Old 10-09-2019, 04:20 PM   #1
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Travesty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 506
Default Anyone using Virus TI as effects processor?

Hi,

I'm trying to set up the ti as an effects processor.

I have got to the point where I can get audio in via the USB connection, but I also have a dry signal coming through too, which I can't track down. It is definitely inside the plugin, because if I disable the output pins, all signal disappears.

The setup is as follows:

Input mode static LR
Routing config 3 out 1 in
Send audio coming in from another track to inputs 3/4 on the ti track
ti patch output USB 1/2

The audio is being patched through the filter section, so the input is definitely working, but if I set a lowpass to 0 to remove the effected signal, there is a dry signal present which is a few samples out of phase with the effected signal.

Has anyone managed to get this working? I can only find videos for ableton and cubase. The cubase one doesn't use the usb input, and the ableton one seems to route the signal directly into 1/2 of the ti track, which seemed to pass directly to the output when I tried it.
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 04:39 PM   #2
sostenuto
Human being with feelings
 
sostenuto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: St George, UT _ USA
Posts: 2,686
Default

Honestly, no clue here .... BUT .... looong time PluginGuru fanboy, and seldom miss his weekly (Saturday) Livestreams. In particular, his last was Oct 5, and you can quickly sort whether UNIFY is of interest. John Lehmkuhl has extensive background with Korg, Spectrasonics, other name producers.

Very close to release of his 'UNIFY'product release. Price will be apprx $60.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BeVU1j7Wq0Y&t=13s

Wondering if this will offer a very powerful tool to do what you seek ??

Apologies if waaaay offbase ...
sostenuto is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2019, 05:39 AM   #3
Travesty
Human being with feelings
 
Travesty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 506
Default

I figured it out.

I had accidentally enabled input on part 5, so I was running the input into the synth twice...

Anyway, if anyone stumbles on this thread later, the first post explains how to get it working accurately. Just make sure only one part has the input enabled.
Travesty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.