Old 11-24-2020, 07:22 AM   #1
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,944
Default 6.16 WavesShell4-VST 10.0_x64.dll

Windows 10 Pro x64, Reaper 6.16 x64 .

Reaper suggests terminating this Waves Shell dll during scan, on a fresh new portable install and first start of Reaper.

WavesShell4-VST 10.0_x64.dll

Everything else scanned fine on first startup.

Oh and btw, please for the love of Grud, have DX plugin scanning off by default. It only fires up when I open the FX browser for the first time anyway. If anything from AVID is installed. An installer is started when your scan touches "Avid DVBuffers" during the DX plugin scan. It takes a loooong before that POS takes Reaper down with itself.
__________________
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16 CSI config
Airon Audio Dia/FX Edit&Mix
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2020, 07:52 AM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,135
Default

A few Waves plug-ins take a while to initialize, perhaps you can wait it out? (You don't have to terminate, if they finish it will automatically continue)
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2020, 12:54 PM   #3
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,944
Default

That's normal, yes, but Reaper always reports which plugin is being scanned right now. The one taking the longest is always GTR Stomp.

But Reaper shows no plugins being scanned. I gave it more than a few minutes. I'll give it another try. Maybe it'll magically happen.

-update 1-
At 20 minutes, no joy so far for this dll file:
"c:\Program Files\VSTPlugIns\WaveShell4-VST 10.0_x64.dll"

It's the only 10.0 DLL file in a VST directory. The VST3 seems ok.

This is on a clear-cache and rescan.
__________________
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16 CSI config
Airon Audio Dia/FX Edit&Mix
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom

Last edited by airon; 11-24-2020 at 01:23 PM.
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2020, 06:02 AM   #4
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,944
Default

Ok, did three repeated first starts from fresh portable installs right after restarting the machine, and it all went through without a hitch.

Checked Waves Central for updates, and it was all up to date(it only looks at v12 stuff though).

I added another VST path with a simple rescan, which went fine.

Then I attempted a clear-cache rescan. This produced the hang again.

In this case, as before, Reaper does not report scanning any plugins in connection with that shell dll, but only displays the "WaveShell4-VST 10.0_x64.dll" line.

Something may still be weird here. Until then I shall not clear cache and rescan on my systems main Reaper install.
__________________
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16 CSI config
Airon Audio Dia/FX Edit&Mix
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2020, 06:36 AM   #5
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,135
Default

Can you look at your reaper-vstplugins64.ini for the lines starting with WavesShell4-VST 10.0_x64.dll?

Save a copy of them (And post here), remove them, then run 6.15 and let it scan, then post the 6.15 versions here?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2020, 01:03 AM   #6
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,944
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Can you look at your reaper-vstplugins64.ini for the lines starting with WavesShell4-VST 10.0_x64.dll?

Save a copy of them (And post here), remove them, then run 6.15 and let it scan, then post the 6.15 versions here?
6.16 x64 after the first start and scan:
Code:
WaveShell4_VST_10.0_x64.dll=8299F57627C3D601,0,<SHELL>
WaveShell4_VST_10.0_x64.dll<1095979085=8299F57627C3D601,1095979085,Scheps Parallel Particles Mono (Waves)
WaveShell4_VST_10.0_x64.dll<1095979091=8299F57627C3D601,1095979091,Scheps Parallel Particles Stereo (Waves)
6.15 x64 after the first start and scan:
Code:
WaveShell4_VST_10.0_x64.dll=8299F57627C3D601,0,<SHELL>
WaveShell4_VST_10.0_x64.dll<1095979085=8299F57627C3D601,1095979085,Scheps Parallel Particles Mono (Waves)
WaveShell4_VST_10.0_x64.dll<1095979091=8299F57627C3D601,1095979091,Scheps Parallel Particles Stereo (Waves)
Note that Reaper crashed once during the scan, but kept going fine after a restart. An Izotope plugin threw up an "illeagal operation" box too. Those two things did not happen in 6.16.



6.16 x64 after clear-cache rescan, funny enough there was no problem this morning. Will restart the machine and run the scan again in a while.
Code:
WaveShell4_VST_10.0_x64.dll=8299F57627C3D601,0,<SHELL>
WaveShell4_VST_10.0_x64.dll<1095979085=8299F57627C3D601,1095979085,Scheps Parallel Particles Mono (Waves)
WaveShell4_VST_10.0_x64.dll<1095979091=8299F57627C3D601,1095979091,Scheps Parallel Particles Stereo (Waves)
__________________
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16 CSI config
Airon Audio Dia/FX Edit&Mix
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2020, 01:28 AM   #7
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,944
Default

Restarted the machine, redid the clear-cache and rescan, same result. All went through fine.

But then I added my final VST path and did a clear-cache rescan. That was the missing component. That's when the WaveShell4_VST_10.0_x64.dll scan had to be terminated.

Only one line showed up in the reaper-vstplugins64.ini for that file.

Code:
WaveShell4_VST_10.0_x64.dll=8299F57627C3D601
There's nothing from Waves in my final VST path addition. You'll find a list of DLL files in that particular path here.

The reaper-vstplugins64.ini has 1229 lines. Before adding that final VST path it was only 687. Maybe Reapers tripping up on the number of plugins ? :\
__________________
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16 CSI config
Airon Audio Dia/FX Edit&Mix
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2020, 02:08 PM   #8
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 13,135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
Restarted the machine, redid the clear-cache and rescan, same result. All went through fine.

But then I added my final VST path and did a clear-cache rescan. That was the missing component. That's when the WaveShell4_VST_10.0_x64.dll scan had to be terminated.

Only one line showed up in the reaper-vstplugins64.ini for that file.

Code:
WaveShell4_VST_10.0_x64.dll=8299F57627C3D601
There's nothing from Waves in my final VST path addition. You'll find a list of DLL files in that particular path here.

The reaper-vstplugins64.ini has 1229 lines. Before adding that final VST path it was only 687. Maybe Reapers tripping up on the number of plugins ? :\
After this happens, if you go to preferences/VST, click "Re-scan...", "Plug-ins which failed to scan, is WaveShell4_VST_10.0_x64.dll listed? Is it the correct path? If you click it in order to re-scan it, does that work?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2020, 11:44 PM   #9
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,944
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
After this happens, if you go to preferences/VST, click "Re-scan...", "Plug-ins which failed to scan, is WaveShell4_VST_10.0_x64.dll listed?
Yes. The shell was scanned as one of the last plugins, so it sat right at the bottom of the list. The others were mostly those Izotope dlls that weren't VST plugins themselves.


Quote:
Is it the correct path?
I think so.... probably. I did it too quickly without bothering to read your entire post first.

Quote:
If you click it in order to re-scan it, does that work?
Yes. The two "Scheps Parallel Particles..." VST plugin entries appeared in the FX browser after that, and load fine. Mono and Stereo.

Sidenote:
There was one VST3 WaveShell in that list that did not work after repeat scans. "WaveShell12-VST3 11.0_x64.vst3"
I hadn't noticed because my main install of Reaper(fresh and portable are ok) has the inconvenience of Waves VST3 plugins not being controllable by midi-learned controls or any CSURF. Thus I wasn't using them in my work. I'll investigate what is causing that when I'm done with projects for the year. It might all go away if I import a config to a fresh portable install. Another day.

Extra sidenote:
That vst3 shell might be a left-over. When I can, I'll uninstall Waves, clean off the rest of the files(saving the presets) and reinstall all my stuff. If anything changes then, I'll certainly post it here.
__________________
(Video)Using Latch Preview - Faderport16 CSI config
Airon Audio Dia/FX Edit&Mix
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom

Last edited by airon; 11-27-2020 at 02:08 AM.
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2021, 05:48 AM   #10
lambdoid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 125
Default

I've got similar issues with multiple Waveshells. It only started doing it with a recent Reaper update, so I suspect that Reaper is to blame here. I uninstalled all my Waves plugins and cleared the cache but no joy.

Having looked at the changelog, it looks like it was v6.16 where I started having problems because that was where the pop up window started giving you the option of terminating.


VST: use separate process when scanning plug-ins, allow terminating hung plug-ins during scan
VST: fix compatibility with a mixture of Waves VST3 shell plug-ins installed

Looks like the second 'fix' actually broke stuff.
__________________
http://soundcloud.com/lambdoid

Last edited by lambdoid; 01-10-2021 at 06:57 AM.
lambdoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2021, 01:22 AM   #11
SteveK_Germany
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 7
Default

related to the original thread...

I also had this sometimes. Seems like the wave authorisation of the plugins is slow. But it loads fine.

You can check in preferences:

VST - Rescan - and then select the "Plugins which failed to scan" option. If Wave is not listed it loaded fine. If it is listed try a rescan for this one only.

Also check Waves Central if you still have the license check for your plugins. I lost them once and needed to relicense...
SteveK_Germany is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2021, 05:16 AM   #12
lambdoid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 125
Default

I've been doing a bit of detective work, and have come up with a partial workaround. I ran the Version Organizer in Central settings menu. This leaves a log file in C:\[User]\AppData\Roaming\Waves Audio\Waves Central\Logs\Cofix_Logs. Look at the most recent cofix log. This tells you which plugin is in which shell.

I cleared Reaper's cache and rescanned, noting which shells broke. I then reinstalled the plugins in the shells that broke, reran Reaper and repeated the process. This managed to fix some shells, but other shells then broke. Eventually, I got to a point where only the shells(both VST2 and 3) containing Scheps Omnichannel and F6 were broken. After another reinstall, only the 64 bit VST2 v10 shell containing F6 is broken. It seems that there is some kind of conflict there. My recent projects use the VST3 version, so I'm not too bothered.

I don't know whether this is a bug in Reaper or in Waves Central or there is some kind of corruption.
__________________
http://soundcloud.com/lambdoid
lambdoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2021, 11:39 AM   #13
XilburQost
Human being with feelings
 
XilburQost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Chicago
Posts: 64
Default

I've got a similar issue.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....58#post2390558
XilburQost is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.