Old 06-12-2019, 08:50 AM   #1
talustalus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 1,025
Default Select all VCA Master tracks?

Is there a console command that I can use to do this, or similar?

Note: in this case my VCA tracks don't have "vca" in their name

Thank you.
talustalus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 09:04 AM   #2
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 10,272
Default

Not unless you name them with VCA. But you could store them as a track selection and recall the selection with SWS actions.
__________________
foxyyymusic
foxAsteria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 09:16 AM   #3
talustalus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 1,025
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxAsteria View Post
Not unless you name them with VCA. But you could store them as a track selection and recall the selection with SWS actions.

Indeed. I like that idea, if it worked. Unfortunately when quitting and reopening Reaper, that selection is forgotten.
talustalus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 11:17 AM   #4
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,110
Default

Could be done with a script:

Code:
-- select all VCA Master tracks --
function Main()
  tracksCount = reaper.CountTracks(0)
  reaper.PreventUIRefresh(1)
  for i = 0, tracksCount-1  do
    track = reaper.GetTrack(0, i)
    VCAmaster = reaper.GetSetTrackGroupMembership(track, "VOLUME_VCA_MASTER", 0, 0)
    VCAmasterHigh = reaper.GetSetTrackGroupMembershipHigh(track, "VOLUME_VCA_MASTER", 0, 0);
    if VCAmaster ~= 0 or VCAmasterHigh ~= 0 then
      reaper.SetTrackSelected(track, true)
    end
  end
  reaper.PreventUIRefresh(-1)
end

reaper.defer(Main)
Let me know if it works for you if you try it.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 10:25 PM   #5
talustalus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 1,025
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Could be done with a script:

Code:
-- select all VCA Master tracks --
function Main()
  tracksCount = reaper.CountTracks(0)
  reaper.PreventUIRefresh(1)
  for i = 0, tracksCount-1  do
    track = reaper.GetTrack(0, i)
    VCAmaster = reaper.GetSetTrackGroupMembership(track, "VOLUME_VCA_MASTER", 0, 0)
    VCAmasterHigh = reaper.GetSetTrackGroupMembershipHigh(track, "VOLUME_VCA_MASTER", 0, 0);
    if VCAmaster ~= 0 or VCAmasterHigh ~= 0 then
      reaper.SetTrackSelected(track, true)
    end
  end
  reaper.PreventUIRefresh(-1)
end

reaper.defer(Main)
Let me know if it works for you if you try it.


Like a charm! Thank you
talustalus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.