Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-15-2019, 08:14 AM   #1
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 550
Default [5.984] Double-click to select region doesn’t work

5.984 x64
Windows 10 x64

Double clicking on a region to select it is a brilliant idea, but nothing happens when I do.
This has been the case for at least a couple of versions.

Just me?
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2019, 09:03 AM   #2
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,376
Default

I'm on earlier version [5.977], and noticed the same thing.

Double-click will highlite the Region, then looking via Right-click Sub-Menu, the Selected Region check-mark is not active.
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2019, 09:41 AM   #3
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,196
Default

Double check your mouse modifiers for the ruler.

Not sure why there's no double click modifier in the region section, but maybe you don't have time selection and loop linked and it's set to do one or the other.
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Music
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 09:35 AM   #4
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 550
Default

FoxAsteria:



Looks like I have ruler mouse modifiers set to default.

This is me attempting to select regions by double clicking:
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 10:28 AM   #5
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,326
Default

It's the ruler double-click mouse modifiers you'd want to look at.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 10:34 AM   #6
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,196
Default

^^^ Yep, what he said; it's on left drag in the gif. Sorry I didn't make that clear enough.
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Music
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 11:18 AM   #7
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,458
Default

There is no modifier to select region on double click. I even did a clean portable install of latest dev, and it doesn't select region on double click, and oddly the region context menu shows two things are set to double-click (time selection and region select).
Edgemeal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 11:26 AM   #8
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,326
Default

Maybe a terminology issue here?

The default ruler double-click mouse modifier is "set loop points to region." If you double-click a region, the loop points will be set to the region, and by default the time selection is linked to the loop points, so the time selection is also set to the region. This has been the default behavior for years.

Relatively recently (a few months ago?) we added the ability to select regions themselves, solely for the purpose of supporting rendering selected regions. The only way to select regions is to use the region context menu, as in the gif in post #4 above, or to use the region manager window. When selected, the region edges become square. The only thing you can do with selected regions is render them.

The gif in post #4 shows the user double-clicking the region but the loop points are not set as a result. That suggests that either (a) the ruler double-click mouse modifier is set to something other than "set loop points to region," (b) the double-click is not being recognized perhaps because of a system setting (there is usually an accessibility setting that controls double-click speed), (c) some other bug.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 03:42 PM   #9
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 550
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
It's the ruler double-click mouse modifiers you'd want to look at.
Ah, it seems this might be the culprit?



Edit: Nope, still doesn't work after changing it to the default. I also tried "No action".

In case it wasn't clear for everyone, it says right in the context menu that you should be able to double click to select region:
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 03:48 PM   #10
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,326
Default

That tip in the menu is the bug. You cannot, and never have been able to, double-click a region to set the region state to selected for rendering purposes.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2019, 10:49 PM   #11
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,376
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
That tip in the menu is the bug. You cannot, and never have been able to, double-click a region to set the region state to selected for rendering purposes.
Ahhhh ... that confused me too ... and was the issue I tagged onto this thread.

Just to be certain ... After double-clicking a REGION [and it highlights] ... then THAT Region is then active for Rendering ... and no need to concern about the pull-down Menu marker ?

correct ?

Then ... What? does the pull down menu option do, or used for ??
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2019, 04:13 AM   #12
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,326
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJHollins View Post
Ahhhh ... that confused me too ... and was the issue I tagged onto this thread.

Just to be certain ... After double-clicking a REGION [and it highlights] ... then THAT Region is then active for Rendering ... and no need to concern about the pull-down Menu marker ?

correct ?

Then ... What? does the pull down menu option do, or used for ??
No, please see post #8 above. The only way to select a region for rendering is the context menu, or via the region manager. Selecting regions this way is only needed if you are rendering selected regions (vs all regions), so it's a somewhat specialized thing.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2019, 02:01 PM   #13
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 550
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
That tip in the menu is the bug. You cannot, and never have been able to, double-click a region to set the region state to selected for rendering purposes.
Ah. Bummer! Seemed nifty to me.
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.