midi cables has nothing to do with whether or not, they are functioning correctly.

Have you tried a different set of midi cables?
__________________
Please check out my REAPER produced music here: http://soundcloud.com/dea-man
dea-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 04:42 AM   #29
tinam
Human being with feelings
 
tinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Essex UK
Posts: 35
Default

well i tried midi ox but i didnt get any further than options/midi devices & when i selected any device i got undefined external error come up & i dont know how to use it to get any more infornation?

dea-man the faults not with the midi cables i have the same problem when i try my usb midi keyboard

what sort of screenshot do you suggest susan?
tinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 08:59 AM   #30
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,739
Default

Please note the exact wording of all error messages or make screenshots of them. Susan wants screenshots of your MIDI Devices page I think. Make screenshots of everything you think is important.

If you have antivirus/personal firewall stuff running on that computer, try disabling it temporarily.

Try uninstalling Reason (you said that's what you did before it started happening).

Also check this post/thread:

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...79&postcount=9

Last edited by Ollie; 03-17-2013 at 09:15 AM.
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 12:45 PM   #31
tinam
Human being with feelings
 
tinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Essex UK
Posts: 35
Default

ok heres screenshots of reaper midi devices & what happens if i select any midi device & then a pic of what happens in midi ox ...this time i have my midi keyboard selected
i am very pleased to say windows media player library was corrupted & that is now working ok & not related to this
i am asking on the reason site how to uninstall reason to see what happens with the midi in reaper
thankyou for that link ollie im not sure i have the courage to try that yet
Attached Images
File Type: jpg sc1.jpg (55.8 KB, 129 views)
File Type: jpg sc2.jpg (39.1 KB, 132 views)
tinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 01:30 PM   #32
dea-man
Human being with feelings
 
dea-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6,131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tinam View Post
ok heres screenshots of reaper midi devices & what happens if i select any midi device & then a pic of what happens in midi ox ...this time i have my midi keyboard selected
i am very pleased to say windows media player library was corrupted & that is now working ok & not related to this
i am asking on the reason site how to uninstall reason to see what happens with the midi in reaper
thankyou for that link ollie im not sure i have the courage to try that yet
Do you have multiple applications open that are using the midi ports?

Are you sure there is not something starting up, that you are unaware of?

Maybe take a look at what the OS is doing at strart-up.
__________________
Please check out my REAPER produced music here: http://soundcloud.com/dea-man
dea-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 01:36 PM   #33
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,601
Default

Hi tinam, so your saying the Pro-14 works fine for audio but you can't get it set up for MIDI?
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 01:50 PM   #34
Susan G
Human being with feelings
 
Susan G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Putnam County, NY, USA
Posts: 3,934
Default

I'm getting lost & confused . The Q25 is USB and "traditional" MIDI, right? Have you tried plugging it directly into a USB port on your PC via a USB cable? Then you wouldn't need to use the Saffire for MIDI at all.

-Susan
Susan G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 02:55 PM   #35
tinam
Human being with feelings
 
tinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Essex UK
Posts: 35
Default

this is getting confusing for me now... the thread is so long im having to say things over again
the saffire 14 works fine for audio but not for midi
whether the usb midi keyboard is using usb midi or saffire midi it cant be opened in midi devices
-----nothing can be opened in midi devices-----

im still trying to find out how to uninstall reason to see if that changes anything

sorry how do i check whats happening at start up? i know how to get task manager up but how do i understand it all?
tinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 03:59 PM   #36
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,601
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tinam View Post
this is getting confusing for me now... the thread is so long im having to say things over again
the saffire 14 works fine for audio but not for midi
whether the usb midi keyboard is using usb midi or saffire midi it cant be opened in midi devices
-----nothing can be opened in midi devices-----

im still trying to find out how to uninstall reason to see if that changes anything

sorry how do i check whats happening at start up? i know how to get task manager up but how do i understand it all?
Hi tinam, it really is strange that your Pro-14 audio is fine but Reaper can't see the midi. I've not experienced that before. Even if the midi chords are bad the Pro-14 should still show up I think. Heh heh, try unplugging the midi chords from the Pro 14 and see what happens. You should be able to select the midi inputs regardless, just throwing it out there in the dark.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 04:06 PM   #37
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,601
Default

Another thing I noticed, All of Focusrite's FireWire interfaces are fully compatible with Thunderbolt using a simple FireWire to Thunderbolt adapter. Focusrite fully supports the use of Thunderbolt with our FireWire interfaces. I don't have a clue what this means but maybe...

Actually it looks like it applies to Apple, so probably not.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 05:24 PM   #38
dea-man
Human being with feelings
 
dea-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6,131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tinam View Post
this is getting confusing for me now... the thread is so long im having to say things over again
the saffire 14 works fine for audio but not for midi
whether the usb midi keyboard is using usb midi or saffire midi it cant be opened in midi devices
-----nothing can be opened in midi devices-----

im still trying to find out how to uninstall reason to see if that changes anything

sorry how do i check whats happening at start up? i know how to get task manager up but how do i understand it all?
I am sorry. I am at a loss with this.
__________________
Please check out my REAPER produced music here: http://soundcloud.com/dea-man
dea-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 03:52 AM   #39
Dr Bob
Human being with feelings
 
Dr Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 1,095
Default

Have you disabled all your midi input devices in Reason?

In Reason goto Edit/Preferences and select Keyboards and Control Surfaces and untick any which say "Use with Reason". And then exit Reason.

At least then you know Reason is not trying to use them if there's some auto startup wierdness going on somewhere.

db

PS To uninstall Reason ... goto Control Panel then Programs and Featurs, scroll down the programs, click on Reason and then at the top of the dialog click "Uninstall" ...

Last edited by Dr Bob; 03-18-2013 at 03:59 AM.
Dr Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 05:24 AM   #40
tinam
Human being with feelings
 
tinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Essex UK
Posts: 35
Default

thankyou doctor bob i tried unistalling reason but it didnt make things work in reaper nor did unticking the keyboard in reason
i cant understand why reason sees the keyboard but reaper & ntrack do not

i found another midi thing that wont work last night ...my guitar workstation library is all midi so i cant use that iether
i am just so fed up with this i just dont know what to try next
thankyou all for trying to help

Last edited by tinam; 03-18-2013 at 06:28 AM.
tinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.