Old 02-22-2011, 04:19 AM   #601
bblue
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: El Cajon, CA (San Diego)
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
The only reference I have is this list: http://www-dev.reaper.fm/sdk/walter/walter.php# which is not going much into details.
How about NO details with the exception of mcp_wantextmix where it shows some values to specify specific elements. I assume that if not specified the default is ALL.

Quote:
As far as I can tell there are only "0" and "1". "0" uses the default position (above the main strip section, depending on "show sends/FX inserts/FX parameters when size permits") and "1" allows you to set a position (and overrides the "show yaddayadda" commands) with the line

Code:
set mcp.extmixer.position [w x y z a b c d]
the arguments in the brackets follow the same rules as for the other items (buttons etc).
mcp.extmixer.position is determining where mcp_extmixbg.png is shown (and it's size/stretch) if it's existing. If there is no such image, some fallback color is used (don't know whether it's one of the colors in the preferences' theme color list, but would assume so). And it determines the position of inserts/sends/control knobs, obviously.

You have the same set of commands for the master strip (no matter if floating or not):

master.mcp.extmixer.mode
and
master.mcp.extmixer.position



Some themers use mcp.extmixer.mode [1] without declaring an mcp.extmixer.position to prevent the extended section from showing up at all, no matter how the "Show yadayada if size permits" option is set. For example this is my mixer divider layout:

Code:
Layout "divider"
clear mcp.*
set mcp.size [12 245]
set mcp.extmixer.mode [1]

set mcp.label [1 70 10 130 0 1 0 1]
set mcp.label.margin [-2 0 0 0 .5]
set mcp.label.color [0 0 0]
EndLayout
This will make use of the whole mcp height for the main strip section of the divider, even when other strips show the extended mixer section in it's default position.
Great info, thanks!

It would really be a big help if the SDK included a brief one-line description of the function (if not already obvious) and what the valid arguments and their format are. That would go a very long way into demystifying these kinds of things. The images SDK is another that could benefit.

--Bill
bblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 04:29 AM   #602
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,172
Default



I agree of course. I hope they put lots more details in when time is due. Right now I prefer to see them work on goodies and bugs.
gofer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 07:06 AM   #603
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,223
Default

We have folderbg.png
Could do with folder_childbg.png
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 07:33 AM   #604
lawrs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 942
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpunk_w View Post
We have folderbg.png

Is this true? I've tried creating a folderbg.png and folder_bg.png with no results.
lawrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 07:35 AM   #605
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,585
Default

In the Walter Themer's guide, extmixer is in the 'document to do' list (p21). Best I can do for now You're theming on the bleeding edge here, remember WALTER is still in alpha...
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 09:06 AM   #606
bblue
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: El Cajon, CA (San Diego)
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lawrs View Post
Is this true? I've tried creating a folderbg.png and folder_bg.png with no results.
mcp_folderbg and mcp_folderbgsel are working ok here.

Unfortunately, there aren't tcp/track versions.

EDIT: Yes there are! I just don't have them in my directory. They are, however, listed in the images list.

--Bill
bblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 09:12 AM   #607
lawrs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 942
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bblue View Post
mcp_folderbg and mcp_folderbgsel are working ok here.

Unfortunately, there aren't tcp/track versions.

EDIT: Yes there are! I just don't have them in my directory. They are, however, listed in the images list.

--Bill
THERE ARE ~!! THANK YOU! IT WORKS. NOICE!
lawrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 09:15 AM   #608
bblue
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: El Cajon, CA (San Diego)
Posts: 593
Default

Has anyone mapped out the function of each pixel location in mcp_extmixbg yet?

I just finished doing that and will make up a guide to post if no one else has one.

Not interested in duplicating work, you know. I've stopped for the day because I was having too much fun!

Lemme know. This was all trial and error having/knowing nothing official about it. So there may be some additional little tricks that I haven't tripped over yet, but I think it's pretty complete.

--Bill
bblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 09:19 AM   #609
lawrs
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 942
Default

Where can I find this sacred tome of "walter image list" that you speak of?
lawrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 09:35 AM   #610
bblue
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: El Cajon, CA (San Diego)
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lawrs View Post
Where can I find this sacred tome of "walter image list" that you speak of?
Actually, I was referring to the image list that Reaper knows about. That one is here.

The one that references UI and images that WALTER can manipulate is here.

--Bill
bblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 10:03 AM   #611
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,223
Default

Yeah folder backgrounds work great on TCP and MCP
I just really could do with separate backgrounds for folder children because currently folder tracks are not so indentifiable on the MCP
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 12:36 PM   #612
jedstar2000
Human being with feelings
 
jedstar2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bristol uk
Posts: 1,006
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lawrs View Post
If the devs could just give us vol , pan, and width label bg pngs, we could solve this prob easily!

I'm resigned to the fact we dont have label bgs.. The only way I could include vol pan width label bg was to place the bg image into tcp_bg and bgsel.png. This creates problems such as static positioning of the labels, and biggest prob is folder indenting has to be disabled, else the labels will move out of the bg coverage area. Would be much better if we had the option to put custom label bg honestly. This should also extend to envcp value bg as well.
Quoting myself because I'm to lazy to type

Quote:
Originally Posted by jedstar2000 View Post

What we really need hear is some spare bacgrond.png to do as we like with.

TCP_SpareBg1.png
TCP_SpareBg2.png

etc

It would make a lot of sense to have these rather than using complicated overlays.

idxbg is great for some fun tricks but wont all the time and can end up in long winded workarounds

p.s. vol pan backgrounds have bean in the top 10 fr for a long time but no sighn they are ever going to happen
Quote:
Originally Posted by WyattRice View Post
Thanks for the info Dannii.

What I'm trying to do is to figure out how to put little txt labels on the tcp that reads:

Vol:
Pan:

And have the these labels move down on recarm, kinda like Vegas.

Here's an example



I already have the volume and pan including the labels waltered to move down, but I'm trying to figure out a way to get the text
Vol:
Pan:
to move down somehow.
Any Ideals?
Thanks, Wyatt
Hears an evil workaround use idx_bg for your vol and pan text, margin the track id to the place you need it , include the id background in the track name,png margin the text to ware you want it.

See how nasty that is and think how easy it would be to have some nice convenient extra_bg.png files
__________________
...............Reaper the DIY DAW.....................
MultiTrack Editing Macros http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=50111
Hybrid Theme http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=131090

Last edited by jedstar2000; 02-22-2011 at 12:45 PM.
jedstar2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 12:46 PM   #613
Aeolian
Human being with feelings
 
Aeolian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Somewhere PRO
Posts: 999
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bblue View Post
mcp_folderbg and mcp_folderbgsel are working ok here.

Unfortunately, there aren't tcp/track versions.

EDIT: Yes there are! I just don't have them in my directory. They are, however, listed in the images list.

--Bill
How the F%$K did we all miss these ?

love your work bblue
Aeolian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 01:05 PM   #614
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,223
Default

We have all been using them for years hahaha
One thing i will tell you though
If you have any kind of layout that uses a different background it wont work on folder tracks if you use the folder backgrounds, but it will if you dont

Just an FYI
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 04:50 PM   #615
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,585
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lawrs View Post
Where can I find this sacred tome of "walter image list" that you speak of?
Quote:
Originally Posted by bblue View Post
...the image list that Reaper knows about. That one is here
That's one, but I believe the definitive list is what you find in the theme element finder, because (IIRC) that one is auto-generated.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 03:12 AM   #616
bblue
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: El Cajon, CA (San Diego)
Posts: 593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by White Tie View Post
That's one, but I believe the definitive list is what you find in the theme element finder, because (IIRC) that one is auto-generated.
That's good for an ultimate 'list' I suppose, but there are some that simply don't display (on the screen when selected) no matter what you do, so you're still guessing as to their intent.

Like most of us, I'd prefer the dev's to code and bugfix primarily. But some of the new stuff, including theme pieces, WALTER, and other such things have a great many subtleties with their operation (i.e. very clever!). I just can't see a significant cost in time for them to document, even briefly, what they are, what they do, and their arguments -- one or two lines at the most in the SDK's or such.

Just a little would go such a long way in curbing confusion and wasted time.

--Bill
bblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2011, 06:23 AM   #617
bblue
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: El Cajon, CA (San Diego)
Posts: 593
Default Details of mcp_extmixbg.png



I have a PDF of this too, but it was too large (212k) to upload here "for that type of file". It's on the stash right here.

--Bill
Attached Images
File Type: jpg mcp_extmixbg-explain.jpg (28.8 KB, 1415 views)
bblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2011, 02:31 PM   #618
Evan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece
Posts: 3,519
Default

Please consider providing the possibility of overriding a theme's images/settings (or parts of) with additional set of files+settings.

Like in web design, you can add a 2nd CSS file overriding or adding to specific rules of the 1st full CSS file.

This would be useful when e.g. you like a theme by another author but want to make minor changes to it for your own use. Keeping the original theme files intact, and simply layering your own changes externally allows to keep things neat and updateable.
Evan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2011, 06:54 PM   #619
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,912
Default

Another Question.
On a custom theme I'm trying to do, the master label where it says: Master, when selected, it has parentheses or brackets around the word like:
[Master]

I've also noticed this when switch to v3 theme.

How can I get rid of those brackets?

Thanks, Wyatt
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2011, 01:33 AM   #620
Bernstraw
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 388
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WyattRice View Post
[Master]

How can I get rid of those brackets?
Add a transparent image named mcp_main_namebg_sel.png to your theme (or copy/paste this image from the v4 default theme).

This image is listed in http://www.reaper.fm/sdk/walter/images.php as "New in v4".
__________________
JS plugin : Vmorph
V4 theme : GrayMatter
Bernstraw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2011, 11:12 AM   #621
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,912
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bernstraw View Post
Add a transparent image named mcp_main_namebg_sel.png to your theme (or copy/paste this image from the v4 default theme).

This image is listed in http://www.reaper.fm/sdk/walter/images.php as "New in v4".
Thanks again Bernstraw.

Later
WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2011, 06:31 AM   #622
bblue
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: El Cajon, CA (San Diego)
Posts: 593
Default

In WALTER is there any notion of the length of a label or value (string length)? I've run into several conditions where certain labels or values (usually plug-in specific) are unusually long and require a little extra handling to keep significant information visible.

It might be a nice add if possible.

--Bill
bblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 10:22 AM   #623
earlabs
Human being with feelings
 
earlabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,122
Default

I'm a bit frustrated that I can't get into Walter enough to fix my own theme.. So I just ask for things that I would like to have. I am using the default 4 theme, which I tweaked a bit but now I'm stuck.
The colored tracks are now all blue, all yellow, etc. But I only want to have a color over the track numbers in the MCP and also just a vertical ribbon on the TCP. Is there a way to set this? I guess, but I haven't found it in v4 themes, yet.
__________________
EARLabs Studio for Creative Mastering www.facebook.com/EARLabsStudio
WWW www.earlabs.org
earlabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 12:01 PM   #624
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,410
Default

Yeah, that would be the track label area, where the track name shows up. It can be of any size and placement.

So it's Walter time, or in your case, Walter Light. Which goes for me as well.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 10:32 PM   #625
earlabs
Human being with feelings
 
earlabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
Yeah, that would be the track label area, where the track name shows up. It can be of any size and placement.

So it's Walter time, or in your case, Walter Light. Which goes for me as well.
I've been staring at the lines and the numbers, trying to get some change by setting numbers to zero, but no result. I figured as well about what you said and I have been successful in changing my tcp layout, but the colors are a puzzle.
255 is rgb code, I understand that but changing such values doesn't make any difference...
__________________
EARLabs Studio for Creative Mastering www.facebook.com/EARLabsStudio
WWW www.earlabs.org
earlabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2011, 05:21 AM   #626
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,452
Default Front

Is it possible to put fader on top of the meter (MCP) with front command?Tried everything and did not succeed
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2011, 08:18 AM   #627
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,585
Default

No, meters are special. They are in front of everything (because they don't get composited with 'ordinary' graphics) so it can't be done...
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2011, 09:22 AM   #628
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,452
Default

Aha,ok,thank you for your response
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 10:36 AM   #629
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,801
Default ?selected scalar value

Question:

Is there or will there be a scalar value defined that
is true/false depending on track being selected or not?

e
__________________
Shoelace 4 Theme | SoundCloud/erXon
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 02:06 PM   #630
White Tie
Pixel Pusher
 
White Tie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Blighty
Posts: 2,585
Default

No there isn't. Obviously it would be a massively big deal if there were, or even if we could just push layout swaps with selection. We live in hope, though IIRC its not as simple a request as it may appear.
__________________
The House of White Tie
White Tie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 10:01 PM   #631
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,801
Default

Thanks for confirming WT, it would indeed be a powerful
theming feature. Layout swaps on conditions even more so.

e
__________________
Shoelace 4 Theme | SoundCloud/erXon
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2011, 08:15 AM   #632
timlloyd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,713
Default

Is there a way for a track to denote that it has hidden envelope lanes? At the moment, as far as I can tell, the envelope buttons on the tcp look exactly the same whether or not there is actually any automation for that track ...

There needs to be some way of differentiating between a track in trim/read mode and a track in trim/read mode that contains automation.
timlloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2011, 10:27 AM   #633
earlabs
Human being with feelings
 
earlabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timlloyd View Post
Is there a way for a track to denote that it has hidden envelope lanes? At the moment, as far as I can tell, the envelope buttons on the tcp look exactly the same whether or not there is actually any automation for that track ...

There needs to be some way of differentiating between a track in trim/read mode and a track in trim/read mode that contains automation.
Good question. I've been missing this as well. But I have a key shortcut with which I can open and close envelope lanes and so I do a lot of opening and closing.
__________________
EARLabs Studio for Creative Mastering www.facebook.com/EARLabsStudio
WWW www.earlabs.org
earlabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2011, 10:33 AM   #634
timlloyd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,713
Default

So do I (as well as an alt+double click cycle action) ... it just seems like an obvious lack of useful info to me
timlloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2011, 12:29 PM   #635
earlabs
Human being with feelings
 
earlabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timlloyd View Post
So do I (as well as an alt+double click cycle action) ... it just seems like an obvious lack of useful info to me
On the other hand, Tim, it would never be enough info. I mean, you don't just want to know whether there is ANY envelope line, but you also want to know WHAT envelope line. So I guess this is the best we can get.
__________________
EARLabs Studio for Creative Mastering www.facebook.com/EARLabsStudio
WWW www.earlabs.org
earlabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2011, 12:31 PM   #636
timlloyd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,713
Default

hmmm ... that's a good point :-/

Ah well, it's no biggie. It's pretty rare that I forget what I haven't automated yet
timlloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.