Old 03-25-2020, 04:42 AM   #1
tdc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Sydney
Posts: 334
Default EuCon Beta testing with Avid S3

Hey Geoff, (as requested, I have moved this post to here)

Just gave the latest beta build a go on a portable install and managed to get the S3 running in Reaper without too much issue.

The faders on the surface now match the levels in Reaper, as opposed to having a 3dB offset like they did last time I tested this.

A few observations / questions that I am sure are obvious to you.
- No meters on the S3 surface?
- Only a very small set of buttons work on the S3. Is there a way to intercept their messages and then map those to custom actions in Reaper?
- How do we handle S3 Layouts using this? Large mixes rely on switching layouts 100's of times a day.

Thanks for your work - its really coming along.
tdc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 05:42 AM   #2
tdc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Sydney
Posts: 334
Default

Hi again Geoff,

Any thoughts on the above questions? I am busy in Lemur building some interfaces to augment the console to give CSI another go.

Would be great to know If I am able to get access to some of the buttons on the S3 in your EuCon library.

Thanks.
tdc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 12:24 PM   #3
Geoff Waddington
Human being with feelings
 
Geoff Waddington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Posts: 4,903
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tdc View Post
Hi again Geoff,

Any thoughts on the above questions? I am busy in Lemur building some interfaces to augment the console to give CSI another go.

Would be great to know If I am able to get access to some of the buttons on the S3 in your EuCon library.

Thanks.
Right now the effort is concentrated on the Artist series, and getting that stable, but yes, more EuCon work is anticipated
__________________
CSI - You can donate here: geoffwaddington.ca
Beta software: https://stash.reaper.fm/v/38349/CSI%20beta.zip
installation and documentation here: https://github.com/malcolmgroves/reaper_csi/wiki
Geoff Waddington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 09:32 PM   #4
tdc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Sydney
Posts: 334
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff Waddington View Post
Right now the effort is concentrated on the Artist series, and getting that stable, but yes, more EuCon work is anticipated
Have you got the EuCon SDK, or are you reverse engineering the protocol?

I am happy to assist with this project on a deeper coding level.
tdc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2020, 01:04 PM   #5
funkakuchi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 4
Default

Can someone tell me if latest Eucon sofwares can be installed on old OSX Maverick 10.9.5?
Before deciding or not to get Avid Artist Mix ou S1, I'd like to know if it would be workable with my setup...
Does someone already tried Reaper with an Avid S1?
funkakuchi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2020, 01:06 PM   #6
funkakuchi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 4
Default

I think I have my answer: no
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...-Compatibility

Last edited by funkakuchi; 05-07-2020 at 01:24 PM.
funkakuchi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2020, 03:40 PM   #7
tdc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Sydney
Posts: 334
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by funkakuchi View Post
Can someone tell me if latest Eucon sofwares can be installed on old OSX Maverick 10.9.5?
Before deciding or not to get Avid Artist Mix ou S1, I'd like to know if it would be workable with my setup...
Does someone already tried Reaper with an Avid S1?
Wow, 10.9.x, that does feel like a while ago. Would imagine you would some issues with many apps and drivers that old. From my experience, the latest release of EuCon from Avid is the most stable and bug free that I have ever used... in 15yrs... so it may be worth considering a upgrade.

I am not sure that anyone has tested an S1 with the CSI project as yet, but I would imagine that it would have the same level of support as the other control surfaces like S3, Mix, control etc.
tdc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2020, 04:54 AM   #8
funkakuchi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 4
Default

Yes, it is quite old.
But some of my plugins wouldn't work if I upgrade I think...
And a stable known system is good to have.
But sometimes, also can be a bing issue as some new things are simply not compatible with my system.

I pulled the trigger on an Asparion D400 that I should receive today.
funkakuchi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.