Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Compatibility

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-21-2009, 12:06 PM   #1
jonmatifa
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: SLC, UT
Posts: 52
Default Where's the 64bit sticky thread? Right here, that's where

It seems there are a lot of 64bit Reaper questions that keep reappearing here, most of them are all the same, people wondering what the advantages are for 64bit over 32bit, sound card compatibility, plugin compatibility and lame_enc support.

We're going to use this thread as best as we can to try to cover these topics.

What is 64bit anyway?

There's an awful lot to this question, in short, newer processors (Pentium 4/Athlon 64 and up) have added 64bit processing compatibility that expands the 32bit processing instruction set that has been around for the past 20 or so years. In addition to expanding the instruction set itself for the processor, it also allows for a larger amount of RAM to be used. So if you have a 64bit compatible processor, you essentially have the option of running either a 32bit or 64bit operating system. (32bit processing is also referred to as x86, or x86-32 whereas 64bit processing is often referred to as x86-64.)

To add to the confusion, there is also 64bit audio processing. 64bit audio is essentially a higher resolution, and therefore more accurate, than 16bit (found in CD and MP3 formats) and 24bit audio (the common standard to pro audio and HD formats). Programs like Reaper (both the 32bit and 64bit versions) use 64bit audio processing in the mixing engine of the program to enhance the quality of the mix itself as well as the plugins used (where applicable).

When we talk about the 64bit version of Reaper, Windows 64bit, and in this thread in particular, we're talking about CPU processing as in the first paragraph.

What are the advantages of 64bit?

The short answer is, addressing memory beyond ~4GB (a little closer to 3.25GB actually). What this means is, if you bought a computer and have 4GB or more of memory in it, you're going to need a 64bit OS to access all that memory, otherwise, you'll only have the first ~4GB of RAM available (it is technically possible to address more memory in 32bit using PAE, but it isn't supported very well). There are other advantages to 64bit processing as well, certain applications benefit from the expanded instruction set and run more efficiently than their 32bit counterparts.

Now, from what I'm aware, the advantages of 64bit Reaper are much the same. If you want Reaper to take advantage of all the RAM in your system, you need the 64bit version. Also, the 64bit version should also be more efficient in terms of processing power, especially when using your 64bit plugins, though I haven't seen any benchmarks to confirm this.

Should I be using 64bit Reaper?

You don't have to. If you're uncertain about whether or not you should be using 64bit Reaper, then use the 32bit version. Especially if you have a collection of plugins you really like to use (apart from just the Cockos plugins), though that's less of an issue now thanks to the built in "bridge" that Cockos has developed for Reaper that allows 32bit plugins to operate within the 64bit version of Reaper. If you haven't chosen which version of Windows to purchase/install yet and you're thinking about 64bit, take into consideration drivers for your hardware, your sound card in particular. Drivers for a 64bit operating system have to be 64bit, even if you're running the 32bit version of Reaper, or any other program for that matter.

Concerning VST plugins and memory allocation between the x86 and 64bit versions of Reaper, this diagram may be helpful,


You can install both versions of Reaper, side by side, on a single 64bit system just fine. Your license key will be valid for both copies as well. So if you're curious about running 64bit, go ahead and give it a try, you've got nothing to loose.

Is there a 64bit version of the Lame_enc.dll?

Yes there is, I've compiled a 64bit version of lame_enc.dll, which has been generally successful. It is attached to this post, click here to download it. There is also a version available here, I haven't tested this one myself, but looks like it may be a more compatible build.

What are your questions about 64bit, and the 64bit version of Reaper?

This thread is brand new, and I probably said some things that were wrong here and haven't answered all the questions you might have, so feedback is welcomed and I'll do my best to edit this and make corrections as needed.
Attached Files
File Type: zip lame_enc64.zip (250.5 KB, 7636 views)
__________________
Intel Core i3 3.2Ghz - Asus P7H55-M Pro - 16GB G.Skill DDR3 RAM - Emu 1820M
Windows 7 64bit - Mac OSX 10.6.7

Last edited by jonmatifa; 01-07-2010 at 01:53 PM.
jonmatifa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2009, 05:23 PM   #2
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,927
Default

Perhaps it would be useful to mention that 64 bit executables don't have anything to do with 64 bit floating point audio processing? There's one common source of confusion for people.

64 bit floating point processing can happen inside the host app (like Reaper) and plugins independent of the CPU and OS being 64 bit instruction set capable.
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2009, 02:27 AM   #3
vidalsh
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: madrid/spain
Posts: 892
Default

I´ve noted some issues with ram use under reaper x64.

the show performace meter shows less ram used than x32, but system free seems to be crazy...

I´m under vista x64, i7 and 6Gb ram, there is no problem of that, but the same project under reaper x32 or x64 doesn´t shows correct performance.

anyways I use actually reaper x32 under vista x64 because the vst x32 are incompatible with.

as I said before, there is a guy trying to make a bridge to translate vsts x32 in x64 sequencers
http://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=244999

but not works fine...there are a lot of problems with some vsts like the own bridge of cubase or sonar for x32 vsts under x64 versions.

I don´t know nothing about programing, but maybe there would be a good way for reaper if includes a bridge to that...
vidalsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2009, 07:31 AM   #4
bastiatii
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
Default Melodyne

I purchased and downloaded the 64bit version of Reaper and I was trying to use the Melodyne plugin with it. I've gotten one response from their technical support and the tech mentioned that it wasn't designed for 64bit operation.

Would it harm anything to delete the 64bit Reaper and replace it with the 32bit Reaper? Can that be done under the same license?
bastiatii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2009, 07:42 AM   #5
SiKo
Human being with feelings
 
SiKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: dusty hot place
Posts: 1,492
Default

You can install both the x64 and x86 versions of Reaper on the same machine.
Both accept the license key file, so technically it's possible to use the same license key.

If however that is intended/legally correct, I wouldn't know, but I suspect yes...?
__________________
... yOu aNd mE are ...
SiKo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2009, 07:44 AM   #6
bastiatii
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
Default Thanks

Thanks for that info!
bastiatii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 02:18 PM   #7
ReaperMadness
Human being with feelings
 
ReaperMadness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Great Lakes, N. A.
Posts: 1,799
Default Clarification and Confirmation

Quote:
Originally Posted by SiKo View Post
You can install both the x64 and x86 versions of Reaper on the same machine.
Both accept the license key file, so technically it's possible to use the same license key...
Clarification and confirmation, please.

So, if I download Reaper x64, and at some later time encounter an issue that I believe may be resolved by using Reaper x86...
I can download the x86 version AT ANY TIME and my license key file will enable me to use BOTH VERSIONS?!!
__________________
= Private Winter =
ReaperMadness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2009, 03:23 PM   #8
sfb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 48
Default

Great thread. I've been upgrading to x64 and this was inordinately helpful!

Perhaps you might mention the current limitation of importing Quicktime video and the need for ffdshow x64:

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=48594

Currently if you try to import a Quicktime file, you get an error message.

Thanks!

- sfb
sfb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2013, 09:09 PM   #9
I Am Me
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Default VST's compatible with reaper

Im interested in purchasing reaper, i want to know if plugins like slyenth1, Trillian, Native instruments FM8, Native instruments absynth 5, Nexus or Nexus 2, Zebra 2, and Massive work in this DAW. Its not like im going to buy all of these, i just want to know if reaper is a daw that supports them, especially Sylenth1.

-Thank You for feedback =]
I Am Me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 11:06 AM   #10
StarvingArtistEnt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Default Issues, issues, issues...

Hey all, first post here in the forums.

I recently decided to test out Reaper, switching over from Pro Tools 10. I am running an i7 quad core, 12 GB RAM, Win 7 64-bit. I cannot for the life of me get Reaper to read the Waves bundle I've been running in PT. In preferences I set Reaper to scan the folder they are in for PT, no dice. Copied the waveshell over to User Plugins and set Reaper to scan there, no dice. Copied the waveshell to Plugins and set Reaper to scan there, no dice...

Is there something I'm missing in getting the bridge to recognize them? I'm really digging the style and speed of Reaper, but I'm not willing to give up access to plugins I've paid a pretty penny for. And I'd rather not run 32-bit and lose access to 2/3 of my RAM.

Any possible solutions?

Thanks.
StarvingArtistEnt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2013, 07:59 PM   #11
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by StarvingArtistEnt View Post
Hey all, first post here in the forums.

I recently decided to test out Reaper, switching over from Pro Tools 10. I am running an i7 quad core, 12 GB RAM, Win 7 64-bit. I cannot for the life of me get Reaper to read the Waves bundle I've been running in PT. In preferences I set Reaper to scan the folder they are in for PT, no dice. Copied the waveshell over to User Plugins and set Reaper to scan there, no dice. Copied the waveshell to Plugins and set Reaper to scan there, no dice...

Is there something I'm missing in getting the bridge to recognize them? I'm really digging the style and speed of Reaper, but I'm not willing to give up access to plugins I've paid a pretty penny for. And I'd rather not run 32-bit and lose access to 2/3 of my RAM.

Any possible solutions?

Thanks.
ProTools won't run VSTs, will it? Aren't the PT plugins RTAS, these won't work in Reaper. You will have to get the VST versions, put the .dlls files in a folder, then have Reaper scan that.

Hope this helps.

__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2013, 03:09 PM   #12
toddy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 41
Default pianoteq vst

Running Windows 7, 64bit, Pianoteq 4 Stage, demo version, works fine free standing.

But as a VSTi in Reaper, it doesn't work at all with the 64 bit .dll, which Reaper loads by default. However, the 32bit .dll (which PianoTeq dumps into a folder in 'Programs (x86)' works inside Reaper, but breaks up more than my other plug ins (inc. Native Instruments and EWQL instruments).

So, 1) does running pianoteq 4 with a bridged 32bit dll compromise its efficiency (especially regarding latency and break ups). And 2) why on earth does the 64bit .dll not work? This problem doesn't occur with any other VSTs or VSTi's that I've tried.

I've reinstalled everything a couple of times and the result is the same: 32bit only.

Any information on this gratefully received, thanks!
toddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2013, 04:18 AM   #13
toddy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toddy View Post
Running Windows 7, 64bit, Pianoteq 4 Stage, demo version, works fine free standing.

But as a VSTi in Reaper, it doesn't work at all with the 64 bit .dll, which Reaper loads by default. However, the 32bit .dll (which PianoTeq dumps into a folder in 'Programs (x86)' works inside Reaper, but breaks up more than my other plug ins (inc. Native Instruments and EWQL instruments).

So, 1) does running pianoteq 4 with a bridged 32bit dll compromise its efficiency (especially regarding latency and break ups). And 2) why on earth does the 64bit .dll not work? This problem doesn't occur with any other VSTs or VSTi's that I've tried.

I've reinstalled everything a couple of times and the result is the same: 32bit only.

Any information on this gratefully received, thanks!
ps - With a bit more experimenting, I can say for sure that the in-Reaper PianoTeq does not work as well as the stand alone version. There are much more frequent break-ups in Reaper.
toddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2013, 11:36 AM   #14
Klemperer
Human being with feelings
 
Klemperer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hamburg and Heidelberg
Posts: 670
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toddy View Post
ps - With a bit more experimenting, I can say for sure that the in-Reaper PianoTeq does not work as well as the stand alone version. There are much more frequent break-ups in Reaper.
That's strange. I'll get a 64bit PC this weekend after 7 years with my brave vista-laptop, and use Pianoteq daily. I'll post back about the 64bit dll after i got the machine.

As I have a lot of beloved old 32bit plugins, I'll read this whole thread carefully now . And then decide what to install. Aren't we lucky to have a daw that has an inbuilt bridge that works both ways.....
Klemperer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.