Old 02-23-2019, 09:36 AM   #1
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,589
Default Reaper hangs adding Melodyne VST3 to existing track

Hello,

just saw that earlier in beta, now tried with +dev0222 and it happened again: I added Melodyne (Studio, VST3 version) as track FX to a track with audio already in it.

Reaper is, since ten minutes ago at 13% CPU, completely hung...

Is that known?

Using REAPER x86 in Windows 10 (October 2018 update).

Thanks,
Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2019, 09:40 AM   #2
TheMaartian
Human being with feelings
 
TheMaartian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Flagstaff, AZ
Posts: 363
Default

I just read the Melodyne help section on using it with Reaper 5.97. If I read it correctly, it seems that ARA2 only works in NEW songs, not existing ones (where transferring is still required. Maybe that's it?

http://helpcenter.celemony.com/hc-2/...iew?env=reaper
__________________
Intel i7 @ 3.4 GHz, 16 GB RAM, 2 TB HD; Win10 Home x64; AudioBox 44VSL
Studio One 4 Pro; Notion 6; Melodyne 4 Studio; Guitar Pro 7; Gig Performer 3
PreSonus FaderPort; Nektar P6; M-Audio BX8 D2; Beyerdynamic DT 880 Pro
TheMaartian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2019, 10:33 AM   #3
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,589
Default

But I didn't have Melodyne in this project, I newly added it while working in 5.97... indeed, if I add it to an empty track then move audio to it, it works.

Whatever, I guess it's not supposed to hang anyway.

- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2019, 10:52 AM   #4
jbraner
Human being with feelings
 
jbraner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 238
Default

I had the same problem today Mario.

Melodyne works fine as a Media Item FX, but not as a track FX.
If I load it as a track FX, it hangs just like you say. If you look in Windows task manager you'll see that the amount of RAM for Reaper keeps going up and up. I assume it will just crash when it runs out of RAM.
jbraner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2019, 12:17 PM   #5
DCS
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 6
Default

I have a similar problem. I can load melodyne as Vst3. I can work with it but when I want to save the project, Reaper hangs up.
I tried to save a project with the vst2 Version and I had no problems.

I am referring to Windows 32-bit
REAPER v5.973
DCS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2019, 01:43 AM   #6
teniente powell
Human being with feelings
 
teniente powell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Spain
Posts: 235
Default

Melodyne VST3 (I don´t know if vst too) eats a lot of RAM. I use it as item fx. Before, I set kontakt offline (my kontakt instance is a very large ram eater). Once I finish the melodyne job, I render the item, and set kontakt online.

No problems.

If I don't set kontakt offline, Reaper hangs while cpu level is very high and ram level is in 100%.

Very important thing is setting Melodyne as "save minimal undo states".

Win10 and Reaper 5.973
teniente powell is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.