Old 01-03-2018, 12:42 PM   #1
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 825
Default CRASHING!! Help...

well don't need help with crashing it's doing that just fine..

I just built new DAW i7 7700K, Samsung 850Pro 512, 32gb ram board is Gigabyte Z170x gaming 7.

So my SSL Alpha Link converters died. I needed new converters was using SSL with RME Digiface for many years fine.

So I upgraded to Apollo16 MkII and I bought that MB because it was on UAD list as supported Tunderbolt MB.. works.

But now Reaper has been crashing was always stable of course few crashes here and there in the past. But now it's often and bad.
So I would open old session that had plugins I no longer have or decided I didn't like and didn't install. So normally on a working Reaper session..It would open and just Red out those plugs you don't have installed I've done many times with clients or friends and we all don't have same plugs. But now it was crashing if it didn't have those plugs.

So I would open offline FX and delete them save and reopen and it was fine. That shouldn't be what I have to do but I did.. Then I'd notice if I minimized Reaper and went to Apollo control and back Reaper would crash sometimes. SWeemed like the handshake for seeing interface would make it crash.

So todays test.. take another older Samsung 250gb SSD out of an older laptop and plug that in and (had a clean Win10 install on it) and just load UAD stuff and Reaper. That worked..then I loaded a couple Waves..didn't want to put Slate and all my others on yet.. But I could open sessions it would see missing plugs and open like it should with them in Red..Perfect.

But then I walked away and screen was asleep..Now I've turned off all normal stuff and tweaked this like you would for a DAW.. (this is just for the test still) but when I moved my track ball to wake it Reaper crashed. Then I realized it had a screensaver on from when it was in my laptop and I missed that..so I turned off thinking ok 1 thing I missed... Then I start more testing messing with a Waves plugin and then went into Reaper Preferences changed something exited out back to edit window and Bam Reaper crashed again.

Now these test were supposed to give me the answers and make me feel better about reformatting that 512 drive and seeing if maybe that Win install was just buggy and go forward.. But Reaper on this test is crashing so much I don't see the reformat fixing what has been going on..I thought that 512 drive just had some install issues with either the OS or apps plugins.. but now this 250gb drive with less installed is still crashing and it's not the Apollo it's Reaper that is crashing..

Is 5.70 not as stable? I don't know what to do and currently I'm working with 3 bands..and all have patiently waited and understood about the upgrade because the converters died.. that wasn't a easy swap.. totally had to Build new PC and buy that Apollo is for me that was a $$ Hit to the pocket and to now have this many crashes is crazy and I can't let them come in until it's fixed..

Sorry to be long winded but hard to explain/cover it all in few words.
__________________
www.barberelectronics.com
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2018, 12:53 PM   #2
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,766
Default

Quote:
Then I'd notice if I minimized Reaper and went to Apollo control and back Reaper would crash sometimes. SWeemed like the handshake for seeing interface would make it crash.
I only read ^this far so forgive me but what is Apollo control, the SC mixer or the SC driver interface? I ask because if it is the drier interface and ASIO, you should always switch to it through reaper via the ASIO config button when reaper is running. I can explain why later but it is important.

Secondly, the action explained is in that same area even if the SC mixer, aka which option do you have enabled in reaper when it comes to letting go of the sound card when Reaper loses focus? Based on what it is and what you change it to might offer some relief regardless of the underlying issue.
__________________
If it requires a null test to find it, it is by definition minuscule.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2018, 01:17 PM   #3
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 825
Default

No.. Apollo control is the App that controls your monitoring and cue/phones mixes for Apollo.. like in the RME I had TotalMix or Focusrite uses their software interface etc..

When I had that open which you use like I said to load plugins or whatever while you track..then you flip back to Reaper it would crash sometimes.

Now on this other drive I'm testing with that isn't happening..I've had other crashes
But flipping between those is one thing that's working "Famous last words"

But it's one of those things I'm having a hard time making Reaper crash the same.. It's little random and Def less crashes on this test drive then my main.. I think I'm just going to reformat the main drive and try again with fingers crossed on everything going well. Win10 updates always make me nervous but that Win10Pro I have may need an update in order for Thunderbolt to work..can't remember at this point..I'll see
__________________
www.barberelectronics.com
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2018, 01:21 PM   #4
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 825
Default

I just said Famous last words..LOL

and it crashed.. Soon as I opened Apollo console and clicked on a Ampeg plugin and then went back to Reaper it crashed the session and quit.
__________________
www.barberelectronics.com
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2018, 01:42 PM   #5
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 825
Default

Update if anyone else jumps in..

If I open Reaper and then a session then minimize Reaper then maximize it again it quits.

any answers? It says it's a windows issue I don't care but I can't figure how to fix it. It was on both these installs. I may uninstall this 5.70 and roll back to 5.62 and see if it still doing it..

Any help would be great thanks!!
__________________
www.barberelectronics.com
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2018, 03:09 PM   #6
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,766
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Faderjockey View Post
Update if anyone else jumps in..

If I open Reaper and then a session then minimize Reaper then maximize it again it quits.

any answers? It says it's a windows issue I don't care but I can't figure how to fix it. It was on both these installs. I may uninstall this 5.70 and roll back to 5.62 and see if it still doing it..

Any help would be great thanks!!
I think the thing I was hinting at still matters, when you minimize you are changing focus and when that occurs Reaper needs to decide if it lets go of the sound card or holds on to it based on which option you have set in Reaper's prefs. Since it crashes when you switch between, that hand off between SC mixer and Reaper is going south due to some access violation or handle that was invalidated during the switch, hence the crash so again, how to you have Reaper currently set to handle focus changes? That may not fix it but it might buy you some time.

I'm sure you have latest drivers because you are good like that but sanity check it because it's a little smelly in that area and a crash report wouldn't hurt if one exists.
__________________
If it requires a null test to find it, it is by definition minuscule.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2018, 03:18 PM   #7
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 825
Default

Yes I think we are saying same thing..that's sort of what I was trying to point out in first post.

Under audio if I have close all audio devices when stopped checked..It seems better..
But!! when I felt good about that I walked away for a sec came back wiggled my trackball and it crashed. I then tried to enable that close audio feature again just to prove to myself it was causing some of the issue and now I can't get it to crash when I minimize again like it was.. and then I left the PC sit for about 1/2hr with a session open came back and it didn't crash this time..

I LOVE!! when this sort of crap happens makes even hard to trace the issue so random..urgh!!
__________________
www.barberelectronics.com
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2018, 03:38 PM   #8
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,766
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Faderjockey View Post
Yes I think we are saying same thing..that's sort of what I was trying to point out in first post.

Under audio if I have close all audio devices when stopped checked..It seems better..
But!! when I felt good about that I walked away for a sec came back wiggled my trackball and it crashed. I then tried to enable that close audio feature again just to prove to myself it was causing some of the issue and now I can't get it to crash when I minimize again like it was.. and then I left the PC sit for about 1/2hr with a session open came back and it didn't crash this time..

I LOVE!! when this sort of crap happens makes even hard to trace the issue so random..urgh!!
Gotcha, that makes more sense, unfortunate that changing the setting doesn't provide a temporary workaround. All I can think of at the moment is...

Audio card driver bug
Reaper bug (or a misbehave they might be able to workaround hence the ask for the crash report)
The unexpected such as a video driver or something since active windows are also being re-targeted during the focus switch - there are few "handoffs" going on there when you switch focus FWIW.

I'm probably wrong but what it sounds like is reaper has a handle to the SC, it loses focus and is ready and waiting to regain focus and start using the handle again, then when you switch back it tries to access that handle and is either now invalid or what address the handle points to is now the wrong memory address IE access violation.
__________________
If it requires a null test to find it, it is by definition minuscule.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2019, 07:02 AM   #9
soundfx
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 8
Default

I work from home some days, Reaper / Win 10 / UAD Apollo 8 Thunderbolt.

Sometimes Reaper is fine, other days like today, I click off it and back on, it crashes, I render, it crashes. I look at it funny, it crashes. When I say crashes, it simply closes without any errors.

Some days it's fine with no problems at all.

I use Reaper / Win10 / RME at work, never had a problem. Switching between Reaper, SoundForge and Audition, all running at once.

I can't say what is it, just letting you know it's happening here.

EDIT: I use several other DAWS here at home on UAD, no problems whatsoever.
soundfx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2019, 07:28 AM   #10
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 825
Default

You need to look into preference in reaper for the area maybe under audio devices it's been a while can't remember... But you need to find about letting go of audio device.. I had that problem.. My problem was it would render I could go to come and check the file.. But when fine it crashed because it was trying to grab Apollo again and that would fail. Win 10 doesn't help.. I found more problems with that.. My old win 7 and RME digiface was more stable..

When Apollo and win 10 works its awesome.. But there has been times.. Like after Christmas break went in to cut vocals with client and for no reason.. Win 10 was crashing.. Then I got it acting fine again.. For now
__________________
www.barberelectronics.com
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2019, 01:20 PM   #11
soundfx
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks Faderjockey.

After adjusting the Buffer Size (I tried everything!), Reaper would not even load.

Final straw, so I renamed Reaper.ini and the only solution was to use Apollo via DirectSound.
soundfx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2019, 02:10 PM   #12
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 825
Default

from what I found.. it's because your Reaper config is messing with it.
I had a config for years got so use to it couldn't remember what was stock stuff and what I added..

But when I got Apollo 16mkII with Win10 issues.. I loaded Reaper on thumb drive and started from scratch, when an update happened I would put that version as another version on same thumb drive and copy config from that last working version.. and play with it before I'd put it on OS drive.. I actually ran for months off thumb drive just to fix stuff.. now I've been on OS for a while pretty stable.. but few times I had issues.. but it never messed up my working config..

something I had setup (maybe you too) was wrong in the audio device section I think.. and even though I ran it for a little while.. once I had a magor crash like you. It messed that config so as soon as it tried to open audio device on launch it would crash. But if I opened a fresh reaper or one I configured from scratch on thumb drive then it would be fine..

in all honesty.. I didn't have the money to go Mac back then.. My PC died and SSL interface died I found myself needing to buy both.. But if those new Mac Mini's were out then running the Apollo would be so much easier then on Win10.
__________________
www.barberelectronics.com
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2019, 04:29 AM   #13
soundfx
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 8
Default

Hey Faderjockey,

I re-tried ASIO Thunderbolt.

When doing this I made sure:

'Request sample rate' wasn't ticked
'Allow projects to override device sample rate' wasn't ticked

No problems so far!
soundfx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2019, 06:32 AM   #14
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 825
Default

Awesome.. Good luck
__________________
www.barberelectronics.com
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.