Old 11-29-2017, 12:18 PM   #1
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,556
Default Reaper Web Remote Builder (ReaperWRB)

Hey folks.

On Monday The REAPER Blog launched a new product called ReaperWRB.

ReaperWRB lets you create custom responsive web remote pages from REAPER toolbars to use with REAPER’s web remote feature.

The app is made by Michael Klier, documented and distributed by The REAPER Blog (Jon Tidey).

https://reaperblog.net/course/reaperwrb/

Quick promo video (made in reaper btw )



* Creates web remote pages from imported REAPER toolbars (.reaperMenu)
* Opens web remote pages built with ReaperWRB for further editing
* Lets you define custom button colors and icons using the fontawesome iconset
* Web remote pages created with ReaperWRB are responsive and mobile friendly
* Testing mode – instantly test, sending actions to REAPER from inside the editor

Version 1.0 is available now for $12
https://reaperblog.net/course/reaperwrb/

More features to come with updates through ReaPack.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2017, 02:22 PM   #2
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,061
Default

Congrats for this release ! This can really democratize REAPER web interface creation Very useful to have our own remote controllers :P
Well done !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2017, 08:44 PM   #3
FleshIsFlawed
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 6
Default

Been using this thing for the past couple days, its fantastic! Especially if you use alot of scripts and custom actions, its perfect.
FleshIsFlawed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2017, 02:59 PM   #4
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,556
Default

Just updated the app with offline access, and ability to add new spacers and buttons, and changing existing button ID.



There's a video of the changes on the course page.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2017, 03:18 PM   #5
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6,061
Default

Cool that my FR (command ID buttons) get satisfied :P Thanks !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2017, 05:32 PM   #6
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,104
Default

my my... looks interesting... my remote is an iPhone and currently I use WT's html interface...

so wondering a bit about this one...

does it only load from toolbars? I as cuz most of my toolbars are quite huge so I'd imagine having to remove a lot of items...

also...the WT version is pretty nice for remote tasks such as seeing the tracks that are active, remote recording, etc.

I wonder if there might be a video of using this one in a similar fashion and then also having other tabs to do other things... whatchatink?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2018, 11:29 PM   #7
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,556
Default

I've added another video to the lessons today.

Using Web remote to add favorite fx or fx chains to tracks and items.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2018, 12:19 AM   #8
gmgmgm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 156
Default

Has any recent update added the ability to trigger MIDI editor actions (that's where I spend most of my time)?
gmgmgm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2018, 01:15 AM   #9
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,556
Default

no change there
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 12:57 PM   #10
DarrenH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 168
Default

It looks great and works well, congratulations!

I'm not adept at CSS. Does anyone know how to make the content width scale to fit 100% of the width of the screen, rather than leaving gray space around the buttons?

https://i.imgur.com/kYPGlft.jpg

Last edited by DarrenH; 02-22-2019 at 01:24 PM.
DarrenH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 01:55 PM   #11
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,556
Default

we have an update coming which will allow from 4 to 10 button width among many many other changes.

I was going to post a preview of the new version this week but it got bumped back because of the new reaper update.



the quick answer short term to make 2 buttons fill width is to use the browser's zoom function. should be a pinch gesture
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2019, 02:10 PM   #12
DarrenH
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 168
Default

Thanks for the reply...it's working really well & looking forward to seeing the new version.


Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
we have an update coming which will allow from 4 to 10 button width among many many other changes.

I was going to post a preview of the new version this week but it got bumped back because of the new reaper update.



the quick answer short term to make 2 buttons fill width is to use the browser's zoom function. should be a pinch gesture
DarrenH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2019, 06:34 AM   #13
focusrite
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 69
Default

Is there knobs and sliders support or just buttons?
focusrite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2019, 11:26 AM   #14
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,556
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by focusrite View Post
Is there knobs and sliders support or just buttons?
just action triggering. web remote connection is just too slow for realtime mixer and fx control.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2019, 11:47 AM   #15
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,556
Default

Version 2 is officially out today!

Because of the amount of work that went into this over the past 8 months or so, the price has increased to $15, but we are doing a sale for the next week, bring it down to $10.
Free update for existing users

http://reaperblog.net/wrb2
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2019, 01:41 AM   #16
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,478
Default

I dont understand the toggle function, can it switch between two action states?

Something is screwy with the display for me on chrome when in edit mode, as you resize the screen certain elements grow and parts of them remain hidden. Maybe it could use some scroll bars or something?

Search doesn't seem to do anything in editor

Other than that, so far, so awesome! I love this thing!
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2019, 08:08 AM   #17
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,556
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio View Post
I dont understand the toggle function, can it switch between two action states?

Something is screwy with the display for me on chrome when in edit mode, as you resize the screen certain elements grow and parts of them remain hidden. Maybe it could use some scroll bars or something?

Search doesn't seem to do anything in editor

Other than that, so far, so awesome! I love this thing!
Awesome! Glad you like it.

the toggle does two icon states for 1 action, and there's an inner shadow around the button when pressed.

I'll need a screenshot of any visual bug.

press enter after search. If that's not it, send a screenshot. It should show any "main" actions that don't have Mouse modifier, mousewheel, or MIDI CC in the name.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2019, 06:19 AM   #18
Jazzy2040
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 12
Default ReaperWRB is awesome.

Indeed awesome !!


I started using an app called Macro Deck which emulates hotkeys it was OK.
But then I found out about ReaperWRB with its ability to import custom menus and toolbars with 1 click, assign any action to a button, it is absolutely exceptional.


Well done.
__________________
Windows 10, I7 3770 @ 3.4Ghz, 16GB,
RME Babyface pro, Impact LX25+, NI KK S25.
Jazzy2040 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2019, 09:54 AM   #19
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,556
Default

Thank you very much!
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2019, 07:07 AM   #20
Rednroll
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio View Post
I dont understand the toggle function, can it switch between two action states?

Something is screwy with the display for me on chrome when in edit mode, as you resize the screen certain elements grow and parts of them remain hidden. Maybe it could use some scroll bars or something?

Search doesn't seem to do anything in editor

Other than that, so far, so awesome! I love this thing!
This is awesome!

As I was setting up my hardware controller and a separate keypad for short-cuts to use in Vegas for the video editing projects I'm working on, I was thinking to myself..."Wouldn't it be cool if someone developed an app where I could use a tablet as a remote, be able to resize, arrange and label the buttons on the screen of the tablet as I wish, instead of trying to memorize a bunch of CNTRL+SHIFT+ALT+etc keyboard short-cuts, re-assign MCU buttons and trying to create stickers on a keyboard as well as my MCU controller?"

Then low and behold since Reaper development and support is now light years beyond Vegas Pro, here is exactly what I was envisioning as a remote for Vegas Pro....but of course developed for Reaper.

So I now need Reaper to either come up to speed on the video editing features that are in Vegas, or @EpicSounds to make this to support Vegas Pro.
Rednroll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2019, 12:29 AM   #21
tompad
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Fjugesta, Sweden
Posts: 376
Default

Hi!

I have a FR:
- possibility to add own icons would be nice.
- a mailinglist for information on when new version is out.
- a changelog on site, what have been changed in new version.

Aside from that everything is running nice here with WRB2.1,
keep up the good work! Will now try to install 2.1.1.
__________________
ToDoList Obliques MusicMath Donation Mark4celeste Frid i ditt hjärta Eve & the Fisherman on Spotify
tompad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 06:34 AM   #22
Rednroll
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
Version 2 is officially out today!

Because of the amount of work that went into this over the past 8 months or so, the price has increased to $15, but we are doing a sale for the next week, bring it down to $10.
Free update for existing users

http://reaperblog.net/wrb2
Is there any reason I couldn't use this with other programs? Does it basically allow you to create and customize buttons by assigning already defined Reaper keyboard short-cuts to them?

I found a similar Android app that I'm currently setting up and defining with Vegas Pro keyboard short-cuts but I prefer the HMI you have created, especially the tab function of being able to group buttons by category and easily be able to switch between them via tabs. However, the Android app does add mouse pad, mouse buttons and mouse scroll wheel support, as well as having the ability to pull up an Android full qwerty keyboard to use as a keyboard if needed which I'm finding useful as well where those additions allow me to never leave the app if needed.

The downside I have noticed of this other app is that there's no snap to grid option, which makes exact button placement a bit tedious. Do you have a snap to grid option for button placement?

Thanks, brilliant app I have been looking for something like this for awhile to get around the limitations of hardware controllers and memorizing a ton of keyboard combo short-cuts and I own a couple 10in screen Android tablets which seems like it would be perfect for this.

I'm not currently using Reaper since my current projects are Audio and Video editing related, so that's why I'm interested to understand if I can use it with other programs as well.
Rednroll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2019, 09:55 AM   #23
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,556
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rednroll View Post
Is there any reason I couldn't use this with other programs? Does it basically allow you to create and customize buttons by assigning already defined Reaper keyboard short-cuts to them?
no, it works with reaper's web remote function and sends command ID to reaper, not keyboard. Big advantage IMO
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2019, 03:10 AM   #24
Rednroll
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
no, it works with reaper's web remote function and sends command ID to reaper, not keyboard. Big advantage IMO
Thanks for letting me know!
Rednroll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2019, 09:04 AM   #25
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,556
Default

2.2 update is out now.

added MIDI action support, and a bunch more things

https://reaperblog.net/2019/09/reape...ions-and-more/
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 12:50 PM   #26
timryan257
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 8
Default WRB connects but does nothing

Hi there -- I had ReaperWRB working for a couple of days a while back ... until I updated to 2.1 Then it wouldn't work at all. I tried to clean everything out and start over today with a new install of 2.2 I can get the default interface to run on my PC and my iphone, but neither one seems to communicate anything to Reaper -- clicking/touching on any button does nothing in Reaper. Presumably, I'm missing something basic. Help ?

thanks

tim
timryan257 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2019, 05:38 PM   #27
Brookwood
Human being with feelings
 
Brookwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 26
Default Stuck

Following Tidey's WRB course but stuck before I can edit anything because although the other html files load, the reaperwrb_2 file outputs :

{"webremotes":[]}

If I load the file into a browser window it show a broken image icon. Is the file corrupt?
Brookwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2019, 11:21 PM   #28
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,556
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timryan257 View Post
Hi there -- I had ReaperWRB working for a couple of days a while back ... until I updated to 2.1 …
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brookwood View Post
Following Tidey's WRB course but stuck before I can edit anything because although the other html files load, the reaperwrb_2 file outputs …
please use the feedback form on the site for support and bug reporting

https://reaperblog.net/lesson/reaperwrb-feedback/
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2019, 08:54 AM   #29
Brookwood
Human being with feelings
 
Brookwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
please use the feedback form on the site...
Great- thank you!
Brookwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2019, 09:15 AM   #30
blumpy
Human being with feelings
 
blumpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 282
Default Broken Web Remote in Reaper

I've managed to somehow break all web remotes in reaper. Any idea how I bring this back to the default without changing all of my other reaper configuration changes?
blumpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2019, 04:50 AM   #31
monstaar
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Madison
Posts: 11
Default How to set it up?

I just purchased this but there seems to be no documentation on how to set it up.

Does anyone have a link to documentation?
__________________
___________________________________________
Intel Core i7-8700 @ 3.20GHz _ 32GB RAM _ 64Bit Windows 10 Pro
UA Apollo Twin
monstaar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2019, 09:05 AM   #32
Tone Ranger
Human being with feelings
 
Tone Ranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 164
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by monstaar View Post
I just purchased this but there seems to be no documentation on how to set it up.

Does anyone have a link to documentation?
All the documentation and instructional videos are in your account on the ReaperBlog site, where you purchased it! Just go to 'courses' at the top of the page, then 'my courses/log in', and you should see a link to the 'course' you purchased, ReaperWRB.
Tone Ranger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.