Old 10-12-2019, 05:22 AM   #1
bigb6611
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Default Missing plugins

Hello all,

I have done some research and found no definite answer to this problem.

For some reason, some plugins (VST/AU) suddenly stopped loading for me in Reaper, meaning that the missing/faulty plugins once worked perfectly fine.

I went ahead and did the clear cache/rescan procedure multiple time, but to no avail. I also tried to limit the scanned folders list to only one: /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST, still not working.

I can't load the Steven Slate Drums 5... Reaper does not even list it in the available plugins. I can see it in the reaper-vstplugins64.ini file, but with what appears to be limited information (vs say Superior Drummer):

SSDSampler5.vst=0094BB7A1A63D401
Superior_Drummer.vst=00C31F6F44C3D101,1684432946,S uperior Drummer 2 (Toontrack) (32 out)!!!VSTi

Also, definitely worth mentioning is that the AU version of said plugins are listed as available, but appear in red in the FX list once inserted on a track, and are not loading!

Can anyone please provide any help/pointers for a solution?

Thanks,

Ben

PS:
Late 2011 MBP (Quad Core i7, 16Go RAM, 256Go SSD, 750Go HDD)
Mac OSX 10.11.6 El Capitan
RME Fireface UCX
bigb6611 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 05:34 AM   #2
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,053
Default

Hello bigb6611 and welcome to these forums. You'll find many helpful people here and a lot of useful information. Make sure that you:
That shorter line for SSDSampler5.vst indicates that Reaper ran into a problem when scanning it. On subsequent scans it will be ignored, until the problem is fixed and you do a "Clear cache / rescan".

You posted that they were working once. Can you recall when the problems started? Any system changes? Can you go back to that time?
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2019, 05:30 AM   #3
bigb6611
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post

That shorter line for SSDSampler5.vst indicates that Reaper ran into a problem when scanning it. On subsequent scans it will be ignored, until the problem is fixed and you do a "Clear cache / rescan".

You posted that they were working once. Can you recall when the problems started? Any system changes? Can you go back to that time?
Hi @DarkStar, thanks for your input mate.

In fact, I did the "Clear cache/rescan" procedure multiple times, but no success there.

Unfortunately, there is no way for me to go back in time. But then again, this is a very stable machine, which is not really getting that many changes, besides the Reaper updates.

Thanks again,

Ben
bigb6611 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.