Old 10-25-2019, 11:36 AM   #1
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,205
Default Duplicating track without FX

I'm not familiar with track state chunks and I heard horrible things about them, lol

Could anyone give me a hint how to duplicate a track without FX?

Currently, I'm duplicating the track and then removing the FX chain, however this still loads the FX and then removes it.

I think it would be "cleaner" to create a new track and then apply the "cleaned" (without FX) state chunk.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2019, 12:36 PM   #2
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,523
Default

chunks are awesome but can be durty on some applications, in this case It should be clean, just clean the fxchain references on the chunk before you set it in the new track. it should work fine.


If there is an action to disable all fxchain plugins (or you make it yourself) , you can maybe use this in order to avoid editing the chunk directly.

Depends how you want to make it.

Last edited by deeb; 10-25-2019 at 12:45 PM.
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2019, 12:53 PM   #3
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,282
Default

Do you know Eugen's chunk editor script?
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=194369

I find it a quite great tool for messing around with track chunks (for investigation).
(It's missing the indention of the subchunks though..)

Anyway, if you want to go the chunk route I think what you'd need to do is get the track state chunk (https://www.extremraym.com/cloud/rea...rackStateChunk), strip out the <FXCHAIN ...> subchunk (marked in the pic, e.g. with Lua string functions) then set it in the newly created track.
Not tried myself though..



edit:
already said by deeb above, missed that, sorry.

edit2:
If you look at a saved .rpp in a text editor, the subchunks are indented which makes it a bit clearer. It's basically some kind of XML format, but you may know this already.


Last edited by nofish; 10-25-2019 at 01:21 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2019, 04:43 PM   #4
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3,205
Default

Thanks guys, that worked nicely!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.