Old 11-24-2014, 08:05 AM   #1
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,137
Default Contextual toolbars with SWS

Contextual toolbars have finally been released in the latest SWS pre-release (v2.5.1 #0)

Features:
The idea is quite simple. You assign existing REAPER toolbars to various contexts (track, item, envelope etc...) and then load any of those toolbars using a single shortcut. Depending on what's under mouse cursor at the time the shortcut is pressed, the appropriate toolbar will get loaded. Functionality also includes a bunch of options to select item, track, envelope under mouse cursor etc...

Screenshots:


Download and documentation:
Download here
Documentation can be found here

Donations:
A lot of effort has been invested in this. If you seriously use it, please consider supporting the developer. Thanks!
__________________
REAPER ReWorked: An elegant and self-sufficient all-around REAPER configuration

Last edited by Breeder; 10-15-2019 at 05:07 AM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 08:31 AM   #2
pakkuncung
Human being with feelings
 
pakkuncung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 91
Default

THANK YOU soooo much! This is AWESOME!
__________________
JRENG!
EHX
pakkuncung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 09:09 AM   #3
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,452
Default

AWESOME!!
There is no way to autoclose toolbar after activating command except macro:

Action xyz
Close toolbar 1
?

Thank you !!
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 09:48 AM   #4
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,081
Default

This is a potentially a very kewl feature...
yet for me, since I have a very full set of TB's already developed over years and have them residing at the top of the arrange window, and have them all set up to switch between the 8 possible via iconized numbers at the extreme left of each one, ...this new SWS\BR ability creates a little problem...

I don't want to modify my existing TB's..
And they might be a little large to use as contextual TB's... you know?

However I could see where a stripped down version of each one could be nice as a contextual TB... but that would require Reaper to increase the number of TB's we can have [for me I'd need 16 instead of 8]

Now I wonder if the SWS\BR 'might' be able to deal with that in a different sneaky way... [likely not but...]

I can make and save 'alternate' TB's which as you know are really just text files, right? The only thing I do on the 'alternates' is change the top line.. then if I want to use one of them, I have to give it proper TB number in that line and take out the TB number line in the one it will replace... right?

So my thought is that IF it could the SWS\BR might [?] be able to load a TB directly from one of those TB text files regardless of the TB number???
Like I said... I know that ability is not likely but just had to ask.......

You know, thinking further what would really be KEWL, would be if Reaper had an ini where one could tell it the number of TB's a user wanted to have... say from 1 to 100.. now that would kill all birds with one stone.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 10:39 AM   #5
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,137
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
There is no way to autoclose toolbar after activating command except macro:
I think I have an idea on how to implement this. Will try to do it for the next pre-release.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hopi View Post
So my thought is that IF it could the SWS\BR might [?] be able to load a TB directly from one of those TB text files regardless of the TB number???
Like I said... I know that ability is not likely but just had to ask.......
This could theoretically be achievable in case if REAPER looks at .ini everytime toolbar is shown (didn't test it, just thinking out loud).
However, I think that something like this would over complicate the interface waaaaaaaaay too much so I won't add this, sorry - try spamming FR forum to get more toolbars.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 10:53 AM   #6
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,025
Default

^^^
or, go and vote here:
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=4251
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 10:55 AM   #7
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 450
Default

is there a way to use the "right click" to show up contextual toolbars ?
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 12:37 PM   #8
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,137
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mehmethan View Post
is there a way to use the "right click" to show up contextual toolbars ?
Not sure I follow, if you want toolbars accessible from context menu you can simply add menu entries to open specific toolbars in Main menu->Main options->Customize menus/toolbars
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 11:07 AM   #9
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,160
Default

Doesn't everybody want more toolbars anyway ? This must eventually come. 4 MIDI toolbars are way to few with or without contextuals.

I haven't tried the new extension yet, will do asap of course. But I just had a thought about how Hopi could probably make the existing set useful. He uses 8 toolbars kinda ribbon style at the top of the window. Only one is visible at a time and he switches them via a set of buttons.

Are the new SWS contextual toolbars forced to open at mouse cursor? If not, Hopi could use them as a nifty additional way to switch his toolbars. He could basically have them semi-automatically follow his current work context (hover above the area of interest and use the shortcut which will switch his "ribbon" to the toolbar that fits that context best). Although I am a fan of small mouse position toolbars I think this could make for some good workflow as well.

If however SWS contextual toolbars can only open at mouse cursor it would be a very good idea to make it an option to open them in their last saved position instead (in a future build of SWS extensions). I figure we can already do this via ReaScript.

EDIT: First look reveals that it's under mouse cursor only (for a reason). After thinking a bit about it I am not sure anymore about what I previously said. I think exitement took the better of me there. Probably my above FR would better be done by adding yet another set of actions instead of an option in the config dialog and it would be pretty restricted, with regards to the "exclusive" part. Some may have multiple toolbars next to each other and then one in a different position, so it would be necesssary to rather do "swap toolbar a with toolbar b" - no, I don't think it's a good idea. After all, it's easierer to knit a taylored script for Hopi than changing your fine new set.

And:

Give us more Toolbars, Cockos

Last edited by gofer; 11-24-2014 at 11:58 AM.
gofer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 12:15 PM   #10
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,081
Default

Yes, well I voted Yes on that back when the dinosaurs still roamed the Urff..

more TB's are needed, no question... and I don't really understand why we could not have virtually unlimited TB's... there may well be some coding reason that I have no clue about.... still, at least double what we now have seems needed.
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 12:30 PM   #11
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,137
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
If not, Hopi could use them as a nifty additional way to switch his toolbars. He could basically have them semi-automatically follow his current work context (hover above the area of interest and use the shortcut which will switch his "ribbon" to the toolbar that fits that context best). Although I am a fan of small mouse position toolbars I think this could make for some good workflow as well.
Hmm...to switch toolbar (using the actions Toolbars: switch to toolbar x) you first need to focus the toolbar you want to switch from. When you do this with toolbar button, the toolbar that you want to switch from will get focused (by pressing the toolbar button) and then switched (by releasing the toolbar button).
And here's the problem. Besides making an option to switch to toolbar instead of toggling it under mouse we would also need to create a mechanism to tell the extension which toolbars to switch. Why is this a problem? Imagine Hopi having 5 toolbars set up at the top REAPER. If he has toolbar 1 shown, we need to switch toolbar 1 to toolbar x. After toolbar x is shown, when the action is called again we would need to switch from toolbar x to toolbar y.

What follows from this is that the user would have to set up special rules for each context. For example, you would say..."if detected context is item, switch toolbars 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 to toolbar 2".
You can see how this can get complicated fast. Not to mention that contextual toolbars dialog is big as it is, stuffing all of these options in there somehow would make it even bigger.

I'm also not sure if setting focus to toolbar x is possible (in recent REAPER updates a new mechanism is created for setting focus to things, so I'm not sure if we could set focus to specific toolbar without trouble...in any case it wouldn't be doable from ReaScript alone since you need win32 api for it)

To be honest, contextual toolbars were created with mouse use in mind - all of these features would probably be beneficial to some users, but I don't want to over-complicate anything too much. I know that REAPER is famous for one million options, but in this case I think that simple is better.


For everything else, there is ReaScript. For example:

As said earlier, due to focus issues with toolbars it's not possible to switch specific toolbar to another toolbar, however...if you want to keep all of your toolbars docked in the same place you could pull it off with ReaScript. Like this:

Code:
from sws_python import *

window, segment, details, empty = BR_GetMouseCursorContext(0, 0, 0, 128)
toolbarAction = -1

if window in ("tcp", "mcp") and segment in ("track", "empty"):                      # Toolbar 1 (MCP/TCP track)
	toolbarAction = 41679
elif segment == "envelope" or details in ("env_point", "env_segment"):              # Toolbar 5 (envelope)
	toolbarAction = 41683
elif window == "arrange" and segment == "track" and (details in ("item", "empty")): # Toolbar 6 (Item)
	toolbarAction = 41684

if toolbarAction != -1 and not RPR_GetToggleCommandState(toolbarAction):

	# Close other toolbars
	if toolbarAction != 41679 and RPR_GetToggleCommandState(41679):
		RPR_Main_OnCommand(41679, 0)

	if toolbarAction != 41683 and RPR_GetToggleCommandState(41683):
		RPR_Main_OnCommand(41683, 0)

	if toolbarAction != 41684 and RPR_GetToggleCommandState(41684):
		RPR_Main_OnCommand(41684, 0)

	# Toggle our toolbar
	RPR_Main_OnCommand(toolbarAction, 0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
If however SWS contextual toolbars can only open at mouse cursor it would be a very good idea to make it an option to open them in their last saved position instead (in a future build of SWS extensions). I figure we can already do this via ReaScript.
As said earlier, I would like to keep things as simple as possible but maybe I could pull this of without much complication. Need to play with it first...
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 01:35 PM   #12
4oMuAjln
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 30
Default

Awesome feature!!
4oMuAjln is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2015, 08:46 AM   #13
plamuk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,221
Default

i'm still having a little bit of problems getting that nice small borderless toolbar that i see breeder using.

it works great with items, but in empty track spaces i still get a left border and a thumbtack. i want neither.

here's both the desired behavior and the part i don't like. note the difference between the item contextual toolbar and the empty space on the track's contextual toolbar.



edit, i think i figured it out. looks like toolbars prefer to be horizontal as opposed to vertical.

Last edited by plamuk; 05-01-2015 at 08:56 AM.
plamuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2015, 07:26 AM   #14
Stomach Cheese
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by plamuk View Post
i'm still having a little bit of problems getting that nice small borderless toolbar that i see breeder using.

it works great with items, but in empty track spaces i still get a left border and a thumbtack. i want neither.

here's both the desired behavior and the part i don't like. note the difference between the item contextual toolbar and the empty space on the track's contextual toolbar.



edit, i think i figured it out. looks like toolbars prefer to be horizontal as opposed to vertical.
How exactly do you get the borderless toolbars? they do look super nice but they also keep the gunk out of the way. My toolbars are all normal windows. And thank you for sharing such a good feature! Works great when using my tablet for editing!
Stomach Cheese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2015, 08:14 AM   #15
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Deep in the pocket...
Posts: 1,056
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stomach Cheese View Post
How exactly do you get the borderless toolbars? they do look super nice but they also keep the gunk out of the way. My toolbars are all normal windows. And thank you for sharing such a good feature! Works great when using my tablet for editing!
This is simple. Go to preferences - Appearance - tick Frameless floating TB

TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2016, 08:59 AM   #16
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 3,058
Default

My God this is bonkers AWESOME - WOW. THIS IS PERFECT. Can't live without this SWS.
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2016, 11:38 AM   #17
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,745
Default

Even though I'm late with my thank you and Breeder might not even see this any more I still want to say thanks as this is an insanely powerful feature..

so THANKS!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2015, 03:34 AM   #18
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,250
Default

Pretty big feature Breeder

Tried it, but couldn't get it to work.
Only closed the toolbar.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2015, 04:00 AM   #19
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,137
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
Pretty big feature Breeder

Tried it, but couldn't get it to work.
Only closed the toolbar.
Please supply the screenshot of your Contextual toolbars preferences together with the licecap and example project demonstrating the problem.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 08:08 AM   #20
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Deep in the pocket...
Posts: 1,056
Default Contextual TB and undocked Midi-Editor

Hi, me again with a question on contextual TB.

I thought I´d give my midi-editor some TB-love.
So I made a grid-TB and wanted it to come up when I hit a key, while my mouse hovers over the ruler.

Worked only when when I first clicked on some other contextual TB in my MCP/TCP.
I have to say, my ME is floating and I like it that way.
The contestual Midi-TB worked when I switched my ME to be in docked mode.

So I assume it has got something to do with focussing, right?
But I don´t really get it. Don´t really know what the actual problem is.
To me it seems to be a bit inconsistent.

So I open my ME and expect the midi-TB to work right away, but nope.
Focus has to be on arrange-view, that is weird.
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 10:51 AM   #21
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,137
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheWhistler View Post
Hi, me again with a question on contextual TB.

I thought I´d give my midi-editor some TB-love.
So I made a grid-TB and wanted it to come up when I hit a key, while my mouse hovers over the ruler.

Worked only when when I first clicked on some other contextual TB in my MCP/TCP.
I have to say, my ME is floating and I like it that way.
The contestual Midi-TB worked when I switched my ME to be in docked mode.

So I assume it has got something to do with focussing, right?
But I don´t really get it. Don´t really know what the actual problem is.
To me it seems to be a bit inconsistent.

So I open my ME and expect the midi-TB to work right away, but nope.
Focus has to be on arrange-view, that is weird.
Nothing to do with SWS but the way REAPER is designed. You sure you read the REAPER manual?

You didn't assign shortcut in the MIDI editor section of the action list. Find the appropriate action in MIDI editor action list and assign it the same shortcut you use in the main window.

If MIDI editor has the focus, shortcuts aren't automatically passed over to main window. You need to assign them the same way you did for the main window. That's why contextual toolbars have actions in all REAPER sections.

Last edited by Breeder; 09-15-2015 at 10:57 AM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 12:28 PM   #22
Plazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 289
Default

A question for you wizards with contextual toolbars:

I changed my media preferences so that if I click on the lower half of an audio (or media) item, a toolbar populated with my favorite actions opens up.
This is easy and simple to do.

Would installing contextual toolbars give me more flexibility than what I already have, as described above?

Reason I'm asking, it seems to me that getting a contextual toolbar to work is not for Reaper noobs like me...

Thank you.

OK, I re-read the docs for the contextual toolbars, and saw that they are WAY more potent than the media item preferences I have been using.
What was not clear to me is how you trigger a contextual toolbar, but I found the answer to that.
__________________
Reaper 64bit ~ Win 10 64bit | www.pennysound.co.za (Free & commercial Omnisphere patches)

Last edited by Plazma; 09-16-2015 at 12:29 AM.
Plazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2015, 09:06 AM   #23
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Deep in the pocket...
Posts: 1,056
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
Nothing to do with SWS but the way REAPER is designed. You sure you read the REAPER manual?
I was pretty sure that it is a REAPER thing and had nothing to do with contextual TB. Yes, I read the manual but sometimes get a bit overwhelmed and misled,
so sorry if you got the impression that I would be too lazy to work through the manual.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
You didn't assign shortcut in the MIDI editor section of the action list. Find the appropriate action in MIDI editor action list and assign it the same shortcut you use in the main window.
You mean that in the arrange view


And that in the midi editor


Simply my fault. I just thought of the TB but not about the context (!!!), dumb me, so obvious, sorry.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
If MIDI editor has the focus, shortcuts aren't automatically passed over to main window. You need to assign them the same way you did for the main window. That's why contextual toolbars have actions in all REAPER sections.
This is not really covered in the manual, but in the Reaper-Wiki. I did not have to set it up like this.
It worked by just giving it the right shortcut in the action list, thank´s Breeder.
I sometimes really struggle with the technical part. But I guess there are a lot of "non-programmers" out there.
Maybe the screenshots are of some help if someone searches for that.

http://wiki.cockos.com/wiki/index.ph...to_main_window
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2016, 11:57 AM   #24
onemanconceptalbum
Human being with feelings
 
onemanconceptalbum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 37
Default

That is just freakin' awesome!
__________________
I'm writing a stupid blog about how I write, record, mix and pseudo-master my own album - and what it's like. https://onemanconceptalbum.wordpress.com/ Feel free to tear my most recent mix a new one: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=184603
onemanconceptalbum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 10:30 AM   #25
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,160
Default

hey

for some reason contextual toolbar doesn't work anymore for me.
i did few days ago...

dunno why

maybe after i installed reaper 5.982 dev817 x64
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 12:41 PM   #26
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
hey

for some reason contextual toolbar doesn't work anymore for me.
i did few days ago...

dunno why

maybe after i installed reaper 5.982 dev817 x64
There's a new SWS version on Landoleet which works with dev817.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2019, 08:59 AM   #27
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,160
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
There's a new SWS version on Landoleet which works with dev817.
that did the work
thank you!
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.