Old 06-17-2021, 03:53 AM   #1
Kaxaze music
Human being with feelings
 
Kaxaze music's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 133
Default Reaper doesn't repositions the Recorded media

HI, these are my pefrences




As You can See, I have turned on "Use audio Driver reported latency" and have put some input mannual offset, the recorded media doesn't get repositioned by reaper.

I am using a ASIO driver (ASIO4all v2) on windows and i have turned of "request sample rate" and "request block size" if that's what matters.
Kaxaze music is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2021, 06:57 AM   #2
SonicAxiom
Human being with feelings
 
SonicAxiom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,563
Default

try doing a loopback test with "use audio driver reported latency" checkbox unchecked and fill in the offset sample value the test suggests. Also, see what happens if you check the "request sample rate" checkbox.

.
__________________
Check out AVConvert (super-fast context-menu media file conversion) and my free VST plugins.
My Reaper tutorials and studio related videos on youtube.
SonicAxiom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2021, 07:28 AM   #3
Kaxaze music
Human being with feelings
 
Kaxaze music's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 133
Default

tried that but nothing seems to change after uncheckng "use audio driver reported latency" and filling in the offset sample value the test suggested

the recorded media before and after was delayed by the same amount of time
Kaxaze music is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2021, 08:36 AM   #4
SonicAxiom
Human being with feelings
 
SonicAxiom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,563
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaxaze music View Post
tried that but nothing seems to change after uncheckng "use audio driver reported latency" and filling in the offset sample value the test suggested

the recorded media before and after was delayed by the same amount of time
you mean, you have recorded before and after changing those settings and both recordings always landed on the same spot regardless the sample offset settings?

Did you zoom in all the way until you can see the samples?

.
__________________
Check out AVConvert (super-fast context-menu media file conversion) and my free VST plugins.
My Reaper tutorials and studio related videos on youtube.
SonicAxiom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2021, 04:53 PM   #5
Kaxaze music
Human being with feelings
 
Kaxaze music's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 133
Default

yup i zoomed to the sample view
Kaxaze music is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2021, 04:19 AM   #6
SonicAxiom
Human being with feelings
 
SonicAxiom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,563
Default

no idea of what could cause you issue. You should create a new, independent portable install of Reaper, do the loopback tests with this clean version and see if the issue is gone.

.
__________________
Check out AVConvert (super-fast context-menu media file conversion) and my free VST plugins.
My Reaper tutorials and studio related videos on youtube.
SonicAxiom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.