Old 06-19-2019, 03:21 AM   #1
cutnpaste
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 292
Default Have a question for the forum

I found a 32 inch monitor with the following specs:

1920 x 1080p
Panel type IPS

Would this work for Reaper or could there be problems.

Thanks for your assistance.
cutnpaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2019, 08:26 AM   #2
JHughes
Human being with feelings
 
JHughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Too close to Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,347
Default

It will work.

If it's a TV and not a monitor, check that text is clear and legible before purchasing.
__________________
You can only Reverse, Switch, Invert or Flip POLARITY, not "PHASE".
JHughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2019, 11:13 AM   #3
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,148
Default

1080 on 32" is fairly low res.

It'll work fine but for 32" I would prefer a minimum 1440P to make the most of the space.

May be perfect for you if you are short sighted or the monitor is further away than a typical desk setup.
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2019, 02:28 PM   #4
cutnpaste
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 292
Default

It's a monitor by Philips.

The price looked good at 50% off original price, maybe that is a sign to look at other monitors available.
cutnpaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2019, 07:52 AM   #5
Bazzbass
Human being with feelings
 
Bazzbass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: The Land of Oz
Posts: 357
Default

Philips used to make good TVs.....in the 80s
now? they make ok shavers

actually, they only made so-so tvs in the 80s lol
__________________
Have a GOOD time....ALL the time !
Bazzbass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2019, 09:20 AM   #6
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 6,873
Default

I use a 27" with that res and it works great for me
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2019, 09:28 PM   #7
cutnpaste
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 292
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
I use a 27" with that res and it works great for me
What brand is it that you are using.
cutnpaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2019, 12:23 AM   #8
+NRG
Human being with feelings
 
+NRG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 556
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
I use a 27" with that res and it works great for me
I agree!
__________________
“Where words fail, music speaks”
+NRG is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2019, 03:34 AM   #9
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 6,873
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cutnpaste View Post
What brand is it that you are using.
Its an HP. Also, I only use tcp and never ever ever open the mixer. Tcp does all I need.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2019, 03:49 AM   #10
cutnpaste
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 292
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coachz View Post
Its an HP. Also, I only use tcp and never ever ever open the mixer. Tcp does all I need.

I have my system setup so only track or mixer are on the screen my second monitor I use for eq, compressor, etc.
cutnpaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.