Old 08-01-2019, 06:56 AM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,436
Default v5.981+dev0801 - August 1 2019

v5.981+dev0801 - August 1 2019
+ ARA: disable undo integration (should improve stability)
+ Jump to time: allow jumping to times relative to track/item by using tXiY prefix
+ Jump to time: mX and rX can be followed by whitespace and a time offset
+ Marquee: fix drawing glitches after interrupted marquee selection
+ Media items: actions to force (persistent) offline of item media, inactive take media
+ Modal windows: remember window positions (configurable option in preferences/general/advanced to tweak behavior)
+ Navigator: improve behavior when continuous scrolling is enabled
+ Preferences: add option in disk settings to periodically close excess open files
+ Tracks: complete overhaul of track/mixer panels for performance
+ macOS: improve memory use meter
# Fix possible crash when removing tracks with inactive sends [p=2163652]
# Media items: support displaying source time in H:M:S:F format

Full changelog / Latest pre-releases

Last edited by Edgemeal; 08-01-2019 at 07:05 AM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 07:14 AM   #2
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,468
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v5.981+dev0801 - August 1 2019+ Modal windows: remember window positions (configurable option in preferences/general/advanced to tweak behavior)
Thank you!

However, seems like ReaScript's GetUserInputs is still not following this preference.


MIDI editor Note Properties doesn't seem to follow "center on mouse cursor" preference at all, while "Event Properties" follows it just fine. Media Item Properties dialog doesn't follow "center on mouse cursor" preference either. Humanize just centers on screen, but not cursor. Display Quantization dialog doesn't follow any preference.

Snap/Grid Settings and Lock Settings don't seem to follow either of the centering preferences (doesn't matter if called through action list, keyboard shortcut, or right-click on toolbar button - even if I move their positions it is not stored and just goes back to top left-ish of the left (main) screen over here). Crossfade Editor only centers on screen, doesn't follow center on mouse cursor preference...

Transient Detection Sensitivity dialog just remembers last manually set position, it doesn't seem to follow any preference.

Parameter modulation/Link dialog saves position, but every separate instance open in the top left corner regardless of the modal dialogs preference, which is (extremely!) annoying.

Seems like many of the dialogs are not yet fully following the preference that is set. Can this please be remedied, so that we get consistent behavior according to the pref we chose, for all (and I mean ALL) dialogs?

Last edited by EvilDragon; 08-01-2019 at 07:32 AM.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 07:20 AM   #3
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,110
Default

I am experiencing flashing of the whole UI when changing track selection. Win7 64bit
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 07:22 AM   #4
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,436
Default

reaper.JS_Window_GetScrollInfo no longer works, all return values are zero.
The UI now flickers when adding, selecting/unselcting tracks.
When bottom Docker (Performance) is first shown (or REAPER becomes the active app) it isn't getting painted correctly, image attached in post #7.

Win7 x64 / AMD Radeon HD6670

Last edited by Edgemeal; 08-01-2019 at 07:59 AM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 07:30 AM   #5
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,468
Default

For the record, there's no flickeering when doing track add/remove/select here. Either from TCP or from MCP.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 07:42 AM   #6
lucor
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ Tracks: complete overhaul of track/mixer panels for performance
Holy %&$#, thank you thank you thank you! Couldn't test for long, but large projects on my 4k screen have become EXTREMELY smooth with this latest update!
Only issue I found so far is this graphical bug when opening up a project. After clicking a track, everything is fine.
https://imgur.com/a/uehOccR

If you can apply whatever magic you worked here to the midi editor as well, Cubase will finally be forever dead to me.
lucor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 07:45 AM   #7
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
For the record, there's no flickeering when doing track add/remove/select here. Either from TCP or from MCP.
Maybe GPU related? Using an old AMD Radeon here, flickering is pretty bad and docker (Performance) painting is messed up too.


Win7 x64 / AMD Radeon HD6670
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 08:05 AM   #8
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,753
Default

Modal windows: remember window positions (configurable option in preferences/general/advanced to tweak behavior)

thanks devs and for the performance.. will test over next few days.

Side note.. Regarding the new reaper 6 theme white tie is working on.

There's a bug that might be your side that he is not able to fix whereby the settings we set in the theme editor (the new script he wrote for changing things like track name length etc) don't always get remembered and seem to randomly reset themselves. I've tried saving layouts and all kinds of stuff but nothing so far sticks.
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 08:06 AM   #9
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,468
Default

Using iGPU of my i7-6700K here.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 08:17 AM   #10
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,436
Default

FWIW, tried my Win10(1809) PC with Intel i5-3570K GPU, no flickering and Performance window docked is OK too.
Update: Win10 also flickers when Mixer is open then closed.

Last edited by Edgemeal; 08-02-2019 at 04:41 PM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 08:24 AM   #11
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,476
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
reaper.JS_Window_GetScrollInfo no longer works, all return values are zero.
What window are you passing it? That window is probably not valid.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 08:38 AM   #12
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
# Media items: support displaying source time in H:M:S:F format
Thanks so much for this addition. Unfortunately it doesn't actually work. It still displays start of item as 0:00:00:00 instead of the actual source time.

Currently in a 24 frame rate project. Will test other frame rates as well.
Klangfarben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 08:38 AM   #13
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,476
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
However, seems like ReaScript's GetUserInputs is still not following this preference.
Fixing

Quote:
MIDI editor Note Properties / Media Item Properties dialog / Display Quantization dialog / Transient Detection Sensitivity /
These aren't modal.

Quote:
Parameter modulation/Link dialog saves position, but every separate instance open in the top left corner regardless of the modal dialogs preference, which is (extremely!) annoying.
Yeah better defaults would probably be nice, maybe we can make it use that preference as a hint of where you'd like things.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 08:39 AM   #14
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,938
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
Thanks so much for this addition. Unfortunately it doesn't actually work. It still displays start of item as 0:00:00:00 instead of the actual source time.

Currently in a 24 frame rate project. Will test other frame rates as well.
Yes, confirmed here.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 08:40 AM   #15
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,468
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
These aren't modal.
Would still make sense to have those dialogs follow the preference, though? Or is there a complication between modal vs non-modal?

I mean, none of those dialogs are dockable or anything that would prevent them to show up according to that preference...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Yeah better defaults would probably be nice, maybe we can make it use that preference as a hint of where you'd like things.
That'd be nice.

Last edited by EvilDragon; 08-01-2019 at 08:48 AM.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 08:41 AM   #16
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
What window are you passing it? That window is probably not valid.
Ya your right, SORRY!
I was getting handle to the horiz scrollbar in the Mixer, but seems you changed the Mixer window layout.

EDIT OK this seems to be working, NOTE this is Windows only solution,...
Code:
local mixer, _ = reaper.BR_Win32_GetMixerHwnd()
local hwnd = reaper.JS_Window_FindEx(mixer, mixer, 'REAPERMCPDisplay', '')
local hwnd2 = reaper.JS_Window_FindEx(mixer, hwnd, 'REAPERMCPDisplay', '')
local retval, position, pageSize, min, max, trackPos = reaper.JS_Window_GetScrollInfo(hwnd2, "SB_HORZ")

Last edited by Edgemeal; 08-02-2019 at 12:26 PM. Reason: Code shown is for Windows only!
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 08:47 AM   #17
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 8,039
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ Tracks: complete overhaul of track/mixer panels for performance
Unbelievable ! That was fast !!!
-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 08:49 AM   #18
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,476
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Would still make sense to have those dialogs follow the preference, though? Or is there a complication between modal vs non-modal?

I mean, none of those dialogs are dockable or anything that would prevent them to show up according to that preference...
It depends (some of them have existing logic to manage their position), I'll take a look and see if I can update some of them.

For now I'll accept three categories of feedback on this:

1) Modal windows that do not follow the pref
2) Modeless windows that do not remember their positions
3) Modeless windows that remember their positions but have poor default positioning that you'd like to follow that pref
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 08:51 AM   #19
WyattRice
Human being with feelings
 
WyattRice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,912
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v5.981+dev0801 - August 1 2019
+ Jump to time: allow jumping to times relative to track/item by using tXiY prefix
+ Jump to time: mX and rX can be followed by whitespace and a time offset
Nitpick.
In the jump window, the text for j's look like i's, and in some they are j's

e.g
"iump to minutes:seconds.fraction"
"iump to measurs.beats.fraction
"iump to hours:minutes:seconds:frames"

below that the j's look like j's on these next three lines.

"prefix with + or - for relative jump"

then the last two lines of text, goes back to i's
mN or m'name iump to marker by number or name"

WyattRice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 08:54 AM   #20
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,307
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
Thanks so much for this addition. Unfortunately it doesn't actually work. It still displays start of item as 0:00:00:00 instead of the actual source time.

Currently in a 24 frame rate project. Will test other frame rates as well.
Seems to work here, what are you seeing specifically?

schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 08:58 AM   #21
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Seems to work here, what are you seeing specifically?
1) Set project offset to something other than 0:00:00:00 - say 1:01:50:00
2) Create midi item starting at bar 1
3) Show item ruler and select source H:M:S:F
4) Item will show source as 0:00:00:00 not 1:01:50:00

Expected behavior would be item ruler would start at 1:01:50:00

The same thing happens when selecting time.

In the previous pres, selecting source - Time did work correctly. In this version neither time or H:M:S:F is working for source.
Klangfarben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 08:59 AM   #22
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,468
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
It depends (some of them have existing logic to manage their position), I'll take a look and see if I can update some of them.

For now I'll accept three categories of feedback on this:

1) Modal windows that do not follow the pref
2) Modeless windows that do not remember their positions
3) Modeless windows that remember their positions but have poor default positioning that you'd like to follow that pref
Thanks - and fair points regarding feedback. I'll try to open all the possible dialogs, but might need help from other people here - everyone please chime in!


(By the way, how come Note Properties is modeless but Event Propeties isn't? Why this inconsistency?)
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 09:14 AM   #23
strachupl
Human being with feelings
 
strachupl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 412
Default

Absolutely this version solved this problem for me!


I've also inserted few thousands tracks and did test with selecting, copying. It is far more better than it was.


In mixer master track can not be hidden now.
__________________
The truth is not in the middle but exactly where it is.
strachupl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 09:16 AM   #24
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,476
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Thanks - and fair points regarding feedback. I'll try to open all the possible dialogs, but might need help from other people here - everyone please chime in!


(By the way, how come Note Properties is modeless but Event Propeties isn't? Why this inconsistency?)
Shrug

Also: if a window is persistent -- quitting REAPER and running it again re-opens it, using anything other than the "preserving position" logic doesn't make much sense (e.g. peaks display mode, nudge, etc).
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 09:34 AM   #25
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,307
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
1) Set project offset to something other than 0:00:00:00 - say 1:01:50:00
2) Create midi item starting at bar 1
3) Show item ruler and select source H:M:S:F
4) Item will show source as 0:00:00:00 not 1:01:50:00

Expected behavior would be item ruler would start at 1:01:50:00

The same thing happens when selecting time.

In the previous pres, selecting source - Time did work correctly. In this version neither time or H:M:S:F is working for source.
Was what you're asking for ever supported? "Source time" means time in the source media. The start of the source media is always zero and is not affected by project start offset.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 10:11 AM   #26
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Was what you're asking for ever supported?
It was previously supported yes. Setting it to source time did respect Project Offset and would display current source time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
"Source time" means time in the source media. The start of the source media is always zero and is not affected by project start offset.
Obviously I have a different understanding of source time than you but source time to me is where the item starts in reference to the project. If I recorded an item at 1:05:20:00, the source time of that item would be 1:05:20:00 not 0:00:00:00. Same for minutes-seconds.

If I set something to source preferred position, it wouldn't move the item to zero. So I wouldn't expect source time to always be zero either. I would expect it to refer to the items current position. Otherwise, item time and source time are pretty much the same thing, yes? (other than if an item is looped).
Klangfarben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 10:14 AM   #27
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,938
Default

It *could* be that we missunderstood the initial functionality.
I couldn't spot any diffence between item and source time.
So I assumed that source must be referring to the project time offset
Because in a previous pre it did exactly that

Anyway, if it was possible to add that, it would be marvelous!

Btw, the track/mixer improvements, are amazing. Thanks for that!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 10:22 AM   #28
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,307
Default

If the item rulers ever respected the project offset, it would have been an unintentional bug. The purpose of the item rulers is to give you a new ruler that starts from zero (item time), or to show you where you are in the recorded media itself (source time). Item time and source time will only differ if there is a media start offset, or the media item is stretched or looped.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 10:39 AM   #29
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 706
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
If the item rulers ever respected the project offset, it would have been an unintentional bug. The purpose of the item rulers is to give you a new ruler that starts from zero (item time), or to show you where you are in the recorded media itself (source time). Item time and source time will only differ if there is a media start offset, or the media item is stretched or looped.
Exactly. Klangfarben, I think you are trying to use item time ruler for something that it is not intended to be used for. Source time should always be 0 at the start of the file for sure. Before the version when item time rulers came out there was a bug that when the project offset was not zero, it would afffect the item rulers. I pointed this out at the time.
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 10:56 AM   #30
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
The UI now flickers when adding, selecting/unselcting tracks.
When bottom Docker (Performance) is first shown (or REAPER becomes the active app) it isn't getting painted correctly, image attached in post #7.
Update: If the Mixer is open (floating or docked) the flickering goes away and Performance window redraws correctly when docked too.


Win7 x64 / AMD Radeon HD6670
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 10:58 AM   #31
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,938
Default

Confirmed, on closed mixer the track selection is flickering and super laggy.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 11:00 AM   #32
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
If the item rulers ever respected the project offset, it would have been an unintentional bug.
It most definitely was not a bug. This is the pre where source time was introduced and it worked exactly how I described. Also, everyone really liked the behavior. It was then changed in a later pre.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=222440

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Item time and source time will only differ if there is a media start offset, or the media item is stretched or looped.
Well, that's the issue. It's not respecting the source offset which it used to do. Right now the only way you can see an offset displayed is if you split or loop the item, which doesn't make it very useful.

The above pre IMHO works exactly as intended. Item time starts from 0, source time starts from the source time start of the item in the project, respecting project offset. I'm not sure why that would have been changed, especially when users were happy with it.

The only thing the above pre did not allow you to do is use H:M:S:F in source time. It also didn't allow source time for an empty item which it should(same in current pre).
Klangfarben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 11:12 AM   #33
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,307
Default

With respect, it was a bug There is discussion of the behavior in this thread https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=2153657 which led us to notice that the source time rulers were unintentionally adjusting for the project time offset, and correct it. What you're asking for is different from the intended behavior, which is fine, just clarifying that's what it is.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 11:13 AM   #34
mlprod
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 706
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Klangfarben View Post
It most definitely was not a bug. This is the pre where source time was introduced and it worked exactly how I described. Also, everyone really liked the behavior. It was then changed in a later pre.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=222440



Well, that's the issue. It's not respecting the source offset which it used to do. Right now the only way you can see an offset displayed is if you split or loop the item, which doesn't make it very useful.

The above pre IMHO works exactly as intended. Item time starts from 0, source time starts from the source time start of the item in the project, respecting project offset. I'm not sure why that would have been changed, especially when users were happy with it.

The only thing the above pre did not allow you to do is use H:M:S:F in source time. It also didn't allow source time for an empty item which it should(same in current pre).
Source time = count from start of file
Item time = count from start of item.

Simple, non of them has anything to do with project time offsets.
__________________
Magnus Lindberg Productions - VRTKL Audio - Redmount Studios
magnuslindberg.com
mlprod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 11:16 AM   #35
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,307
Default

Just to be totally clear on this, I can understand the use case for adjusting the item rulers for the project offset (which is only relevant for media items that do have a start offset, right? otherwise the item ruler will look just like the project ruler) but the existing behavior is as intended. Adding the offset would be a new behavior.

Last edited by schwa; 08-01-2019 at 11:30 AM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 11:22 AM   #36
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,938
Default

Thanks for clarifying schwa!

Okay, then a separate (as in new behavior) project offset ruler would be most welcome
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 11:24 AM   #37
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Just to be totally clear on this, I can understand the use case for adjusting the item rulers for the project offset, but the existing behavior is as intended. Adding the offset would be a new behavior.
Understood. I wasn't trying to be argumentative. The pre I linked did have the offset added. Hence my confusion with current behavior.
Klangfarben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 11:34 AM   #38
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,476
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
Update: If the Mixer is open (floating or docked) the flickering goes away and Performance window redraws correctly when docked too.


Win7 x64 / AMD Radeon HD6670
Can you give me your reaper.ini with the exact configuration that is flickery? Also make a licecap so I can see? Thanks
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 11:34 AM   #39
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,307
Default

I wasn't trying to be argumentative either

Regarding the use case for the item ruler adjusted for the project start offset: the ruler will only differ from the project ruler if the media item has a start offset, right? But what happens with a stretched or looped item?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2019, 11:49 AM   #40
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,938
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Can you give me your reaper.ini with the exact configuration that is flickery? Also make a licecap so I can see? Thanks
Jumping in here as well. I have 2 different issue:

- hidden docked mixer: flickering on track selection (using the cursor keys).
Hence how fast the track selection works, when the mixer is visible.

https://i.imgur.com/WJpnhUP.gif


- hidden undocked mixer: extreme slow down on track selection (also cursor keys).
Hence, how slowed down the track selection is compared to the first GIF (mixer shown).
Flickering is also present.

https://i.imgur.com/QT90K9F.gif

Reaper.ini: https://nextcloud.stephanroemer.net/...EG8rjWrrMJTWQe


Config: Windows 10 x64, i9-9900X, Radeon RX460
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...

Last edited by _Stevie_; 08-01-2019 at 12:03 PM. Reason: Reaper.ini added
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.