COCKOS
CONFEDERATED FORUMS
Cockos : REAPER : NINJAM : Forums
Forum Home : Register : FAQ : Members List : Search :
Old 01-20-2020, 09:13 AM   #1
Tugrul
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 19
Default MakePreset and VST3_PRESET_LIST

Hi,

I applied the things to be done about Plugin Preset from the mails shared in the forum, but the preset list does not appear in Ableton. I applied in IPlugEffect but no success.
Anyone have any idea about this?

I did the editing as follows:
in common-mac.xcconfig file
VST3_DEFS = VST3_API $PLUGIN_DEFS IPLUG_EDITOR=1 IPLUG_DSP=1 VST3_PRESET_LIST

and in
IPlugEffect::IPlugEffect (...){
.
.
MakePreset("dfgsgfd",0);
}
Thanks
Tuğrul
Tugrul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2020, 12:16 PM   #2
Nonlinear
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 396
Default

I find it much less confusing to use the "MakePresetFromNamedParams()" function instead like this:

MakePresetFromNamedParams("SafeTrack", 5,
kBandLinkControl, false,
kBandsControl, 0,
//-----------
kLowMidXovrControl, 0.15f,
kMidHighXovrControl, 0.787f,
//-----------
kStereoOutControl, true);

The first parameter in quotes is the preset name, the second parameter is the number of controls, then a list of control values.

Repeat this block of code for each preset and make sure you have "const int kNumPrograms = x;" set to the correct number of presets (if you create a bunch of presets but forget to update "kNumPrograms" they won't show up in the DAW.)

Last edited by Nonlinear; 01-20-2020 at 12:26 PM.
Nonlinear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2020, 08:57 AM   #3
Tugrul
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nonlinear View Post
I find it much less confusing to use the "MakePresetFromNamedParams()" function instead like this:

MakePresetFromNamedParams("SafeTrack", 5,
kBandLinkControl, false,
kBandsControl, 0,
//-----------
kLowMidXovrControl, 0.15f,
kMidHighXovrControl, 0.787f,
//-----------
kStereoOutControl, true);

The first parameter in quotes is the preset name, the second parameter is the number of controls, then a list of control values.

Repeat this block of code for each preset and make sure you have "const int kNumPrograms = x;" set to the correct number of presets (if you create a bunch of presets but forget to update "kNumPrograms" they won't show up in the DAW.)
Thanks for your reply ,
I applied what you have mentioned but no luck with Ableton, but Reaper shows all preset correctly.
I guess there is a issue with Ableton.

Thanks
Tuğrul
Tugrul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2020, 09:32 AM   #4
Tugrul
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 19
Default

I have to fix and add something :
vst3 version does not work, vst version works with Ableton, (in MAC OS)
Tugrul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2020, 11:07 AM   #5
Nonlinear
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 396
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tugrul View Post
I have to fix and add something :
vst3 version does not work, vst version works with Ableton, (in MAC OS)
Just curious, but does the version of Ableton you're using support VST3? Some DAWs do not.

And some DAWs (like Wavelab not too long ago) did not support "baked-in" presets for VST3 plugins.
Nonlinear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2020, 11:20 AM   #6
Tugrul
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nonlinear View Post
Just curious, but does the version of Ableton you're using support VST3? Some DAWs do not.

And some DAWs (like Wavelab not too long ago) did not support "baked-in" presets for VST3 plugins.
Ableton Version is 10.1.7
the last one .
What is strange , is that none of my commercial and free vst3 plugins shows preset lists combo box in Ableton. Of course some of these plugins did not implemented this, and shows the preset in the plugin gui, but I have not find just only one that Ableton shows. :-)
Tugrul is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.