Old 01-18-2020, 08:04 AM   #1
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,913
Default v6.03+dev0118 - January 18 2020

v6.03+dev0118 - January 18 2020
  • + Custom actions: show custom action toggle state as enabled/disabled only if every component action is enabled/disabled [p=2232483]
  • + MIDI editor: add option when loading bank/program name file to set new default
  • + MIDI editor: display non-standard CC values in event list view [p=2231622]
  • + MIDI editor: prevent multiple events at the same time position when creating saw LFO [p=2231606]
  • + Media items: when enabled, trim behind duplicated media items immediately after duplicating [t=229591]
  • + Projects: store arrange view Y scroll position in project
  • + ReaNINJAM: improve status display/visual click
  • + VST3: fix support for VST3 plugins that output MIDI via LegacyMIDICCOutEvent
  • + VST: notify VST3 plug-ins of display DPI
  • + macOS: show open-project options on recent macOS versions by default
  • # MIDI filter: fix checkbox display on Windows
  • # Theme: default_6.0 150/200% gen_vol/pan thumbs
  • # listviews: improve performance when selecting all/none in listviews on macOS and Linux
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 08:11 AM   #2
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,913
Default

+ Projects: store arrange view Y scroll position in project

Thanks!

That's a big deal for me so thanks!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 09:24 AM   #3
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,982
Default

+ Media items: when enabled, trim behind duplicated media items immediately after duplicating [t=229591]

- Oh Yes, thanks Cockos !
__________________
Reaper - OSX (always latest version)
OSX Catalina (always latest version)
My Reaper Tips&Tricks: https://www.youtube.com/user/vanhaze2000/playlists
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 09:53 AM   #4
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
v6.03+dev0118 - January 18 2020

+ Projects: store arrange view Y scroll position in project
Wow! Thanks for this from me too.
I did a quick test. Inserted a lot of tracks, vertical scrolled all the way to the bottom, saved the project, opened back up, and the scroll position isn't where I left it, it's scrolled up one track.

Is that the desired behavior?

Anyway, Thanks.
Wyatt
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 10:21 AM   #5
Joe90
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 688
Default

Thanks Guys... Lots of good stuff here.

Much appreciated!
Joe90 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 11:23 AM   #6
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WyattRice View Post
Wow! Thanks for this from me too.
I did a quick test. Inserted a lot of tracks, vertical scrolled all the way to the bottom, saved the project, opened back up, and the scroll position isn't where I left it, it's scrolled up one track.

Is that the desired behavior?

Anyway, Thanks.
Wyatt
Edit:
I did find that if I save a project, and open from the file menu, then it works as expected.

If in options, prefs, general, startup settings, open projects on startup Last active project, then vertical scroll doesn't save the same like it does if I open it from the file menu. It should, right?

Just thought I would report it.

Thanks,
Wyatt
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 11:30 AM   #7
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
+ MIDI editor: display non-standard CC values in event list view [p=2231622]
Thank you!!


Now we only need CC lanes for non-standard CC numbers and we're all set!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 12:00 PM   #8
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 638
Default

I'm still having the problem of the Metronome settings not persisting after playback.
Particularly "Count-in before recording".
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 12:32 PM   #9
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,954
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
v6.03+dev0118 - January 18 2020[list][*]+ Custom actions: show custom action toggle state as enabled/disabled only if every component action is enabled/disabled
What does this mean??
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 01:15 PM   #10
Arthur
Human being with feelings
 
Arthur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
+ Projects: store arrange view Y scroll position in project

Originally Posted by WyattRice:
I did find that if I save a project, and open from the file menu, then it works as expected.
I confirm, through the file menu, it works as expected, but via double-clicking on project file it doesn't work.

Last edited by Arthur; 01-18-2020 at 01:22 PM.
Arthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 01:34 PM   #11
Dafarkias
Human being with feelings
 
Dafarkias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: England
Posts: 561
Default

This is not the thread to mention my feature request for an API function to GetSetVerticalArrangeView().

Oops.
__________________
My Master Thread
My ReaPack repo
Dafarkias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 01:41 PM   #12
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 5,643
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
What does this mean??
Let's say I have a custom action named Toggle grid and metronome:
Options: Toggle grid lines
Options: Toggle metronome

If both options have been toggled on, tooltip for this custom action reads "Custom: Toggle grid and metronome (on)". Likewise, if both options are off, tooltip reads "Custom: Toggle grid and metronome (off)". Same is shown in the Actions list state column. The toolbar icon also shows the custom action being on or off.

However, I can also toggle either one of these options separately to opposing state. If I do that, tooltip won't read anymore on/off and action list won't show state either. And the toolbar icon will switch to off state.
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 02:06 PM   #13
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 20,008
Default

Some nice MIDI tidying up there, guys. Thanks! Especially the no multiple events at same timeline locale!! One of the classics since forever on most of the early MIDI sequencers IIR
__________________
"What a dick comment. I'm gonna make sure to avoid your name." Dicks other than Trump can speak????
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 03:10 PM   #14
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
+ Custom actions: show custom action toggle state as enabled/disabled only if every component action is enabled/disabled [p=2232483]
This unfortunately breaks my custom actions to change between MIDI editor modes and changing the toolbar required, so now those buttons don't show in which MIDI editor mode you're at all.

This is no good, sorry. There HAS to be a way to be able to make this work. How about: if we have a SINGLE toggle action in a custom action, the toolbar button should show the toggle state if that custom action is assigned onto a toolbar?

Last edited by EvilDragon; 01-18-2020 at 03:25 PM.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 06:36 AM   #15
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 640
Default

Is the cc lfo tool coming back soon?
todd_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 08:38 AM   #16
Janne83
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,850
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
[b[*]+ MIDI editor: prevent multiple events at the same time position when creating saw LFO [p=2231606]

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
This ones fixed

Thanks J
__________________
Win10, R 64bit
Janne83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 08:39 AM   #17
Janne83
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,850
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todd_r View Post
Is the cc lfo tool coming back soon?
Its present in this prerelease- right click the CC lane
__________________
Win10, R 64bit
Janne83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 10:11 AM   #18
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 640
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Janne83 View Post
Its present in this prerelease- right click the CC lane
Ah right, I was back on the standard release. Thanks
todd_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 10:26 AM   #19
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,954
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
Let's say I have a custom action named Toggle grid and metronome:
Options: Toggle grid lines
Options: Toggle metronome

If both options have been toggled on, tooltip for this custom action reads "Custom: Toggle grid and metronome (on)". Likewise, if both options are off, tooltip reads "Custom: Toggle grid and metronome (off)". Same is shown in the Actions list state column. The toolbar icon also shows the custom action being on or off.

However, I can also toggle either one of these options separately to opposing state. If I do that, tooltip won't read anymore on/off and action list won't show state either. And the toolbar icon will switch to off state.
Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
This unfortunately breaks my custom actions to change between MIDI editor modes and changing the toolbar required, so now those buttons don't show in which MIDI editor mode you're at all.

This is no good, sorry. There HAS to be a way to be able to make this work. How about: if we have a SINGLE toggle action in a custom action, the toolbar button should show the toggle state if that custom action is assigned onto a toolbar?
Okay, thanks for the great explanation xpander. Based on what ED says it appears
we need a means of assigning whether it's an "on/off" action?
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2020, 12:11 AM   #20
gaiamuse
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 13
Default

+ VST3: fix support for VST3 plugins that output MIDI via LegacyMIDICCOutEvent

Not sure if this was a fix for below issue:

Using Analog 4 - "Arturia Keylab Essential 61 not showing presets on Controller display. It worked in 5.99 before I upgraded.
Win 10 x64"

I downloaded this pre-release and installed as a portable. Still no presets displaying on the on board display. Sorry, I am at a lost.

cheers,
gaiamuse

Last edited by gaiamuse; 01-20-2020 at 12:41 AM.
gaiamuse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2020, 02:16 AM   #21
USR
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 40
Default

I’ve been wondering if TCP elements in supercollapsed tracks are disabled now?

Some popular v5 themes have meters on TCP in those tiny tracks, but they stopped showing up after v6.0.



EDIT: Sorry, it looks like you can enable TCP elements in supercollapsed tracks by modifying rtconfig file. So with v6 theme you'd be able to switch between those two views via Theme Adjuster!

Last edited by USR; 01-25-2020 at 02:55 AM.
USR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2020, 06:38 PM   #22
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 677
Default Reaper freezing/hang while opening the MIDI editor

I selected a few MIDI items and hit the action to open the midi editor. Reaper opened the MIDI editor then hung. Below is the link to the Reaper DMP file.


https://www.dropbox.com/s/j44itqql52...eaper.DMP?dl=0
srdmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2020, 05:58 PM   #23
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 677
Default Two crashes today while opening an FX window.

I'm uploading the crash dump now. I'll post it once it's uploaded to Dropbox.

I had a problem double clicking on UAD Teletroix to float it out of the FX chain. I believe UAD plugs have been one of the more stable VST's I've worked with. So, this leads me to believe there may be something else besides the plugins that are causing the crash.

I also had another crash where some some very strange GUI problems with occurred with Arturia DX7 VST3 and VST2. I've never had a problem with that plugin before and I am on it's most current version. The Gui was multiple windows on top of each other within the plugin. I could click on some things but essentially could not use the plugin as the GUI was pretty messed up. Eventually I clicked on something within the plugin GUI that caused Reaper to hang. Audio playback was still working but Reaper's GUI froze and eventually I had to force quite.

I do have some scripts running the in background but I've been running the same set of scripts for about 4 years. I can't completely rule out third party scripts but my gut tells me they are unrelated.

I've uploading the crash dmp to the link below.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/b7ccwdr4dq...82%29.DMP?dl=0

Last edited by srdmusic; 01-22-2020 at 01:51 PM.
srdmusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2020, 03:39 PM   #24
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
v6.03+dev0118 - January 18 2020

+ Projects: store arrange view Y scroll position in project
I thought I'd mention this again.
It would be nice that if in options, prefs, general, startup settings, open projects on startup Last active project that this would work. I use these setting alot, and usually the last track that I'm working on is scrolled all the way to the bottom.
It's not currently working.

Any chance you guys could fix it?
Thanks,
Wyatt
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2020, 06:18 AM   #25
lerian
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 323
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by USR View Post
I’ve been wondering if TCP elements in supercollapsed tracks are disabled now?

Some popular v5 themes have meters on TCP in those tiny tracks, but they stopped showing up after v6.0.

This would be nice to enable/disable from theme adjuster
lerian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.