Old 10-29-2018, 11:55 AM   #121
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,127
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J Reverb View Post
When dragging files from media browser to the manager I am getting a double name entry in the pad/key gui.

kick(1)
kick

Am I doing something wrong?
I have checked and there only seems to be one instance but two names on the pads.

Thanks.
By default the first "kick" is name note in MIDI editor, then count of linked RS5K instances, then list of sample names in these instances. Like:
Quote:
Kick(3)
Sub_kick808
Punch_BD
LinDrBD

You can edit format via tags from menu.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2018, 01:19 PM   #122
J Reverb
Human being with feelings
 
J Reverb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 479
Default

Great stuff thanks much appreciated a lot neater now here.

Noticed a bug i think on the controls, the start/end rotary controls seem to stick themselves together i.e move at the same time is this expected behaviour ?
__________________
I've been imitated so well I've heard people copy my mistakes. - Jimi Hendrix
J Reverb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2018, 01:29 PM   #123
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,127
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J Reverb View Post
Noticed a bug i think on the controls, the start/end rotary controls seem to stick themselves together i.e move at the same time is this expected behaviour ?
Expected, they are limited by each other. Also dragging start offset shifts looped segment so lenth of loop is preserved.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 10-29-2018 at 10:01 PM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2018, 01:39 PM   #124
J Reverb
Human being with feelings
 
J Reverb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Expected, they are limited by each other. Also dragging start shift looped segment so length of loop is preserved.
Right I see, understood, thanks.

Just a quick FR
I have a small screen on laptop, could we have an option to hide the waveform display as well as separating it?
Many thanks.
__________________
I've been imitated so well I've heard people copy my mistakes. - Jimi Hendrix
J Reverb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2018, 12:49 PM   #125
J Reverb
Human being with feelings
 
J Reverb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 479
Default

Just synced Reapack and boom!

Show waveform option in GUI

Thanks for this MPL 'awesome' also makes switching between pads
a load faster nice one
__________________
I've been imitated so well I've heard people copy my mistakes. - Jimi Hendrix
J Reverb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 12:30 AM   #126
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,140
Default

Poll: Don't you think it would be more accessible/ergonomic if Pads and waveforms were more contrasted against background ?


Here is my test with a alpha set to 1 for both waveforms and pad colors, flat color for assigned pads.

Custom mod


Original
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2018, 08:11 AM   #127
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,127
Default

Yeah, probably not really a 1, but something closer to 1 would be better.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2018, 10:29 AM   #128
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 466
Default

MPL...
How about the option of "pre-RS5K" fxchain for new sample tracks?

Example: MIDI note repeat (Rapidfire).

Another possibility: Note repeat can even be added to the current gui (1/4, 1/8, ..., normal, triplet, etc.) and placed before the rs5k instance when in use.
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2018, 05:20 PM   #129
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Mutton Beach, South Carolina
Posts: 1,615
Default

hey man -

regarding the different "mpl_RS5k manager control functions" modes -- they all seem to work as expected (last touched, RS5K modes) except for "last touched" ...

if i understand correctly, the expected behavior is that only the last touched RS5K's params are changed by the increment actions. this does not work (no params seem to be changed at all).

otherwise, things are working very well!
__________________
check out MPL's amazing RS5K manager
FR: select midi recorded in most recent engagement of record/overdub.
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2018, 09:55 PM   #130
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,127
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ozman View Post
MPL...
How about the option of "pre-RS5K" fxchain for new sample tracks?
Menu/Dragndrop option/Use custom FX chain for newly dragged samples ?

Quote:
if i understand correctly, the expected behavior is that only the last touched RS5K's params are changed by the increment actions. this does not work (no params seem to be changed at all).
Not sure, but hopefully fixed now.
Edit: not expected for last touched parameter, but last touched FX
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 11-07-2018 at 12:00 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 03:09 AM   #131
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Mutton Beach, South Carolina
Posts: 1,615
Default

hey, thanks for the fast reply and bug fix.

the behavior is improved, but "last touched" requires a user to modify a param before the targeted RS5K instance can be manipulated by your script.

in other words, simply clicking/focusing an RS5K is not enough to make REAPER consider it "last touched" -- a user must mouse to a parameter and click that before your increment scripts work.

perhaps "focused" rs5k instance would work better than "last touched" rs5k instance?
__________________
check out MPL's amazing RS5K manager
FR: select midi recorded in most recent engagement of record/overdub.
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 05:17 AM   #132
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,127
Default

For make FX focused you still need a click on it.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 06:47 AM   #133
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Mutton Beach, South Carolina
Posts: 1,615
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
For make FX focused you still need a click on it.
or focus it via actions, which would be my strategy. to me, the purpose of all of these actions/modes is to avoid using the mouse more than necessary.
__________________
check out MPL's amazing RS5K manager
FR: select midi recorded in most recent engagement of record/overdub.
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 06:49 AM   #134
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Mutton Beach, South Carolina
Posts: 1,615
Default

also, unrelated - where might i look if i wanted to create my own layout (ala 8x8, etc) ?

edit -- found it in obj...now to play...
__________________
check out MPL's amazing RS5K manager
FR: select midi recorded in most recent engagement of record/overdub.

Last edited by mccrabney; 11-07-2018 at 07:22 AM.
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 12:48 PM   #135
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,127
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
or focus it via actions, which would be my strategy. to me, the purpose of all of these actions/modes is to avoid using the mouse more than necessary.
Added as new mode.

Re: maps. Yes, there is no way (except changing code directly) to create external maps.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 01:54 PM   #136
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 466
Default

In regards to Pre-RS5K chains, I used the "Menu/Dragndrop option/Use custom FX chain for newly dragged samples" script, and it works as I'd suspect.

However, what I tried was adding an instance of RS5K as a placeholder, hoping that it would be replaced by the instance coming from the original track, which didn't work.

So how about an option for an FX chain that can be prepended, before the RS5K instance?

Use case: a disabled Midi Note Repeat.

Or, even simpler: We can have an effect, of which its instance is renamed, like an RS5K renamed to --REPLACE-- or something, which will be targeted location of the RS5K instance.
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 02:39 PM   #137
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,127
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ozman View Post
So how about an option for an FX chain that can be prepended, before the RS5K instance?
*at first sight* Looks possible.
*after inspecting code* Even current code for inserting FX Chain is soooo rough and as is can cause different problems. Most likely it will be soon removed for safety reasons, until REAPER devs introduce API for inserting FX Chain from file at specific FX id, but i`m not sure this will happen someday.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 07:28 PM   #138
themixtape
Human being with feelings
 
themixtape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 471
Default

This looks incredibly dope. Any way to midi-map the start/end points via MIDI hardware controller (knob/encoder)? At least? I also dig the 4x4 grid. Very helpful and similar functionality to Poise... but for FREEEEEE

Thanks!
themixtape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 10:41 PM   #139
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,127
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by themixtape View Post
This looks incredibly dope. Any way to midi-map the start/end points via MIDI hardware controller (knob/encoder)? At least?
Depending on your workflow, you can use control function (there are a lot of them, add https://raw.githubusercontent.com/Re...ster/index.xml to ReaPack via "Import repository" action):
1) control focused FX
2) control last touched FX (unrelated to parameter)
3) control all FX on selected track
4) control all RS5k instances related to RS5k manager
5) control current note RS5k instances related to RS5k manager (this was just added, require click on pad before so control script know on which note you need to change parameters)
Typical usage is a custom action linked to MIDI controller:
  • mpl_RS5k manager control functions - RS5k manager current instance.lua
  • mpl_Increment 1ms release (RS5k manager).lua
No support for OSC/MIDI(knob&fader) yet since no one asked this. Probably this very specific and hard to follow/setup/understand, so not sure I should continue to support this feature further. Actually there only one user asked for that kind of workflow (mccrabney).
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 05:22 PM   #140
Rangler
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 352
Default

Watching the Reaper Blog I have a question. Does it have to put the sample into its own separate track when you create a send for effects? I rather it just send audio to that new track and keep all the samples in the same track. Easier to manage for choke hi-hat plugin.

Also, there's a bug where the buttons don't respond until I move the mouse cursor away from the manager window and then back again. (macOS Sierra)
__________________
MacBook Pro; Late 2016, 16 GB

Last edited by Rangler; 11-08-2018 at 05:53 PM.
Rangler is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 09:19 PM   #141
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,127
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rangler View Post
Watching the Reaper Blog I have a question. Does it have to put the sample into its own separate track when you create a send for effects? I rather it just send audio to that new track and keep all the samples in the same track. Easier to manage for choke hi-hat plugin.

Also, there's a bug where the buttons don't respond until I move the mouse cursor away from the manager window and then back again. (macOS Sierra)
No, it doesn't work this way. You have MIDI ONLY sends from parent track. If you want a sample been processed via its own FX chain, click on "FX" button. Or enable "Always create new track for newly dropped samples" in Menu/Dragndrop options.

I can't test/fix/report bug since I haven't Mac now.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 09:46 PM   #142
Rangler
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 352
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
No, it doesn't work this way. You have MIDI ONLY sends from parent track. If you want a sample been processed via its own FX chain, click on "FX" button. Or enable "Always create new track for newly dropped samples" in Menu/Dragndrop options.

I can't test/fix/report bug since I haven't Mac now.
Thanks. Really cool plugin. I'll keep at it.
__________________
MacBook Pro; Late 2016, 16 GB
Rangler is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 10:40 AM   #143
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,127
Default

In the latest RS5K manager I added basic stepsequencer tab for related RS5K children/notes. It supposed to work with selected midi take (it handle pools also). Any suggestions welcome.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 10:46 AM   #144
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 466
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
In the latest RS5K manager I added basic stepsequencer tab for related RS5K children/notes. It supposed to work with selected midi take (it handle pools also). Any suggestions welcome.
Hmm...

Oh, crap..
I was wondering how this works, until I drew out a midi item.

Man, this is SLICK!

Suggestion:

Use either alternative shading or dividers (or something) so one can quickly/easily discern bars. That and maybe, later, play cursor representation (e.g. line, triggered cells lighting up). Just cosmetic stuff.

Man this is awesome.

I can't wait to see where you go with this one

Last edited by Ozman; 11-09-2018 at 11:11 AM.
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 11:12 AM   #145
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 466
Default

Also, I just noticed that each pad can have a different step division.

Man, that's tight!
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2018, 05:49 PM   #146
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,395
Default

Is there any 8 out version of
Script: mpl_Export selected items to RS5k instances on selected track (drum mode).lua ?
Having 8 out and 16 out versions at least would be great. Just doing modulo 8 or modulo 16 for the item counting, then applying to the sent tracks.

Example:
item 1: goes to out/track 1
item 2: goes to out/track 2
item 3: goes to out ... 3
item 4: goes to out 4
...
item 8: goes to out 8
item 9: goes back to out 1, as we have only 8 outs

If we have e.g. 16 outs, item 17 would go back to out 1. In short, this should use multiple tracks, not a single track. For 8 out case, using 8 tracks. For 16 out case, using 16 tracks. Not sure, maybe this exists already, did not check mpl's stuff for a long time.

Last edited by TonE; 11-10-2018 at 05:54 PM.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2018, 07:01 PM   #147
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,127
Default

You're better to keep your highly "specific" questions out of this thread. Any of your request is a stupid waste of time to read.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2018, 07:27 PM   #148
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,395
Default

Since when is having multiple outputs in a sampler specific? This is just minimum standard. No I will write into this thread, even if you do not want it. You have to read it, hehe, and waste your time.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2018, 09:00 PM   #149
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,127
Default

Good luck with it.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 09:11 AM   #150
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 466
Default

mpl,..
diggin the updates so far...
this last one really improves the pattern editor's performance.
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 09:58 AM   #151
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,127
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ozman View Post
mpl,..
diggin the updates so far...
this last one really improves the pattern editor's performance.
Seems only you. Be careful btw, there is a Reaper API bug potentially hangs Reaper (this happen to me only while playing): https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=213037
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 10:31 AM   #152
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Mutton Beach, South Carolina
Posts: 1,615
Default

would you mind including this layout?

Code:
elseif conf.keymode == 7 then -- 8x8, vertical columns
        w_div = 8
        h_div = 8  
        shifts  = { 
                    {0,7},    
                    {0,6}, 
                    {0,5}, 
                    {0,4},
                    {0,3},
                    {0,2},
                    {0,1},
                    {0,0},
                            
                    {1,7},    
                    {1,6}, 
                    {1,5}, 
                    {1,4},
                    {1,3},
                    {1,2},
                    {1,1},
                    {1,0},
					
		    {2,7},    
                    {2,6}, 
                    {2,5}, 
                    {2,4},
                    {2,3},
                    {2,2},
                    {2,1},
                    {2,0},
                            
                    {3,7},    
                    {3,6}, 
                    {3,5}, 
                    {3,4},
                    {3,3},
                    {3,2},
                    {3,1},
                    {3,0},
		
		    {4,7},    
                    {4,6}, 
                    {4,5}, 
                    {4,4},
                    {4,3},
                    {4,2},
                    {4,1},
                    {4,0},
                            
                    {5,7},    
                    {5,6}, 
                    {5,5}, 
                    {5,4},
                    {5,3},
                    {5,2},
                    {5,1},
                    {5,0},
					
		    {6,7},    
                    {6,6}, 
                    {6,5}, 
                    {6,4},
                    {6,3},
                    {6,2},
                    {6,1},
                    {6,0},
                            
                    {7,7},    
                    {7,6}, 
                    {7,5}, 
                    {7,4},
                    {7,3},
                    {7,2},
                    {7,1},
                    {7,0},
                                                                                        
                }  				
      end
__________________
check out MPL's amazing RS5K manager
FR: select midi recorded in most recent engagement of record/overdub.
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 11:39 AM   #153
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 466
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Seems only you. Be careful btw, there is a Reaper API bug potentially hangs Reaper (this happen to me only while playing): https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=213037
Thanks for the heads up.
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 11:59 AM   #154
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 353
Default

rather confusing.
If there are several MPL instances, according to the track selected, hitting a pad can trigger a reasmaplomatic from another track and sample name triggered does not correspond to the name of the pad.
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 01:52 PM   #155
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,127
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dupont View Post
rather confusing.
If there are several MPL instances, according to the track selected, hitting a pad can trigger a reasmaplomatic from another track and sample name triggered does not correspond to the name of the pad.
RS5k triggers MIDI note correspond to current pressed pad to the track armed for MIDI monitoring from Virtual MIDI keyboard, it could be other track which is a MIDI receive relative to parent track, and it can contains multiple samples (layers) as well as instances related to other notes, depends on how you organized routing from parent track.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 04:26 PM   #156
J Reverb
Human being with feelings
 
J Reverb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 479
Default

i'm interested in the display of waveform just noticed graphics slow
it all down any thoughts ?
much faster being less the graph maybe the dev's can make
some memory available for MPL no ? respect to the coders get in !
__________________
I've been imitated so well I've heard people copy my mistakes. - Jimi Hendrix
J Reverb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.