Old 03-02-2011, 03:40 AM   #441
norbury brook
Human being with feelings
 
norbury brook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,979
Default

Ok thanks ED, I'm busy at the moment so don't have time to even try any of this stuff.


MC
__________________
www.norburybrookstudios.com
norbury brook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2011, 03:56 AM   #442
bblue
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: El Cajon, CA (San Diego)
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamWathan View Post
Would anyone else find it a lot more intuitive if there was an actual crossfade zone? So instead of modifier+dragging the top corner of a crossfade to move the crossfade, you could just click and drag anywhere inside the crossfade to move it?

A zone like this:

Well, it does look nice, but personally I don't have any problem seeing fades or crossfades unless they are blink-of-an-eye tiny.

--Bill
bblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2011, 05:01 AM   #443
AdamWathan
Human being with feelings
 
AdamWathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cambridge, Ontario
Posts: 2,644
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bblue View Post
Well, it does look nice, but personally I don't have any problem seeing fades or crossfades unless they are blink-of-an-eye tiny.

--Bill
The pink was just to show what I wanted the zone to be, I am not proposing changing the color of anything to make it easier to see. I am proposing the ability to click and drag anywhere inside the crossfade to move it around instead of having to click in the corners. It would still look the same as it does now. Really don't know what I said that is making people think I actually want to color the crossfades pink, this is about mouse modifiers and functionality, I am not proposing any appearance change. I had to identify the part in the image I was referring to somehow! :P
AdamWathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2011, 09:10 AM   #444
bblue
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: El Cajon, CA (San Diego)
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamWathan View Post
The pink was just to show what I wanted the zone to be, I am not proposing changing the color of anything to make it easier to see. I am proposing the ability to click and drag anywhere inside the crossfade to move it around instead of having to click in the corners. It would still look the same as it does now. Really don't know what I said that is making people think I actually want to color the crossfades pink, this is about mouse modifiers and functionality, I am not proposing any appearance change. I had to identify the part in the image I was referring to somehow! :P
Yeah, gotcha.

The way my modifiers are set, I have the whole left side of the xfade to activate it so it's not a really big deal to me. However, it does seem more logical to be able to grab the bulk of it anywhere to move it -- so long as you aren't losing some other capability in the process.

My biggest issue is that it doesn't center the split/xfade where you split the region. You have to move it every single time, so that brings the issue more forward.

--Bill
bblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 03:53 PM   #445
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,519
Default

Now that there's a ruler context in the MIDI Editor... I would reeeeealllyyyy appreciate if I could have a different scroll-wheel behavior in the ruler vs the notes area.

notes area --> zoom
piano roll --> scroll vertically
and my wish ruler --> scroll horizontally

This also applies for the main arrangement view!
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 03:08 PM   #446
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,194
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by norbury brook View Post
As a long term reaper user this thread makes me a little uncomfortable. Reaper already is one of the most complex DAW's to get going with and even as a user of 4 years this looks like V4 will bring another huge learning curve.

MC
I'm actually obsessively working on a more user friendly default setup for noobs with the more advanced features a bit hidden so as not to overwhelm, but still easy to find for those know how to use them. got some people who want to learn reaper but they would give up immediately with the current defaults. trying to make it as intuitive as possible and balance keeping choices and options minimal, while providing necessary redundancy to accommodate different expectations (having the same action easily findable from several different approaches---essentially, right clicking, menu diving and keyboard commands).

i could never agree with such arguments against adding powerful customization features or options. the key is just keeping them hidden from the casual user, but accessible to those who know what they are doing. so that's essentially what i'm trying to improve on. i'll likely be needing some feedback at some point on whether i am successful or whether i overlooked the importance of some useful feature i never bothered with at some point, so i'll be posting it fairly soon hopefully... but no need to dumb down for the masses like ableton. just be very organized.

i actually encountered this same response from one of the samplitude devs when i tried to suggest ways to make the customization there more complete. at least here i can just do it myself!
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Music
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 01:18 PM   #447
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,758
Default

could we get this as a mouse modifier

musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2011, 07:00 PM   #448
Arnar
Human being with feelings
 
Arnar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Smokie Bay.
Posts: 796
Default

Run Megalodon posted.

"What does everyone think about the idea of some kind of action that would allow painting of media items like the paint tool in the midi editor mainly for working with drum samples? I suppose it would copy the selected item and paint at every grid unit.And maybe a drag to erase to go along with it?"

I would love that function !

+11111
__________________
In Music We Trust.
http://soundcloud.com/hazar
http://soundcloud.com/ifthenrun
Arnar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2011, 08:30 PM   #449
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,758
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnar View Post
Run Megalodon posted.

"What does everyone think about the idea of some kind of action that would allow painting of media items like the paint tool in the midi editor mainly for working with drum samples? I suppose it would copy the selected item and paint at every grid unit.And maybe a drag to erase to go along with it?"

I would love that function !

+11111
It's not quite what was suggested but if you go to the options in project bay you can make the selected item be the painted item in the arrange
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2011, 12:48 AM   #450
Aeio
Human being with feelings
 
Aeio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
It's not quite what was suggested but if you go to the options in project bay you can make the selected item be the painted item in the arrange
HA! Hadn't noticed that... brilliant!
Aeio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2011, 10:13 AM   #451
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 4,931
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
It's not quite what was suggested but if you go to the options in project bay you can make the selected item be the painted item in the arrange
No need to go to the PB either. Just left click on any item on the arrange, then left click/drag on empty area where you want to paint that item.
In V3:Preferences/Editing Behavior/Mouse : click + drag in empty area of track draws item...
In V4 alphas I have it working with SHIFT + drag.
xpander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2011, 10:36 AM   #452
Arnar
Human being with feelings
 
Arnar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Smokie Bay.
Posts: 796
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
It's not quite what was suggested but if you go to the options in project bay you can make the selected item be the painted item in the arrange
Yes , this is pretty cool , but would be nice it painted to the grid, as an option.

Also..
Currently when painting in the arrange the start point of the painted items are according to cursor position in the original item.

Maybe it should paint the complete item , irrespective of cursor position.
Especially since it does not hold the item if you click the arrange ,or move one of your painted items. Then you have re-select your item , that's where the cursor position gets annoying as the starting point.Try it , its fiddly.
If I want another starting point I could split the original item and select that as my starting point.

I would like to be able to select any sample , either in the arrange or MediaXplorer and paint to the grid.

The workaround is trimming the item to the grid , render as new take and paint that.
__________________
In Music We Trust.
http://soundcloud.com/hazar
http://soundcloud.com/ifthenrun

Last edited by Arnar; 03-15-2011 at 10:46 AM.
Arnar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2011, 12:45 PM   #453
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,758
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
No need to go to the PB either. Just left click on any item on the arrange, then left click/drag on empty area where you want to paint that item.
In V3:Preferences/Editing Behavior/Mouse : click + drag in empty area of track draws item...
In V4 alphas I have it working with SHIFT + drag.
good point but a note for this one, it paints from the position of the edit cursor too which is useful

I'd be up the changes suggested too as I work like this and would love to treat the arrange more like the midi editor
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011, 06:12 AM   #454
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,519
Default

(alpha59)

bug:

Create a button to alter default track-left-drag to --> draw item (pencil)

Press the button.

Now go and change track-left-drag from the preferences to something else.

Result: Button still pressed, even though default mode has changed.

FR:

1) Make 'Pool MIDI source' into a toggle action. (Pool editing mode can now be controlled from a toolbar)
2) Add mouse modifier: draw item, obey pool mode settings. (draws pooled items only if pool mode is enabled, otherwise normal)

Now we can switch pool mode on/off for all actions (draw/paste/duplicate) with one move.

Thanks!
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2011, 03:29 AM   #455
Subz
Human being with feelings
 
Subz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,963
Default

i would love to have render to new item with track fx added to media item drag!



this would let us drag midi to render audio

anyone else?

Subz
Subz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2011, 09:51 AM   #456
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,758
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Subz View Post
i would love to have render to new item with track fx added to media item drag!



this would let us drag midi to render audio

anyone else?

Subz
all the merrier!
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2011, 10:51 PM   #457
bigearz
Human being with feelings
 
bigearz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 260
Default

Now that there is a mouse modifier action for "move item (MIDI note) on one axis only", could there also be an action to "copy" the item or MIDI note on one axis only? Currently, I can't find any way to do this in the MIDI editor as there is no locking of horizontal or vertical movement there.
__________________
Keep your ears open!
http://www.revealaudio.com
Win7 x64, i7 4770, 16GB RAM, KeyLab 88
bigearz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2011, 04:58 AM   #458
Eyes
Human being with feelings
 
Eyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,012
Default

A thought, it may be easier to have the scroll wheel behaviour set in the mouse modifier section in preferences instead of just in actions.

New users may realise it is easily customizable that way.
Eyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2011, 09:16 AM   #459
run, megalodon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,860
Default

I'd like to assign scroll wheel click (is that just middle button click?) to hand scroll in the arrange view, but this doesn't seem to be possible. Am I missing something? After getting used to it in Inkscape it seems a very nice way to get around.
run, megalodon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2011, 09:47 AM   #460
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,452
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post

Devs please,oh please implement this feature!Doing some editing that would be so much easier and less time consuming with this.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2011, 10:08 AM   #461
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,452
Default

Modifier :
1.Stretch left item move right item
2.Stretch right item move left item

?

Last edited by Sexan; 04-15-2011 at 10:14 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2011, 11:00 AM   #462
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,758
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Modifier :
1.Stretch left item move right item
2.Stretch right item move left item

?
OH PLEASE YES!!!

and then add option for ripple editing so adjusting an edge will slide the items either side of it
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2011, 11:08 AM   #463
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,801
Default

Another MM FR:
Can we get hand-scrolling as a mouse-modifier?
I would love to use hand-scrolling with left-drag on empty
arrange window on laptops & touch screens!



e
__________________
Shoelace 4 Theme | SoundCloud/erXon
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2011, 11:10 AM   #464
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,801
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Modifier :
1.Stretch left item move right item
2.Stretch right item move left item

?
+1, I have to do this manually lots of times
(stretch one item, turn on snap to items,
move the other one)

Edit: Also the main point here would be to
leave right edge of the item that slips
where it is. So two functions are needed,
one that moves the whole item, and one
that only moves the edge.
__________________
Shoelace 4 Theme | SoundCloud/erXon

Last edited by EricM; 04-15-2011 at 11:16 AM.
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2011, 11:59 AM   #465
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,452
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
OH PLEASE YES!!!

and then add option for ripple editing so adjusting an edge will slide the items either side of it
+1 !!!!!!
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2011, 12:31 PM   #466
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,172
Default

A pretty similar edit is possible right now, btw. Mind that dual stretch will always stretch the leftmost and rightmost item in a selection and moves selected items between those two without stretching.

I know that's not the same thing as you guys request, but it sure helps to know you can do this:



Most often I use this technique to leave the transient part and the release noise of sounds intact when I want to stretch a note. In that usecase I won't need to insert empty items, I just split accordingly. I was just curious whether it also works with empty items .
gofer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2011, 01:02 PM   #467
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,758
Default

Thanks gofer knew about this behavior with audio items but didn't think to use empty items for it!
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2011, 03:56 PM   #468
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,452
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricM View Post
+1, I have to do this manually lots of times
(stretch one item, turn on snap to items,
move the other one)

Edit: Also the main point here would be to
leave right edge of the item that slips
where it is. So two functions are needed,
one that moves the whole item, and one
that only moves the edge.
and to that one more little plus
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2011, 08:16 AM   #469
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,452
Default

Bumpily!
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2011, 12:31 AM   #470
Ricciardo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reflected View Post
what about Right click ?

I need it for 'Erase tool' (exist already?) for piano roll (Sweep Erase)

I will use a different modifier for a drop down menu in the piano roll.

I was waiting for mouse modification especially for this...

plz
yes you can

go to preferences, select mouse modifiers
then go to 'midi editor'

and you will noticed that midi edtiro it have a 'Right Drag'
then you can search for 'erase note' in actions

and there ya go

*changing this will make you to custumize reaper tool bar inside midi editing since after this you will lose the selection marque on right drag...

i did this, and i had to insert tools for draw, paint, erase, select, and even split notes... but this is ok for me

as i also use Flstudio alot, so for me the right erase function at right click its fundamental for my work flow with midi
Ricciardo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 03:48 AM   #471
Mudchild
Human being with feelings
 
Mudchild's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 696
Default

I've just had a go at reversing left and right mouse actions (right drag now creates time selection, left drag draws marquee). Seems fine except I now need to DOUBLE right click in the Arrange window to bring up a context menu for some reason. Can I change this to single right click?
Mudchild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2013, 02:35 PM   #472
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 538
Default

When holding down modifiers that are set to address one context and specifically not another it would streamline things if contexts set to "no action" with those modifiers would "pass through" to the active context.

As an example I often like to zoom out by holding down ctrl-option and if I catch the edge of an item or a fade rather than zooming nothing happens (I have ctrl-option drag set to no action for fades).

Also the mouse cursor turns into a fade tool despite it being primed by the modifiers to be inactive in that context.

Less fiddly is good
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2013, 03:24 PM   #473
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,758
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
When holding down modifiers that are set to address one context and specifically not another it would streamline things if contexts set to "no action" with those modifiers would "pass through" to the active context.

As an example I often like to zoom out by holding down ctrl-option and if I catch the edge of an item or a fade rather than zooming nothing happens (I have ctrl-option drag set to no action for fades).

Also the mouse cursor turns into a fade tool despite it being primed by the modifiers to be inactive in that context.

Less fiddly is good
Sounds useful
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2017, 12:08 PM   #474
aspiringSynthesisingAlch
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 277
Default logical mapping(s) - automation context? toggle: auto-select points in time selection

watching a vid, thinking 'select points in time selection' could be a useful ALWAYS ON (smart action?)

searched the forum for select points in time selection, many results even here, but it's not searching for that phrase...

already ran out of s-key modifiers, don't THINK you can make reaper have a key mapped (s) for when the mouse-cursor is over an automation lane (to perform action 40330)

re reaper (i.e. mouse cursor where? foccussed element = who?) context stuff... is there anything available natively (sws /scripts / mousemods / contextualtoolbars), or are there a lot of AHK users configuring MANY hotkey reaper actions?

would-love to introduce some intellisense style stuff, will check out reaper vim stuff ...

thunking aloud
aspiringSynthesisingAlch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 01:54 AM   #475
Vagalume
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 434
Default

Someone ...

Is possible to load a theme using double click instead of drag and drop?

Just curious because I am able to do it.

Ty in advance.
Vagalume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 02:40 AM   #476
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,507
Default

Sure, if you set ReaperThemeZip extension to open with Reaper.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 02:46 AM   #477
Vagalume
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 434
Default

Of course you are right. What I meant was ... can I assing double click to load a theme from the Reaper media explorer ?
Vagalume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 02:51 AM   #478
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,507
Default

Don't think you can.

But you can using SWS Resources.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 03:01 AM   #479
Vagalume
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 434
Default

Uff ... that will difficult to me.

Anyway ty for your time EvilDragon .
Vagalume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 03:02 AM   #480
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,507
Default

It's very easy.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.